| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Muse Strikes Back: A Poetic Response By Women to Men Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A. Story Line Pr, 1997. (ISBN: 1885266499) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. VG+ trade paperback, 312 unmarked, clean pages. Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Tallahassee Project San Francisco, Last Gasp, 2001. (ISBN: 086719 514 2) Trade Paperback , 7" x 10". Subtitled; A glimpse inside the shattered lives of 100 non-violent women prisoners of the war on drugs. As new. 91 pages. Color and B & W photos. As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001160 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, CLARISSA W. (EDITOR); BUCHANAN, CONSTANCE H. (EDITOR); MILES, MARGARET R. (EDITOR) Immaculate and Powerful : The Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality (Harvard Women's Studies in Religion Ser. , Vol. 1) Boston, MA, U.S.A. Beacon Press, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0807010049) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight, clean and sharp, with a jacket that is lightly rubbed/worn. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001434 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BARKALOW, CAROL; RAAB, ANDREA In the Men's House : An Inside Account of Life in the Army By One of West Point's First Female Graduates New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671673122) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001932 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEPKO, CLAUDIA; KRESTAN, JO-ANN Singing at the Top of Our Lungs New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060168056) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first. The book is tight and clean, and the jacket shows just a little shelfwear, unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001427 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. Chalet School Fete England, Armada, 1971, Reprint of 1956 Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market PB. Fine condition. Yellow spine. UK 17 1/2 pence. Number C445. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005107 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRENT-DYER, ELINOR M. The Head Girl of the Chalet School England, Armada, 1970, Reprint of 1928 Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. Small PB. Unmarked. Has been read at least several times. A reading copy, Number C320. Green spine. Spine intact, though lower 1" is loose. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005108 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUDOFF, PENNY WISE No More Hot Flashes New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. (ISBN: 0399127933) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Sixth Impression, as stated. The book is tight, clean and sharp, and the jacket shows a little light soiling, but no chips, rips or tears. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 001436 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHERNIN, KIM The Obsession New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148845) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with a little bit of shelfwear and slightly cocked. Sharp corners. The jacket is tight and clean, with a little bit of shelfwear as well. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001432 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRAFT, CHRISTINE; PRIMA PUBLISHING STAFF Too Old, Too Ugly and Not Deferential to Men : An Anchorwoman's Courageous Battle Against Sex Discrimination New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, 1991. (ISBN: 0914629654) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002780 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, SARA Loose Change : Three Women of the Sixties New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing, 1977. (ISBN: 0385036302) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF-/NF- in Brodart. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001381 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, FLORA Moving the Mountain; the Women's Movement in America Since 1960 New York, New York, U.S.A. Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 067179292X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003939 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DE ANGELIS, BARBARA What Women Want Men to Know: The Ultimate Book About Love, Sex and Relationships for You and the Man You Love Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 2001. (ISBN: 0786866950) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Gift inscription. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003931 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DELANY, SARAH L.; DELANY, A. ELIZABETH; HILL HEARTH, AMY Having Our Say : The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years New York, NY, U.S.A. Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1993. (ISBN: 156836010X) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Later printing. The book is tight and clean. The jacket shows just a hint of shelfwear. In Mylar. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001449 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DELANY, SARAH & A.ELIZABETH Having Our Say New York, New York, U.S.A. Kodansha International, 1993. (ISBN: 156836010X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book shows a little soiling to the covers, but is otherwise tight, sharp and clean. VG+ trade paperback. Very Good Plus/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001480 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EWEN, STUART All Consuming Images : The Politics of Style in Contemporary Culture New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465001009) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight and clean, with just a hint of shelfwear. 1st edition. NF/NF in Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001448 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRENCH, MARILYN The Bleeding Heart New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 067144784X) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners, and the jacket is lightly rubbed, with no chipping or rips. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001425 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRIDAY, NANCY Jealousy New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688043216) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean, almost as new. The jacket is the same. NF/NF in Mylar. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001442 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRIEDAN, BETTY The Second Stage New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books, 1981. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight and clean, the book is slightly cocked. The jacket is soiled. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001447 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMPL, PATRICIA Virgin Time New York, N.Y, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374284407) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book has a very light bump at the top of the front cover, and the jacket is clean and bright, with an old price sticker on the back cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001422 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAWES, ELIZABETH Why Women Cry Or Wenches with Wrenches Cornwell, NY, Reynal and Hitchcock, 1943. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated second printing. The book is very tight and clean inside. The cover is bright and clean as well, showing just a hint of shelfwear. The jacket is intact, with some general light creasing and a little rubbing to the top of the spine. The front cover has some light spotting as well. NF/VG+. This book is very rare in quality condition, and especially in a dj. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 001446 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JAMES, SIBYL The Adventures of Stout Mama Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Papier Mache Press, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0918949343) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. 1st edition. No DJ. Unmarked. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003713 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KACK-BRICE, VALERIE For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Conari Pr, 1995. (ISBN: 1573240052) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/NF. Price is blacked out. Book is unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004517 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LANSBURY, ANGELA; AVINS, MIMI Angela Lansbury's Positive Moves : My Personal Plan for Fitness and Well-Being New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385302231) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001450 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MORGAN, ROBIN Going Too Far New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394482271) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-library, with the usual markings/stamps. The book is tight and clean, with jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001481 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005