next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Oregon/Pacific Northwest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The 1931 Beaver
Corvallis, OR, Oregon State College, 1931. Hard Bound , Large Quarto. Near fine condition. 9 1/2" X 12". Oregon Trail end papers. All classes photos. S ome child's pencil marks on first endpapers, now largely erased, else fine. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005082
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The American Mercury
American Mercury, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. May, 1949 issue, Volume LXVIII, Number 309. VG+, no rips or tears. Very Good Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004330
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  British Columbia Official Centennial Record
Evergreen Press Limited, 1958. Decorated Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Commemorating the 100th anniversary of British Columbia. Very bright and clean inside. The four corners are lightly rubbed, and there is one spot on the back cover. NF- , Near Fine Minus/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002732
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Chrysanthemums
Portland, Oregon, Portland Chrysanthemum Society, 1946. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing of the revised edition, 1946. Very clean dnd tight. Full title: Chrysanthemums: How We Grown Them Out of Doors. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004146
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Clackamas County Historical Society ( Five Years/Five Pamphlets)
Oregon City, Oregon, Clackamas County Historical Society. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Five annual publications of the Historical Society, all in wrappers, all fine condition, from the years 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962-1963 and 1964-65. Offered only as a lot of five. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004255
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Crater Lake National Park Oregon
Wash Ington, D.C. GPO, 1931. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. National Park Service Brochure. 26 Pages. Photos & nice maps, including a two page centerfold with blue water highlights. 1931 Edition. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002176
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Dollar Method for the Parlor Organ
Chicago, Kimball Piano Company, 1901. Illustrated Boards , Oblong Octavo. A very presentable & sound copy of a work difficult to find in this condition, because it was inexpensively produced in the first place, and secondly because it was almost always played to death. This from a collection of a musician who cared for his music. This work was made available to piano & organ dealers around the USA who could have it customized for their stores, as this one was personalized for the Eilers Piano House of both Portland, Oregon and of Spokane,Washington. Rear cover features a lithographic B & W image of the Portland Store, corner Park & Washington Streets, "Largest in the West." This is essentially a promotional piece for the Kimball Piano Company of Chicago, and has images of their factory and products on the front endpapers, while the rear endpapers feature the Eilers Piano House showrooms in Portland. Copyright 1900 by O.D. Weaver. Full title is "Eilers Dollar Method for the Parlor Organ." 102 Pages. Oblong format. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004781
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Eric W. Allen 1879 - 1944
1944, First American Edition. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memorial Booklet for Mr Allen, the founder of the U. of Oregon School of Journalism. Tipped-in B & W photo of Mr. Allen. 13 pages. Brief tributes written by the editors of Oregon's major newspapers. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002178
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Fishtrap Anthology
Enterprise, OR, Fishtrap, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0918957168) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. As new. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004244
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Lamplighters: Leaders in Learning
Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, 1959. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Albright, Mary Jo. Published in association with the Delta Kappa Gamma Society. F/VG++. Unmarked book, clipped jacket. Stories of escapades in Oregon classrooms compiled by Neva Dallas, Florence Allen, Martha Addy and Lois Kent. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004219
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Left Bank : Writing and Fishing the Northwest No. 1
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Blue Heron Publishing, 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0936085193) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stegner, MaClean, Stafford, Guthrie, Raymond Carver, Craig Lesley et al write about our corner and its splendors. Fine. Unmarked. Trade paperback. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004108
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Oregana Class of 1914
Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Books, 1914. Hard Bound , Large Quarto. Very Good condition. Text fine. Bound in pebbled cloth. Front cover title has small discoloration in part, not offensive. 8 3/4" X 11 1/2". Wicked cartoons and interesting ads. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005081
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Oregon Shakespeare Festival Vols 1 & 2
Ashland, Oregon, Oregon Shakespeare Festival Association, 1995. Illustrated Stiff Covers , Quarto. Fine. Two volumes. The years plays and players. In color. 60th anniversary publications. In softcover 8 1/2" X 11". Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005037
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Oregon Caves
GPO, U.S Dept. Of Agriculture, 1926. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tourist brochure (16 pages) circa 1926 explaining the History & Points of interest of the Oregon Caves. Sepia photos & Map. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002175
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Proceedings of the Thirty--Second Annual Encampment of the United Spanish War Veterans and Ladies Auxiliary - Department of Oregon
Newport, OR, State of Oregon, 1940, First American Edition. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Wrappers. Several notations in pen, else fine. 191 pages. Photos. Encampment held July 21, 22, 23, 24, 1940 in Newport, Oregon. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002814
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Seventy-Five Rewarding Years
Portland, Oregon, First Christian Church, 1955, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG+. Unmarked save for former owner's marking on the inside front cover. No edition stated; assumed first. Dark blue hardcover with gray lettering. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004222
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Washington and Girls Polytechnic/Monroe High Schools Alumni Directory (Portland Oregon)
Norfolk, VA, Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1996. Illustrated Boards , 1996. As New Condition. Unmarked. 281 pages. Three Alumni listings; Alphabetical, school/class year, and Geographical residential addresses. Out of print. Most current directory available. As New/None as Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004543
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Where Rolls the Oregon
Bear Wallow Publishing, 1985, Limited First Printing. (ISBN: 0936376031) Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight, clean, signed, limited edition copy of the book. Light, general shelfwear. Near Fine/None. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001210
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AHLIJIAN, GREGORY M.  Reflections in My Quiet Hours
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Court Scribe, The, 1978. (ISBN: 0960157220) Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first hardback edition, 1978. Signed by Ahlijian on the half title page, with a short gift inscription from a previous owner on the inside front cover in black marker. Missing a half inch piece from the bottom corner of the copyright page, else Fine. NF+. Very clean and tight. Near Fine Plus. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004101
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALLEN, T.D.  Doctor in Buckskin: A Novel
New York New York, Harper, 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club, F/VG in Mylar. POS. Unmarked. Marcus Whitman. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004107
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALLEN, T.D.  Troubled Border: A Novel
New York New York, Harper & Bros. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004109
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALLYN, DAN  Heave to! You'Ll Drown Yourselves
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Binford & Mort Pub, 1987. (ISBN: 0832304093) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition, 1987. Signed by the author on the title page, including a drawing of a boat. NF, unmarked. Trade paperback. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004105
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALVES, SALLY  John Roffler; Camas Craftsman
Heritage Trust of Clark County, Washington, 1991. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "The Man Whose Houses Make Camas Beautiful". Fine copy. Unmarked. Excellent quality local history. Highest quality photographs. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002174
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALVES, SALLY  John Roffler ; Camas Craftsman
Heritage Trust of Clark County, Washington, 1991. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled " The Man Whose Houses Make Camas Beautiful". Washington State History. 30 pages. 30 photographs. Nice Quality item. Front cover crease, else Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002173
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN  Land of the Multnomahs
Binfords & Mort, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0832302341) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is extremely tight and clean. F/VG+. Unmarked, unclipped, with a sunned spine. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 004216
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

203 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005