next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

War: : World War II

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Time Capsule History of the War Years 1939-1945
New York, N.Y, Bonanza, 1972. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001593
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ADAMS, HENRY H.  1942
New York, N.Y, Mckay, 1967. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated second printing, 1967. The book is tight and clean, while the jacket has general shelfwear. Unclipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 001590
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Citizen Soldiers : The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 - May 7, 1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1997, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0684815257) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book club. As new. As New/As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002767
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARNETT, CORRELLI (EDITOR)  Hitler's Generals
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 1555841619) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is basically as new, unread. In Mylar. BCE , Fiine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001619
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEKKER, CAJUS  Hitler's Naval War
New York, N.Y, Doubleday, 1974, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0385020228) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first english edition, printed in Great Britain. The book is tight and clean, showing a little shelfwear and one lightly bumped corner. Plus a tight and clean jacket. Unclipped. Near Fine Minus/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001635
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENOIST-MECHIN, JACQUES  Sixty Days That Shook the West
New York, N.Y, Putnam, 1963, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first American edition, 1963. The book is tight, with a little bit of rubbing to the black hardcover and very lightly rubbed corners. The jacket is clean and tight, especially the front cover. Some light general shelfwear, some rubbing to the spine with very little chipping or tearing at all, and some soiling to the back cover. No chips or tears, Near Fine Minus/Very Good Plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001636
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BIDWELL, SHELFORD  The Chindit War
New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1979. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is very tight and clean, along with a jacket that is a little worn/soiled. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 001647
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRINKLEY, DOUGLAS; DREZ, RONALD J.  Voices of Valor: D-Day, June 6, 1944
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0821228897) . New. Two audio cassettes included, and Map. In original shrinkwrap. New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005088
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRINKLEY, DAVID  Washington Goes to War
New York, N.Y, Knopf, 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394510259) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DJ in Plastic. Book clean,unmarked & tight. Book Club. DJ near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 001576
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COLLIER, RICHARD  Eagle Day
New York, N.Y, Dutton, 1966, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book and jacket show just a little shelfwear. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 001594
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

D'ESTE, CARLO  Decision in Normandy
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume, 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 052524218X) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book and jacket are both near fine, tight and clean, with no defects whatsoever. In Mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 001631
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GRUNBERGER, RICHARD  The 12-Year Reich
New York, N.Y, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 030764351) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is extremely tight and clean, along with a jacket that is lightly worn and rubbed at the top of the spine. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 001629
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAMILTON, NIGEL  Monty
New York, N.Y, McGraw-Hill, 1981, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Two volume set. Both are clean and tight, with some light general shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 001634
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HARGROVE, MARION  The Girl He Left Behind
New York, N.Y, Viking Press, 1956, First Edition. (ISBN: Null) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with beautiful marbled red boards and gray cloth. Sharp corners. The jacket is shelfworn, with some light chipping at the top of the spine, and some soiling to the back cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001645
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAUGLAND, VERN  The Eagle Squadrons: Yanks in the Raf, 1940-1942: Yanks in the Raf, 1940-1942
New York, N.Y, Ziff-Davis Flying Books, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871650282) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book fine, tight & clean & unmarked. DJ in mylar is complete, though tatty with edge tears & rubbing. Fiine/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001566
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HUTTON, BERNARD J.  Hess
New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book is tight and clean, jacket has no chips, rips or tears at all but is lightly soiled on the back cover. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001643
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LAYTON, EDWIN T.; PINEAU, ROGER; COSTELLO, JOHN  And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the Secrets
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688048838) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with a jacket that is pretty clean and has a sticker on the back. Fiine/Near Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 001597
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LEE, ASHER  Goering; Air Leader
New York, N.Y, Hippocrene, 1972. (ISBN: 0882540157) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/F. DJ in mylar. Unmarked, Unclipped. Fiine/Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 001567
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LORD, WALTER  The Miracle of Dunkirk
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Press, 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0670286303) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine. DJ in plastic. Book club. Beautiful copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001578
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MAAS, PETER  The Terrible Hours : The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060194804) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is basically as new, same with the jacket. Both are tight and clean. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001623
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MCCOMBS, DONALD; WORTH, FRED L.  World War II : 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, 1994, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0517422867) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Later printing. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket, which is a striking red. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001630
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MCKEE, ALEXANDER  The Race for the Rhine Bridges
New York, N.Y, Stein & Day, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with one bumped corner. The jacket is lightly worn, with a hint of rubbing to the top of the spine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: 001639
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

O'DONNELL, JAMES P.  The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1978, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 0395257190) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A lovely copy. Index. Photos. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004968
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PERRETT, BRYAN  Knights of the Black Cross; Hitler's Panzerwaffe and Its Leaders.
New York, N.Y, St. Martin's Press, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club, F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked & Tight. B& W photos. Notes, index & maps. 260 pages. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001564
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PERRETT, BRYAN  Knights of the Black Cross : Hitler's Panzerwaffe and Its Leaders
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312010559) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. First American Edition. DJ has one closed tear rear cover, else fine. Book unmarked & tight. Unclipped DJ. 266 pages. Appendixes, photos, index, & 17 maps. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001565
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005