| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Creativity & Culture; the Inaugural Mansfield American-Pacific Lectures, 1989-1990 Helena, Montana, Falcon Press, 1991. (ISBN: 4895830845) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Unmarked. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002099 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Nobel Prize Library (20 Vols) New York, N.Y, Helvetica Press Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing, 1971. (ISBN: Null) Navy Blue Leatherette , Large Octavo. Ill.: Pierre Leroy et al. Fine condition set. Each volume features a woodcut of the honored Writer, the acceptance speech,the presentation address, and a complete work by the Nobel Laureate. Volume 1, for example,features S.Y. Agnon & Ivo Andric. The works are Betrothed and Edo & Enam for Agnon , and The Bridge On The Drina for Andric. A marvelous library set. Additional shipping applies. Fine/None, as Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001181 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Smithsonian Book of Invention New York, N.Y, Smithsonian Inst Press, 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0895990024) Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003550 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AIDLEY, DAVID J. Physiology of Excitable Cells Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0521098297) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Clean & Tight. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002105 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANSE, VON EWALD Die Turkei; Eine Moderne Geographie Braunschweig, Germany, Westermann, 1919. Illustrated Cloth , Royal Octavo. Near Fine. Bookplate reads "Engineering Societies Library - New York - In Memory of Horace Vaughan Winchell - President, 1919, American Institute of Mining & Metallurgical Engineers - His Collection of Books - Presented to A.I.M.E. by Anaconda Copper Mining Company" Colored frontispiece. In German. With maps present in rear pocket. Royal Octavo. All pages are tight and clean, but the binding is weakening between a couple of pages in the middle of the book, so it should be handled tenderly. A library number is present on the spine, but is the only library marking in the entire book save for a stamp on the copyright page. Very rare book to find in German, in extremely good condition front cover showing the Hagia Sophia. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 002281 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, WAYNE Coming to Terms : From Alpha to X-Ray, a Lexicon for the Science-Watcher New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1982. (ISBN: 0380610930) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 002146 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLAKE, RALPH M. ET AL Theories of Scientific Method Seattle, WA, U of Washington Press, 1966. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unmarked. 1966 first printing thus. Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 002065 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRENNAN, RICHARD P. Levitating Trains & Kamikaze Genes New York, N.Y, John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 002220 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, PETER What Is the Grand Design? the Story of Evolving Life and the Changing Planet on Which It Is Lived New York, David McKay Company, Inc. 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Book Club. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002187 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRONOWSKI, J. Science and Human Values New York, Harper & Row, 1965. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harper Torchbook Edition. Unmarked. Trade PB. Includes "The Abacus & The Rose". NF. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002143 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUSH, VANNEVAR Pieces of the Action New York, N.Y, Morrow, 1970. (ISBN: Null) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, save for a water mark or something similar, about the size of a silver dollar, one at the bottom of both covers. Former owner's signature on the ffep. Very Good/Near Fine Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002044 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD, HERBERT Origins of Modern Science 1300 - 1500 New York, Free Press. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised Edition.Trade Paperback. Clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002162 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL Einstein's Universe: The Layperson's Guide New York, N.Y. Greenwich House, 1982. (ISBN: 0517385708) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF. Reprint. Nice reading copy. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005042 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD W. Einstein; the Life and Times New York, World Publishing, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG in Mylar. Book Club. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002209 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD W. Einstein; the Life & Times Cleveland, World Publishing, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. POS on title page, else unmarked. Sound binding. Back cover has white pulls. from fabric in several small places, rest of binding unmarked. Book Club. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002210 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLOUD, PRESTON Cosmos, Earth and Man : A Short History of the Universe New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0300021461) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 002045 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COHEN, MORRIS R. Reason and Nature; an Essay on the Meaning of Scientific Method Glencoe, Illinois, Free Press, 1953. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. 470 pages, including indices. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cleaner than usual. Unmarked throughout. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002201 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COLLINS, DESMOND The Human Revolution Dutton, 1976. (ISBN: 071481721X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printed by Phaidon and E.P. Dutton. First paperback. There's a small spot about the size of a quarter on the front cover. Some light general shelfwear. Very Good Plus/None. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 002049 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAMPIER, W.C. A History of Science and Its Relation to Philosophy and Religion Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1966. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Fourth edition. Indexed. 544 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002164 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAMPIER, WILLIAM C. & MARGARET Readings in the Literature of Science New York, Harper & Row, 1959. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade PB. Unmarked copy. NF condition. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 002145 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DYSON, FREEMAN J. From Eros to Gaia New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon, 1992, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679413073) Cloth & Boards. with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002181 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EDELMAN, GERALD M. Bright Air, Brilliant Fire : On the Matter of the Mind New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0465052452) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002046 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EISELEY, LOREN All the Strange Hours; the Excavation of a Life New York New York, Scribners, 1975, First American Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Emanuel Haller. F/NF+ in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First American Edition. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 000401 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FERRIS, TIMOTHY The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1991. (ISBN: 0316281298) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/ As New (priceclipped) in Mylar. First edition. As New/As New. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002217 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, MARTIN & INGE F. How We Know; an Exploration of the Scientific Process New York, Plenum Publishing Corp. 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0306310694) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F.NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002092 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005