| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annual Events in Japan Tokyo, Japan, Dai-Nippon Printing Company, 1938. Trade Paperback , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This 5" X 7 1/2" paperbound book contains 82 pages, numerous photographs, AND a pristine MAP of Japan itself with the conquered territory of MANCHOUKUO. The map measures 8" W by 9" H, is as new, and is printed in four colors (yellow, green, red, and black). Attached to the rear of the book. Book condition is near fine, Unmarked, in t he original glassine DJ which is intact save for a rubbed upper back cover. Near Fine/Glassine DJ. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005062 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| La Belle France New York, N.Y, Golden Press, 1964. Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Back hinge is going. Good/None. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002434 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush New York, N.Y, David C. Cook, 1899. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/None. Very Good/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002538 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Englishman's Country London, Collins, 1945. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second impression. The book is very tight, with some sunning to the spine and some light spotting to the covers. The text is extremely bright and clean, with a number of beautiful color plates. Very Good/None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002543 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Explore Australia : Touring for Leisure and Pleasure Scranton, PA, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers, 1987, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0881623121) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002443 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| A Guide to Kenya and Northern Tanzania New York, N.Y, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 68412629X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is basically as new. The jacket is the same. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002392 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Haiti: The First Negro Republic in the New World; Her True Face. Port-Au-Prince, Haiti, Haiti Visite S.A. Cloth with dust jacket, Large Octavo. Circa 1950's. Printed in Belgium. Text in three languages; French, Spanish & English. F/VG in Mylar. 9' X 11". Photos largely in color. A Tourist Bureau publication. Ineffably sad, given Haiti's history. 160 pages. Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002666 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Illustrated Norway Trondheim, Norway, Blix Publishing Co. Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No year of publication listed. The book is very tight and clean, with lightly rubbed corners. The book is written in English and shows a variety of b/w photographs of Norway. Near Fine Minus/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002446 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Italian Islands As Seen By A. Valery, A. Dumas, E. Renan Firenze/Florence, G. Barbera. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Other copies listed online show it as being published in 1967, however I can't find a date of publication, and there is no indication on the copyright page; I assume that it's a first edition. 32 color photographs, and the book/jacket are extremely bright, tight and clean. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002444 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Omnibus of Adventure New York, N.Y, Tudor Publishing Co. 1934. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/VG+. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 002535 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Presenting Australia Australia, Child & Associates, 1989. Trade Paperback , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Revised/Third Edition; the book is very tight and clean, with very little wear. Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Tanah Air Kita The Hague, Netherlands, W. Van Hoeve, Ltd. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Stated Fourth Edition. The book is tight and clean, with a little shelfwear. The jacket is lightly worn/chipped at the top of the spine, with some other miscellaneous rubbing and chipping. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002440 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Travellers Guide to the Scandinavian Countries Scandinavian-American Line. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is lightly worn, overall solid and clean, but a number of photographs have been cut out of it.. maybe ten total. Lots of interesting advertisements and pictures from the teens (can't find a date of publication), and at least a couple fold-out maps. Good Plus. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002465 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, H.M. AND TAYLOR, FRANK J. Oh, Ranger; a Book About the National Parks Stanford University, Stanford University Press, 1928, Second Printing. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: White, Ruth Taylor. VG plus. The book is very lightly worn, with very lightly rubbed corners. The inside of the book is extremely tight and clean. Stated second printing. Cartographic Endpapers. Very Good Plus/None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002334 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LAMAR; GOLBITZ, PAT (EDITOR) Six Months Off : An American Family's Australian Adventure New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1988, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0688074170) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/F in Mylar. Book Club Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 002411 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BURNETT Stockholm: Capital and Crossroads Stockholm, The Swedish Institute, 1953. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with a little rubbing to the corners. The interior of the book is spotless. Someone laid two pieces of clear tape over the spine. The book has many pictures of the city and the people who live there. Very Good Plus/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002385 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PETER (EDITOR) The MID Atlantic and the South (Country Inns of America, Vol. II) New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, 1978. (ISBN: 0030428416) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Plus/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002436 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PETER (EDITOR) New England and the Maritimes (Country Inns of America, Vol. I) New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 003042836X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very tight and clean copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002435 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAER, JEAN Follow Me! New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1965, First Printing. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very tight and clean copy of the book, and the jacket is the same. Stated first printing 1965. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002374 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAREA, ILSA Vienna New York, N.Y, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966, First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is very tight and clean. The jacket is as well, but has some light wear to the top/bottom of the spine. The back cover has a 1 inch closed tear at the top of the spine. Stated first American edition. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 002335 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEALS, CARLETON Rio Grande to Cape Horn Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1943. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners, and it's clean inside. The spine is lightly faded. Very Good Plus/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002342 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BJERRE, JENS Kalahari New York, N.Y, Hill and Wang, 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with a number of beautiful color photographs detailing Bjerre's experiences. The jacket is tight and clean as well, with some rubbing to the top of the front cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002394 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield New York, N.Y, Pantheon, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, with one very small bump. The jacket is very bright and clean; price clipped. Near Fine Plus/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002484 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRINK, CAROL Chateau Saint Barnabe New York, N.Y, The Macmillan Company, 1963, First Printing. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. The book is extremely tight and clean, save for a gift inscription on the half title page and two small stickers of ownership, one on the ffep and the other on the half title page. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Minus. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002457 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROCKWAY, LUCILE & GEORGE Greece New York, N.Y, Alfred A. Knopf, 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is very tight and clean, as is the jacket; F-/F. First edition. Fine Minus/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002520 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005