next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTA  Letters to Women
San Lorenzo, Colorado, Shameless Hussy Press. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mady Sklar. Stapled. Mimeographed. Unpaginated. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002994
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Matthew Arnold's Poetical Works
New York, N.Y, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 369 pages. 9 pages notes. New & Complete Edition. Circa 1900. Red 3/4 embossed cloth. Gilt Spine. Clean & undamaged. Unmarked. Sound Hinges. Astor Edition. Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002243
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARING-GOULD, WILLIAM  The Lure of the Limerick
Potter, 1967. Publishers Boards , Oblong 24mo. Stated fifth printing. NF+, save for a total of maybe 10 small check marks in pen next to a former owner's favorite limericks, I assume. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004063
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEACH, MARCUS  A Stranger's Shoes
1954. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publisher or place stated; apparently independently printed. I found no copies of this book online, even after 10 minutes of searching. There are 33 pages of writing, approximately half poetry and half prose. The book is tight and clean inside, with a little normal, general soiling to the outside of the cover. The jacket is entirely blank save for the title and author written on the spine of the book. It is sunned around the edges and lightly smudged, as would be expected with a white jacket printed 50 years ago. There is only one small half inch tear at the bottom of the back cover. NF/VG+. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 004060
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  John Brown's Body
New York, N.Y. Rinehart, 1928. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Much later printing, but attractive, tight copy of the book, with a lightly sunned and worn dj, though intact. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005140
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT  Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet ( Two Volumes)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrah & Rinehart, 1942, First American Edition. (ISBN: Unavailable) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near fine, except for a handsome bookplate in each volume No slipcase. Volume 1 Poetry; Volume 2 Prose. Volumes clean & tight. Very Good/Noe.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001455
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENTLEY, GARTH  Behold the City
Mill Valley, CA, Wings Press, 1956. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/VG. Book is tight and unmarked, the jacket is clean, unclipped, with some edgewear and a 2"x1/2" piece missing from the top of the back cover. Apparent first edition; no edition stated. Near Fine Plus/Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 004059
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEVINGTON, HELEN  When Found, Make a Verse of
Simon & Schuster, 1961. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing. 1961. NF copy of the book, unmarked save for a short article pasted onto the page after the ffep. NF- dustjacket, with a little rubbing to the top of the spine. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004094
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOLD, ALAN  The State of the Nation
Hogarth, 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent first edition; no edition or subsequent printings stated. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine copy of the book, unmarked, with a NF- dustjacket, Unclipped and unmarked as well. Fine/Near Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004093
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWERING, GEORGE  Another Mouth
McClelland and Stewart, 1979. (ISBN: 0771015909) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition or additional printings stated; assumed first. VG+ paperback, unmarked. Very Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004058
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRIGGS, MAURICE  Lines
Gateway, 1992, First Edition. Publishers Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+. Light soiling. Good corners. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003662
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROUMAS, OLGA; MILLER, JANE  Black Holes/Black Stockings
Wesleyan University Press, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 081956141x) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with a little light shelfwear. Paperback, NF. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004062
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Poetical Works of Robert Browning
1957. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG, clean and tight other than some marks on the title and copyright pages. Solid reading copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004091
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROWNJOHN, ALAN  Sandgrains on a Tray
MacMillan, 1969. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No further printings stated on the copyright page; assumed first. Fine copy of the book, unmarked, with an unclipped VG jacket. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004090
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRUNISH, COREY  Without Wings
1982. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately printed copy of a book of poems, half by Corey Brunish and half by Laura Paxson. Bound in a paper cover with an outline of a winged cat on the front and back covers, and red spotting elsewhere. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004089
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN  The Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant
Appleton, 1916. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition published in 1916, as stated on the title page. 362 pages. The book is tight and clean, with some light spotting to the front cover and bumped corners. VG+++. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004095
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BURNS, ROBERT  The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Glascow, Scotland, James McGeachy, 1877. Hard Bound , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A lovely small and complete edition of Burn's poetry, with a frontispiece engraved portrait of Himself, and an original memoir by William Gunnyon. 523 pages. 6 5/8" X 4 1/2". Three quarter leather. A number of other engravings complete the volume. A well thumbed book. Very Good condition. Sound and tight binding. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 005104
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUTT, G. BASEDEN  Invitation to Poetry ; a Book for the Young
Boston, MA, Expression Company, First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine. Soft cover, illustrated covers. 132 pages. Index of terms and verse forms. Index of Poets quoted. Largely English poets quoted. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004805
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BYRON, LORD  Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1863. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good plus, first 20 pages loose but attached. Good Plus/None.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000418
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CRAIG, EVA GORHAM  Riding the Years; Poems
Cascade Locks, Oregon, Self Published, 1975, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Red cloth binding. Small octavo volume. Inscribed by the Poet. Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003932
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DEAL, SUSAN STRAYER  No Moving Parts
Boise, Idaho, U.S.A. Ahsahta Press, 1986. (ISBN: 091627215X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002991
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DI PIERO, W. S.  Skirts and Slacks: Poems
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375411534) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. F/NF. Book is very tight and clean. Unmarked, unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004414
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FEENEY, LEONARD  Your Second Childhood
Milwaukie, Wisconsin, Bruce Publishing Co. 1945, First American Edition. Wrappers . Ill.: Michael Cunningham. Near Fine. In VG Jacket in Mylar. Bookplate. Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002813
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRANKLIN, VIOLA PRICE  A Tribute to Hazel Hall
Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Publishers, 1939, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine. 1st edition. SIGNED COPY. Unmarked. Glassine DJ fragments laid-in. 87 pages. Index. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 005039
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRANKLIN, VIOLA PRICE  A Tribute to Hazel Hall
Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1939, First Edition. (ISBN: None) Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beautiful, nearly immaculate copy of a book paying tribute to Hazel Hall. Book is signed by the author, bound in a bright silver cloth with an imprinted design and the name of the book printed in red on the front cover. The book has very minor wear on the top of the spine, along with a spot smaller than the size of a penny on the back cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000022
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005