| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annual Reports for the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1903. Indian Affairs. Part II. Commission to the Five Civilized Tribes. Indian Inspector for Indian Territory. Report on the Investigation of the Kiowa Indian Agency. Washington, D.C. G.P.O. 1903. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding sound. Unmarked. Maps collated; All present save map #3. Very Good. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 | £UK 178 | JP¥ 25368] Book number: 002149 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Picturesque Greece London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923, First Edition. Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The books full title reads 'Picturesque Greece: Architecture - Landscape - Life of the People'. The place of publication reads London : : Adelphi Terrace. On the copyright page it states 'First published in Great Britain, 1923'. The book is not in good condition, particularly the spine, which has been thoroughly taped to prevent it from coming apart. There are numerous stamps and inscriptions on the first four pages, including the ffep and inside front cover- until the title page. The real treasure of the book, however, is the 176 full-page sepia photographs which compose the majority of the book itself. They depict the people, landscapes and treasures of antiquity of Greece, are labelled in French, and are quite attractive. It appears that all of the plates/full page photos are present, and that they are all in excellent condition. This is also the only copy printed in London that I could find on any of the bookservices, therefore I'm listing it at an elevated price. Good/None. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 002442 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Die Schatzgraber Und Blatteis Waverly, Iowa, Wartburg Publishing House. Paper Covered Boards , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 60 pages. Four (4) color plates, brilliant full color. Circa 1890's. 4 3/4" X 7". In German. Old style script. Full color illustration affixed to front cover, with title printed thereon. Near Fine/None as Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 004370 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Thoroughbred Sires and Dams- 1940 Lexington, KY, The Blood Horse, 1941, Limited to 500 Copies. Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1/500. The book is clean and tight, with one water mark about the size of a quarter on the back cover. It is bound in brown leather with gilt edges and some stamps in the form of horseshoes, horses, etc. on the four corners of the front and back cover. A beautiful book recording all of the horses racing in 1940, as far as I can tell. Also, Seabiscuit is listed as Swing On. Near Fine/None. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 000424 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Giant Magnet Or Bringing Up the Lost Submarine New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset and Dunlap, 1932, First American Edition. (ISBN: None) Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Nat Falk. Very good plus condition. 1st edition. Last of the Tom Swift titles. Orange cloth cover with black letters. POS on FFE and on side. Binding tight. First Edition. Very Good Plus. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 000016 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE Essays and Miscellany San Francisco, The History Company, 1890. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original embossed Cloth. Tight Hinges. Ex-library. Missing FFE. Missing pages 734-35 & RFE's. (Page 734-35 is last page of index.) , Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 002225 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE History of British Columbia 1792-1887 San Francisco, The History Company, 1887. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Binding. Library copy, with only faded white ink lettering on foot of spine, and pocket remnant on rear FFE. Sound hinges. Unmarked. Excellent B.C. map. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 002213 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE History of California (7 Volumes) Santa Barbara, California, Wallace Hebberd, 1963, Facsimile of First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. Fine/Fine in Mylar, Unmarked. Unclipped. Facsimile of first American Edition of 1886. Seven volumes. Fine/Fine. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 002279 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERRY, DON A Majority of Scoundrels New York, N.Y, Harper, 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean. The jacket is lightly rubbed on the front cover, with one small chip missing from the bottom of the spine and a small closed tear at the bottom of the back cover. The maps are present at the back of the book. NF+/VG+ , Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 002735 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ELIZABETH Questions of Travel New York, NY, Farrah Strauss and Giroux, 1965, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N F/NF in Mylar. Faint gift inscription on FFE. 1st edition. Poetry and one short story. Her third book. 95 pages. Priceclipped. Book has one rubbed tip, lower rear corner, else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 003479 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLAINE, JAMES G. Twenty Years of Congress Norwich, CT, Henry Bill Publishing Company, 1884. Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The two-volume set has some shelfwear, especially to the bottom edges of the books- rubbing. The text is bright and clean. The marble on the edges of the pages has faded on volume I, not II. The map in volume I is intact and clean, with one 1 inch closed tear. Very Good/None. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 001347 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CAVE, WILLIAM Antiquitates Apostolicae: Or, the History of the Lives, Acts and Martydoms of the Holy Apostles of Our Savior. Antiquitates Apoftolicae London, R. Royfton, Bookseller, 1684. Original Calf Over Boards , Small Folio. Fifth edition revised, with some additions. Being a continuation of Antiquitates Christianae. Original calf over boards. Six bands on spine. Small Folio. Very good condition. Hinges sound. No foxing. Unmarked. All plates present, including the fold-out. 238 pages. Very Good. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496] Book number: 003075 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLEMENT, CLARA ERSKINE Naples the City of Parthenope & Its Environs Boston, MA, Estes & Lauriat, 1894, First American Edition. Decorated Cloth , Octavo. Fine. POS. TEG. 340 pages. Index. 20 illustrations with tissue guards. White cloth with elaborate gilt decoration spine & front. Some pages uncut. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 002488 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EBERHARD, E.E. Champoeg and Other Poems Chicago, Illinois, Authors' and Writers' Union, 1904. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with minor scuffing of the spine. Bound in red cloth, with gilt writing on the front cover. Corners are sharp. Fine/None. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 000442 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FINNEY, PATRICIA A Shadow of Gulls New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First American Edition. A beautiful, tight, clean copy of this scarce book; sharp corners. DJ (unclipped) has very little (truly) teeny, tiny, insignificant edgewear to the dj at the bottom of the front cover. Otherwise it's bright, clean, and basically as new. Fine/Fine. USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93 | £UK 84.5 | JP¥ 12039] Book number: 000563 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FISHER, VARDIS A Goat for Azazel Denver, Colorado, Alan Swallow, 1956, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated on the copyright page. The book is near fine, with some shelf wear and light sun fading of the top and bottom of the covers. The dj is worn at the bottom of the front cover and at the four corners, and an inch of the top of the spine is missing. The bottom 1/2 inch of the spine of the jacket is gone as well. Two light pen marks, and a small green arrow written on the front cover. Looks better than it sounds. DJ is frayed. The inside of the book is very clean. NF/VG. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 000562 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLINT, TIMOTHY The Life and Adventures of Daniel Boone, the First Settler of Kentucky Interspersed with Incidents in the Early Annals of the Country New York, New York, U.S.A. Hurst and Company, 1868, New Edition. Hard Bound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated brown cloth binding. Paper browned, else near fine. 256 pages. Bookplate removed. FFE loose. Unmarked. Arlington Edition. Head of backstrip slightly pulled. All in all, a quite presentable copy. Ver y Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004569 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FUNK, ISAAC K., EDITOR Standard Dictionary of the English Language New York, N.Y. Funk & Wagnalls, 1908. Leather , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1908 edition; "Upon Original Plans, Designed to give, in Complete and Accurate Statement, in the Light of the Most Recent Advances in Knowledge, and in the Readiest form for Popular use, the Orthography, Pronunciation, Meaning and Etymology of all the Words and the Meaning of Idiomatic Phrases in the Speech and Literature of the English-Speaking Peoples". Prepared by more than two hundred specialists and other scholars, as stated; also an abridged cyclopedia with Atlas of the world. 2 volume set; extremely heavy and shipping will be extra for this book, although the book is also priced to account for that discrepancy. Hinges have been reinforced. Covers are worn, but text and pages are clean and intact. Very detailed dictionary from close to the turn of the 20th century. Very Good Minus. USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 132.75 | JP¥ 18919] Book number: 005187 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GENTHE, ARNOLD As I Remember New York New York, Reynal and Hitchcock, 1936. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No edition stated on copyright page, but apparent first edition. A John Day Book, as stated. The book is primarily red cloth, with a decorative black spine. ffep is missing, and a former owner has signed the half-title page, with her address. The book is clean and tight, with some very light wear of the corners, and two very small bumps on the front cover. Very Good Plus/None. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000423 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, MAJOR ARTHUR The History and Romance of Crime ( Twelve Volumes) London, Grolier Society, 1900, Limited/Numbered. Buckram , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: From the earliest times to the present day. 12 Volumes Buckram Set Number # 387 of one thousand sets. TEG. Unmarked. All bindings sound. All paper labels present. Not ex-library. The set was stored for years, and some volumes have the characteristic offset mark that occurs when portions of the bindings are exposed to attic dust and grime. Overall, a most presentable set. All spines near fine. Edition Nationale. All color plates present. Circa 1900. The Oriental volume has minimal lower page staining not in the text or plates. It is a curiously Mistitled set as it deals entirely with penal practices, and not at all with Romance. An example of British supposedly superior colonial practices. Near Fine Minus/None as Issued. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 004001 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAECKEL, ERNST The Wonders of Life; a Popular Study of Biological Philosophy New York, Harpers & Brothers, 1905, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. Supplementary volume to "The Riddle of the Universe". Clean & unmarked, save for the previous owner's signature. Sound binding. Very Good Plus. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 002133 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOLMES, CLELLON Go New York, N.Y. Scribners, 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Borten, Helen. First edition, as indicated by the A on the copyright page. Often considered to be the first Beat novel, it's very rare to find in this condition. The book is very tight and clean, NF+, with only two very small bumps to the top of the covers that would qualify as defects. DJ is well rubbed, discolored and price clipped, but intact, with some rubbing to the bottom of the spine, a 4 inch closed tear which is almost imperceptible on the front cover, and a photograph of the author on the back cover which is relatively clean. Better than Good +, but I will list it as such to be safe. Images of the book and DJ are available upon request. A beautiful copy of this scarce book, in a rare dj. Near Fine Plus/Good Plus. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 | £UK 226.25 | JP¥ 32248] Book number: 005197 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HUIE, WILLIAM BRADFORD The Americanization of Emily New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton, 1959, First Edition. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Brodart. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine `/Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 000656 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HUNT, HENRY M. The Crime of the Century Or the Assassination of Dr. Patrick Henry Cronin H.L. & D.H. Kochersperger, 1889, First American Edition. (ISBN: Pre-ISBN) Cloth , Octavo. 73 Original Engravings. 576 pages. Book is sound, tight, and square. Dark green cover is dull, as are the gilt letters on spine & front. Very Good Plus. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 001265 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| IRVING, JOHN The Cider House Rules New York, N.Y. William Morrow and Company, 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 068803036X) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. DJ in Brodart cover. Book unmarked, Dustjacket unclipped. Fine copy. F/NF. Two available. Fine/Near Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 000664 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005