next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

War/Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Alpine Journal, 1946 Special War Number
New York, New York, U.S.A. American Alpine Club, 1991, Reprint Edition 1991. (ISBN: 0930410440) Wrappers , Small Octavo. Mint copy. Limited to 1500 copies. Reprint of the 1946 printing. Issued " In Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the 10th Mountain Division of the United States Army." , Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004540
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Fm 7-15 Infantry, Airborne Infantry and Mechanized Infantry Rifle Platoons and Squads
District of Columbia, Department of the Army, 1962. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First several chapters lightly underlined, else near fine. Binding & covers tight & clean. 275 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001458
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Fm 21-26 Map Reading
DC, GPO, 1960. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 222 pages. Fold-out map. Binding tight. Cover not ripped or damaged. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001460
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Rotc 145-60 Small Unit Tactics Including Tactics
DC, GPO, 1958. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 544 pages. The run-up to Nam. This manual has been studied. Cover rubbed. Contents OK. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001461
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ATKINSON, RICK  The Long Gray Line
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0395480086) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club. F/VG in Mylar. Reading copy. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001922
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY  Fm 7-24 Communication in Infantry and Airborne Divisions
District of Columbia, Department of the Army, 1961. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean & bright & tight. 243 pages. Unmarked. Near Fine./None as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001457
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

EVERETT, MARSHALL  Startling Experiences
N.P. N.P. Cloth , Octavo. Circa 1900/N.D./N.P. War in China, South Africa, and the Philippines. The usual bushwah about war. Interesting photos. Binding tight. Book unmarked. Cover has several small tears of the red cloth, though not on the front. Presentable copy. Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001382
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES  A Complete Guide to Heraldry
New York, N.Y. Bonanza Books, 1978, Reprint of 1909 Edition. (ISBN: 0517266431) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Reprint of the edition of 1909. Eight color plates. 647 pages. Illustrated throughout. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005005
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GARBER, MAX B.  Modern Military Dictionary
Washington D.C. Max B. Garber, 1936, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is clean and tight inside, with very slightly warped covers. Some light staining and shelfwear. A former owner's signature on the ffep. Good Plus/None.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001350
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GUTMANN, STEPHANIE  The Kinder, Gentler Military: Can America's Gender-Neutral Fighting Force Still Win Wars?
New York, N.Y, Scribner, 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0684852918) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002908
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAMLEY, BRUCE E.  Story of the Campaign of Sebastopol
New York, N.Y, Greenwood Press, 1968, First Thus. (ISBN: Null) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Greenwood reprint. There are the remnants of an old sticker on the inside front cover. 1/2 inch by 2 inches. Clean text, clean covers and sharp corners, with a lightly sunned spine. Near Fine/None.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001349
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HUMPHREY, MARY A.  My Country, My Right to Serve : Experiences of Gay Men and Women in the Military, World War II to the Present
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060164468) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in plastic. Preivious owner's name, else Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001936
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JOHNSON, HAYNES  The Bay of Pigs; the Leader' Story of Brigade 2506
New York, New York, U.S.A. Norton, 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG- in Mylar. Bookclub. Unmarked. Unclippped. End paper maps, one of operations, the second of the first day invasion. Fine/Very Good Minus.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001933
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KENNEDY, WILLIAM V.  Intelligence Warfare
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books, 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517412640) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is very tight and clean, basically as new. The jacket shows just a hint of shelfwear. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001980
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LAWRENCE, BILL  Six Presidents, Too Many Wars
New York, N.Y, Saturday Review Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0841501432) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001605
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LIND, MICHAEL  The Alamo : An Epic
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0395827582) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition , Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001942
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MILLIS, WALTER  The Martial Spirit; a Study of Our War with Spain
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Riverside Press, 1931, Literary Guild. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine. Map Endpapers. Ex-library. Nice Reading copy. Literary Guild edition. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001939
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MORRIS, ROGER  Haig : The General's Progress
New York, NY, U.S.A. Playboy Press, 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0872237532) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unclipped. Prev ious Owner's Stamp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001924
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

OUTLET BOOK COMPANY STAFF  Heraldry and Regalia of War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Beekman, 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517130866) Hard Bound , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book shows some light shelfwear/soiling. Sharp corners, clean text. Yellow boards. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001981
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

QUICK, JOHN  Dictionary of Weapons and Military Terms
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973, First Edition. Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book has some light shelfwear. Very Good/None.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001346
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SCHNABEL, JAMES F.  United States Army in the Korean War; Policy and Direction; the First Year
Washington D.C. Office of the Chief of Military History, 1972, First American Edition. Cloth & Boards , Quarto 10". Near Fine. Unmarked. Spine lettering slightly rubbed, else fine. All eleven maps present in rear pocket. 1st edition 1st printing. 443 pages. Index. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004844
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

STONE, I.F.  The Hidden History of the Korean War
Monthly Review Press, 1969. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printting of the second edition. Generally scuffed and worn, but still tight with clean text and good corners. Good Plus/None.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 001353
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SWARTZ, ORETHA D.  Service Etiquette; Third Edition
Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0870216244) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ spine is slightly discolored, else Fine. Fine/Ver y Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001923
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

TREW , PETER  The Boer War Generals
Great Britain, Wrens Park, 1999. (ISBN: 0 905 778 677) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in brodart plastic protector. As new. As New/As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000225
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WOODWARD, BOB  The Commanders
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671413678) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. First Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001928
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005