Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Major League Baseball on Cbs
1989. Photographic Boards , Oblong Octavo. Beautiful photos and poignant quotations from Babe Ruth, Brooks Robinson, Roger Angell and others. A slim treasure. Fine in Slipcase. 28 pages. Fine/Slipcased.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001032
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALLEN, ARCHIE P.  Handbook of Baseball Drills
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1959. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Apparent first edition; only one printing is indicated on the copyright page. The book is very tight and clean; sharp corners. The jacket has a little bit of shelfwear/soiling, with some rubbing to the top of the spine and two very small closed tears (smaller than 1/3"). Else clean, unclipped, with no price on the jacket. Fine/Near Fine Minus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001881
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROOKS, JONATHAN  Varsity Jim
Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs Merrill, 1939, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Paune. Near Fine. Unmarked. PO Bookplate. Color frontispiece. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003870
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GROMBACH, JOHN V.  Touch Football
New York, N.Y. A. S. Barnes, 1942. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Second printing, as stated on the dust jacket. Fine copy of the book. DJ is rubbed and lightly chipped. Filled with pictures and diagrams explaining the rules and procedures of playing touch football. An amusing relic, written by Grombach, Lt. Colonel, USA. Fine/Very Good Minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005129
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JACKSON, C. PAUL  Little Leaguer's First Uniform
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crowell, 1952, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Charles Klinger. NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004837
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KEIFETZ, NORMAN  Welcome Sundays
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399123180) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/VG in mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001910
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LOY, JOHN W., JR. AND KENYON, GERALD S.  Sport, Culture and Society
MacMillan, 1969, First Printing. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first printing. Bound in brown cloth, a "Reader on the Sociology of Sport". Tight and clean, with some light stamps from a former owner on the edges of the pages. Near Fine/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005277
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MARTIN, WHITNEY & MCCALLUM, JOHN  How You Can Play Little League Baseball
New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR, 1954, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/VG+ in Mylar. Striking baseballs design on book cover. Previous owners name on FFE. Unclipped. DJ Rubbed Slightly, else Near Fine. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001918
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MERCHANT, LARRY  The National Football Lottery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0030107369) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001919
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PLIMPTON, GEORGE  Mad Ducks and Bears
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 394488474) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F//G in Mylar. Unmarked. Price-clipped. DJ missing piece lowerfront cover. Fine/Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001912
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

RIPPE, JAMES M.; WARD, ANN; DOUGHERTY, KARLA; PANG, JUDY FREDAL  The Rockport Walking Program
New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Press, 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0137823010) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. First edition. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004806
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SHARNIK, JOHN  Remembrance of Games Past: On Tour with the Tennis Grand Masters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co, 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0026100401) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002969
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SLATER, KELLY; BORTE, JASON  Pipe Dreams: A Surfer's Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books, 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060096292) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine. No DJ. Unmarked. 1st edition. 338 pages. Photos. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004730
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SPORTING NEWS STAFF  Baseball : A Doubleheader Collection of Feats, Facts and Firsts
Edison, NJ, U.S.A. BBS Publishing Corporation, 1992. (ISBN: 0883657856) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, basically as new, as is the jacket. Fine Plus/Fine Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001884
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

STANDISH, BURT L.  Lefty O' the Bush
New York, N.Y, Barse & Hopkins, 1914. Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of the Big League Series. Lovely cover and spine illustrations. Front hinge starting. Illustrated endpapers of an old ball yard. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003461
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WIND, HERBERT WARREN (EDITOR)  The Realm of Sport
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1966, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Price-clipped. Gift inscription FFE. First Edition. Slightly bowed.Nice copy in DJ. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002129
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005