| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| Yellowstone National Park Chicago, Burlington Route/Northern Pacific, 1924. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good copy of this 52 page travel brochure. Front cover depicts Old Faithful Geyser. Illustrated throughout with B&W photos. Centerfold map of the park. Issued as a promotion by the RR. Front cover has a gouge mark on the upper center left passing through to page four. No text is affected, nor any cover lettering. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003949 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RAMON F. The Language of the Railroader Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma, 1977. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG++. A gift inscription written in pen on the inside front cover is the only mark on the book. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 002793 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BICKHAM, JACK Dinah, Blow Your Horn Doubleday, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385148348) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Also a Doubleday reinforced library edition, according to a sticker on the jacket, but there are no library markings on the book itself. NF/NF, with a sunned spine on the jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002795 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DELANO, ANTHONY Slip-Up: Fleet Street, Scotland Yard, and the Great Train Robbery Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co, 1975. (ISBN: 0812905768) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG+. Unmarked, save for a small signature in pen on the ffep. Clipped. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002789 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLANAGAN, MICHAEL Stations; an Imagined Journey New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 679 43547 6) Cloth Boards with dust jacket, Oblong Octavo. Ill.: Michael Flanagan. Remaindered, with an unobtrusive small red line at the top of the edges of the pages. Book is clean. DJ in Brodart is not price-clipped. Fiction. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 001064 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, HARRIET The Ring of Zoraya New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689308809) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition. F+/VG+, with a faded spine on the jacket. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002794 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HILL, HOWARD G. Riding the Limiteds' Locomotives Seattle, WA, Superior Publishing Company, 1973, First American Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket, Small Quarto. F/VGplus in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped ($12.95). Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005010 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JENSEN, OLIVER (EDITOR) American Heritage History of Railroads in America New York, N.Y. American Heritage, 1975. (ISBN: 007032526X) Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Another beautiful American Heritage effort. The DJ is raggedy. The book is immaculate. Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005021 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LAVENDER, DAVID The Great Persuader Doubleday, 1970, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002787 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| NOBLE, HOLLISTER One Way to Eldorado Doubleday, 1954. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG++/VG++. Unmarked. Clipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 002792 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| THEROUX, PAUL The Old Patagonian Express Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395277884) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/VG. Unmarked. Unclipped. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002788 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WESTING, FRED The Locomotives That Baldwin Built New York, N.Y. Bonanza Books, 1966, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, Small Quarto. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 192 pages. "Containing a complete facsimile of THE ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS 1831-1923". Reprint edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005009 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005