| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Alpine Journal, 1946 Special War Number New York, New York, U.S.A. American Alpine Club, 1991, Reprint Edition 1991. (ISBN: 0930410440) Wrappers , Small Octavo. Mint copy. Limited to 1500 copies. Reprint of the 1946 printing. Issued " In Commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of the 10th Mountain Division of the United States Army." , Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004540 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Fm 7-15 Infantry, Airborne Infantry and Mechanized Infantry Rifle Platoons and Squads District of Columbia, Department of the Army, 1962. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First several chapters lightly underlined, else near fine. Binding & covers tight & clean. 275 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001458 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Fm 21-26 Map Reading DC, GPO, 1960. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 222 pages. Fold-out map. Binding tight. Cover not ripped or damaged. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Rotc 145-60 Small Unit Tactics Including Tactics DC, GPO, 1958. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 544 pages. The run-up to Nam. This manual has been studied. Cover rubbed. Contents OK. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001461 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, RICK The Long Gray Line Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0395480086) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club. F/VG in Mylar. Reading copy. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001922 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Fm 7-24 Communication in Infantry and Airborne Divisions District of Columbia, Department of the Army, 1961. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean & bright & tight. 243 pages. Unmarked. Near Fine./None as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001457 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EVERETT, MARSHALL Startling Experiences N.P. N.P. Cloth , Octavo. Circa 1900/N.D./N.P. War in China, South Africa, and the Philippines. The usual bushwah about war. Interesting photos. Binding tight. Book unmarked. Cover has several small tears of the red cloth, though not on the front. Presentable copy. Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001382 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES A Complete Guide to Heraldry New York, N.Y. Bonanza Books, 1978, Reprint of 1909 Edition. (ISBN: 0517266431) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Reprint of the edition of 1909. Eight color plates. 647 pages. Illustrated throughout. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005005 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GARBER, MAX B. Modern Military Dictionary Washington D.C. Max B. Garber, 1936, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is clean and tight inside, with very slightly warped covers. Some light staining and shelfwear. A former owner's signature on the ffep. Good Plus/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001350 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GUTMANN, STEPHANIE The Kinder, Gentler Military: Can America's Gender-Neutral Fighting Force Still Win Wars? New York, N.Y, Scribner, 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0684852918) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002908 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMLEY, BRUCE E. Story of the Campaign of Sebastopol New York, N.Y, Greenwood Press, 1968, First Thus. (ISBN: Null) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Greenwood reprint. There are the remnants of an old sticker on the inside front cover. 1/2 inch by 2 inches. Clean text, clean covers and sharp corners, with a lightly sunned spine. Near Fine/None. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001349 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HUMPHREY, MARY A. My Country, My Right to Serve : Experiences of Gay Men and Women in the Military, World War II to the Present New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060164468) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in plastic. Preivious owner's name, else Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001936 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HAYNES The Bay of Pigs; the Leader' Story of Brigade 2506 New York, New York, U.S.A. Norton, 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG- in Mylar. Bookclub. Unmarked. Unclippped. End paper maps, one of operations, the second of the first day invasion. Fine/Very Good Minus. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001933 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, WILLIAM V. Intelligence Warfare New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books, 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517412640) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The book is very tight and clean, basically as new. The jacket shows just a hint of shelfwear. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001980 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, BILL Six Presidents, Too Many Wars New York, N.Y, Saturday Review Press, 1972. (ISBN: 0841501432) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First edition. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001605 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LIND, MICHAEL The Alamo : An Epic Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0395827582) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition , Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001942 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MILLIS, WALTER The Martial Spirit; a Study of Our War with Spain Cambridge, Massachusetts, Riverside Press, 1931, Literary Guild. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine. Map Endpapers. Ex-library. Nice Reading copy. Literary Guild edition. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001939 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MORRIS, ROGER Haig : The General's Progress New York, NY, U.S.A. Playboy Press, 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0872237532) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unclipped. Prev ious Owner's Stamp. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001924 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| OUTLET BOOK COMPANY STAFF Heraldry and Regalia of War New York, New York, U.S.A. Beekman, 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517130866) Hard Bound , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book shows some light shelfwear/soiling. Sharp corners, clean text. Yellow boards. Very Good Plus/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001981 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| QUICK, JOHN Dictionary of Weapons and Military Terms McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973, First Edition. Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book has some light shelfwear. Very Good/None. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 001346 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SCHNABEL, JAMES F. United States Army in the Korean War; Policy and Direction; the First Year Washington D.C. Office of the Chief of Military History, 1972, First American Edition. Cloth & Boards , Quarto 10". Near Fine. Unmarked. Spine lettering slightly rubbed, else fine. All eleven maps present in rear pocket. 1st edition 1st printing. 443 pages. Index. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004844 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| STONE, I.F. The Hidden History of the Korean War Monthly Review Press, 1969. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printting of the second edition. Generally scuffed and worn, but still tight with clean text and good corners. Good Plus/None. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 001353 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SWARTZ, ORETHA D. Service Etiquette; Third Edition Annapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0870216244) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ spine is slightly discolored, else Fine. Fine/Ver y Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001923 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| TREW , PETER The Boer War Generals Great Britain, Wrens Park, 1999. (ISBN: 0 905 778 677) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in brodart plastic protector. As new. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000225 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WOODWARD, BOB The Commanders New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671413678) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. First Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001928 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005