Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Railroads

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  Yellowstone National Park
Chicago, Burlington Route/Northern Pacific, 1924. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good copy of this 52 page travel brochure. Front cover depicts Old Faithful Geyser. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos. Centerfold map of the park. Issued as a promotion by the RR. Front cover has a gouge mark on the upper center left passing through to page four. No text is affected, nor any cover lettering. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003949
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ADAMS, RAMON F.  The Language of the Railroader
Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma, 1977. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG++. A gift inscription written in pen on the inside front cover is the only mark on the book. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 002793
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BICKHAM, JACK  Dinah, Blow Your Horn
Doubleday, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385148348) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Also a Doubleday reinforced library edition, according to a sticker on the jacket, but there are no library markings on the book itself. NF/NF, with a sunned spine on the jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002795
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DELANO, ANTHONY  Slip-Up: Fleet Street, Scotland Yard, and the Great Train Robbery
Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co, 1975. (ISBN: 0812905768) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG+. Unmarked, save for a small signature in pen on the ffep. Clipped. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002789
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FLANAGAN, MICHAEL  Stations; an Imagined Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 679 43547 6) Cloth Boards with dust jacket, Oblong Octavo. Ill.: Michael Flanagan. Remaindered, with an unobtrusive small red line at the top of the edges of the pages. Book is clean. DJ in Brodart is not price-clipped. Fiction. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 001064
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GRAHAM, HARRIET  The Ring of Zoraya
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689308809) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition. F+/VG+, with a faded spine on the jacket. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002794
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HILL, HOWARD G.  Riding the Limiteds' Locomotives
Seattle, WA, Superior Publishing Company, 1973, First American Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket, Small Quarto. F/VGplus in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped ($12.95). Fine/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005010
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JENSEN, OLIVER (EDITOR)  American Heritage History of Railroads in America
New York, N.Y. American Heritage, 1975. (ISBN: 007032526X) Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Another beautiful American Heritage effort. The DJ is raggedy. The book is immaculate. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005021
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LAVENDER, DAVID  The Great Persuader
Doubleday, 1970, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002787
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

NOBLE, HOLLISTER  One Way to Eldorado
Doubleday, 1954. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG++/VG++. Unmarked. Clipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002792
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

THEROUX, PAUL  The Old Patagonian Express
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395277884) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/VG. Unmarked. Unclipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002788
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WESTING, FRED  The Locomotives That Baldwin Built
New York, N.Y. Bonanza Books, 1966, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, Small Quarto. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 192 pages. "Containing a complete facsimile of THE ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1831-1923". Reprint edition. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005009
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005