| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| El Himnario Albuquerque, NM, Council on Spanish American Work, 1964. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very Good. Spanish language hymnal. 448 pages. Index. Entirely in the Spanish language. Unmarked. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 005219 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ASCH, SHOLEM The Apostle: A Novel Based on the Life of St. Paul New York, N.Y, Putnam, 1943, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with a stamp on the ffep from a private library. The jacket is clean and tight as well, with two 2" closed tears and some rubbing to the top of the front cover. Price clipped. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 001780 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AXLING, WILLIAM Kagawa New York, NY, Harper & Bros. 1932. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near fine. Two previous owners names, else unmarked. Nice reading copy. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005002 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PAUL For This My Glory ; a Story of a Mormon Life Los Angeles, CA, Westernlore Press, 1943. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very good condition. Unmarked . POS in pencil. Sound binding. 336 pages. Very Good Minus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004578 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BREATHNACH, SARAH BAN; BAN BREATHNACH, SARAH Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc, 1995. (ISBN: 0446519138) Illustrated Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Unmarked. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003541 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CALLAHAN, KENNON L. Effective Church Leadership: Building on the Twelve Keys San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1990. (ISBN: 0060612991) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. Later edition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004534 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DERRICK, CHRISTOPHER The Delicate Creation; Towards a Theology of the Environment Old Greenwich, Conn, Devin-Adair, 1972, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002068 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DONOFRIO, BEVERLY Looking for Mary: Or, the Blessed Mother and Me E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA, 2001. (ISBN: 0140196277) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/As new. As New. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 003447 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EVANS, ADELAIDE BEE Easy Steps in the Bible Story (One Volume) Washington, D.C. Review & Herald Publishing Assoc, 1911. Hardbound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine condition. 616 pages. Several color plates. Hundreds of black & white illustrations throughout. A version of the Bible for children. Heavy embossed cover boards with gilt titles. One loose page (page 19-20) laid-in. Overall, near fine condition. Near Fine/None as Issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 004162 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FARIS, LILLIE A. New Testament Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. The Platt & Munk Co. 1936. (ISBN: Null) Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Scott, Arthur O. No edition stated. The text is very tight and clean, with a cover that is worn around the edges and a spine that is just slightly loose. Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001229 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FAURE, GABRIEL The Land of Saint Francis of Assisi London, The Medici Society, 1924, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with a worn/sunned spine, and some spotting of the ffep and the back free end paper. There is a former owner's signature, written in pen, on the ffep. The text is clean and tight, with no marks. Containing a myriad of sepia photographs. Apparent first edition; no further printings are stated. VG+/None. Very Good Plus/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002524 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLORIN, LAMBERT Historic Western Churches Seattle, WA, Superior Publishing Company, 1969, First American Edition. Hard Bound , Quarto 9" - 12". First Edition. PO's Stamp. 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated throughout w/B & W photos. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003204 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE The Golden Bough; a Study in Magic and Religion. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1950, Abridged Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 756 pages. Indexed. Jacket in plastic cover is complete and has rip across upper front cover. Looks complete though. Book is fine. Fine./Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001293 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GEORGE, LEONARD PH.D. Alternative Realities: The Paranormal, the Mystic and the Transcendent in Human Experience New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts On File, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0816032130) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Large Octavo. Fine/Near Fine Dust jacket in Mylar. Hardback edition. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004734 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOTTLIEB, ROBERT; WILEY, PETER America's Saints: The Rise of Mormon Power New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam, 1987. (ISBN: 0399129243) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine. No DJ. Ex-Library. No exterior markings, and few interior markings. Index. Sources. 278 pages. A serious work. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004579 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HART, CYNTHIA; DUNHILL, PRISCILLA; GROSSMAN, JOHN Joy to the World: A Victorian Christmas New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0894808257) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002986 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HORNE, PRESLEY F. Beautiful Things in Life (Volume 11) Caldwell, Idaho, Press of the IDAHO ODD FELLOW, 1952, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. 1st edition. Stories of Odd Fellowship. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004580 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| INMAN, HENRY & CODY, WILLIAM F. The Great Salt Lake Trail Topeka. Ks . Crane & Co. 1898, First Reprint Edition. (ISBN: None) Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fold-out map is excellent on page 389. Seven plates present (two missing). Indexed. Book is intact but very loose, with first few pages and frontispiece detached. Only a reading copy. Poor/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 000866 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KJELGAARD, JIM The Coming of the Mormons New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, 1953. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Stephen J. Voorries. Landmark Series. Near fine copy. No DJ. Bookplate. Else unmarked. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004576 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEONARD, J. MICHAEL Facts of the Future ; a Christian Comic Book on Bible Prophecy Cleveland, TN, Voice of Evangelism Ministry, 1992. Comic Book , Standard Comic Size. Several light colored coffee cup rings on front cover, else fine. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005043 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LUCIANI, ALBINO; WEAVER, WILLIAM (TRANSLATOR) Illustrissimi : Letters from Pope John Paul I New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316535303) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is very tight and clean, with a gift inscription in pen on the ffep. The jacket is intact and lightly soiled. Price clipped. In Mylar. NF/NF , Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002496 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PERRY, MONTANYE Zerah; a Tale of Old Bethlehem New York, N.Y, Abingdon Press, 1928. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine. Gift Inscription FFE. Near Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 002810 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SATOMI, MYODO Journey in Search of the Way: The Spiritual Autobiography of Satomi Myodo Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Pr, 1993. (ISBN: 079141972x) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very good. Few pages crinkled. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 005079 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SPRAGUE, MARSHALL Greetings from Colorado (New) Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0932575722) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Oblong Quarto. NEW. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004592 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SPRAGUE, MARSHALL Greetings from Colorado (New) Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0932575722) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Oblong Quarto. NEW. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004593 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005