| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Major League Baseball on Cbs 1989. Photographic Boards , Oblong Octavo. Beautiful photos and poignant quotations from Babe Ruth, Brooks Robinson, Roger Angell and others. A slim treasure. Fine in Slipcase. 28 pages. Fine/Slipcased. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001032 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ARCHIE P. Handbook of Baseball Drills Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1959. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Apparent first edition; only one printing is indicated on the copyright page. The book is very tight and clean; sharp corners. The jacket has a little bit of shelfwear/soiling, with some rubbing to the top of the spine and two very small closed tears (smaller than 1/3"). Else clean, unclipped, with no price on the jacket. Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001881 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROOKS, JONATHAN Varsity Jim Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs Merrill, 1939, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Paune. Near Fine. Unmarked. PO Bookplate. Color frontispiece. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003870 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GROMBACH, JOHN V. Touch Football New York, N.Y. A. S. Barnes, 1942. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Second printing, as stated on the dust jacket. Fine copy of the book. DJ is rubbed and lightly chipped. Filled with pictures and diagrams explaining the rules and procedures of playing touch football. An amusing relic, written by Grombach, Lt. Colonel, USA. Fine/Very Good Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005129 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JACKSON, C. PAUL Little Leaguer's First Uniform New York, New York, U.S.A. Crowell, 1952, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Charles Klinger. NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004837 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KEIFETZ, NORMAN Welcome Sundays New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399123180) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/VG in mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001910 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LOY, JOHN W., JR. AND KENYON, GERALD S. Sport, Culture and Society MacMillan, 1969, First Printing. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first printing. Bound in brown cloth, a "Reader on the Sociology of Sport". Tight and clean, with some light stamps from a former owner on the edges of the pages. Near Fine/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005277 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MARTIN, WHITNEY & MCCALLUM, JOHN How You Can Play Little League Baseball New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR, 1954, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG+ in Mylar. Striking baseballs design on book cover. Previous owners name on FFE. Unclipped. DJ Rubbed Slightly, else Near Fine. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001918 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MERCHANT, LARRY The National Football Lottery New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0030107369) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001919 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PLIMPTON, GEORGE Mad Ducks and Bears New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 394488474) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F//G in Mylar. Unmarked. Price-clipped. DJ missing piece lowerfront cover. Fine/Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001912 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| RIPPE, JAMES M.; WARD, ANN; DOUGHERTY, KARLA; PANG, JUDY FREDAL The Rockport Walking Program New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Press, 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0137823010) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. First edition. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004806 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SHARNIK, JOHN Remembrance of Games Past: On Tour with the Tennis Grand Masters New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co, 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0026100401) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002969 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SLATER, KELLY; BORTE, JASON Pipe Dreams: A Surfer's Journey New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books, 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060096292) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine. No DJ. Unmarked. 1st edition. 338 pages. Photos. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004730 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SPORTING NEWS STAFF Baseball : A Doubleheader Collection of Feats, Facts and Firsts Edison, NJ, U.S.A. BBS Publishing Corporation, 1992. (ISBN: 0883657856) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, basically as new, as is the jacket. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001884 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| STANDISH, BURT L. Lefty O' the Bush New York, N.Y, Barse & Hopkins, 1914. Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of the Big League Series. Lovely cover and spine illustrations. Front hinge starting. Illustrated endpapers of an old ball yard. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003461 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WIND, HERBERT WARREN (EDITOR) The Realm of Sport New York, Simon & Schuster, 1966, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Price-clipped. Gift inscription FFE. First Edition. Slightly bowed.Nice copy in DJ. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002129 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005