Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Old West

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ATKESON, RAY  Western Impressions
Portland, Oregon, Beautiful West Pub Co, 1977. (ISBN: 0915796112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. NF/NF in Mylar. Gift inscription on FFE else Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003383
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARNARD, EDWARD S.  Story of the Great American West
Pleasantville, NY, Readers Digest, 1977. Hard Bound with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". F/NF in Mylar. Profusely illustrated. Charlie Russell etc. Bibliography. Index. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003224
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BECKER, MAY LAMBERTON  Golden Tales of the Far West
New York New York, Dodd Mead, 1938. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lois Lenski. Ex-Library, Ex-library. Very Good. Minimal library markings. From Joaquin Miller to Mark Twain, an anthology of short stories of the far west. 304 pages. Decorations by Lois Lenski. A reading copy. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 004119
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWER, B.M.  The Flying U's Last Stand
New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1915. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, with a jacket that is lightly shelfworn, with some light general rubbing. There is a long gift inscription on the first page. Near Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002481
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CONNELL, EVAN  Son of the Morning Star
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row, 1985. (ISBN: 0060970030) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine . Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004656
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ELLET, ELIZABETH F.  The Pioneer Women of the West
Philadelphia, PA, Porter & Coates, Alta Edition. Illustrated Boards , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean and tight copy, with engraved frontispiece present but detached. Front free endpaper and next blank sheet each cut diagonally across upper3 inches. Library Rules pasted inside front cover.434 pages plus 14 pages book ads. 25 chapters about Western pioneer women. Frontispiece present but detached. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 000408
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GREY, ZANE  Set 64 Volumes
Roslyn, New York, Walter J. Black. Hard Bound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 Volumes printed by Walter Black, all fine or near fine save one slightly scuffed spine. All bindings clean, all colors bright. A very handsome run. Shipping 30 dollars for all in the continental USA. Includes Gruber bio & bibliography. Fine.
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 262 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 33968] Book number: 003271
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAYSTEAD, LADD  If the Prospect Pleases: The West the Guidebooks Never Mention
Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press, 1946, First Edition Second Printing. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition 2nd printing. Unmarked. Unclipped. A nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004560
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAYSTEAD, LADD  Vigilante Days and Ways; the Makers and Making of Montana and Idaho
New York, New York, U.S.A. A.L.Burt Company, Reprint of McClurg Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Classic account of Vigilantes & The Plummer Gang. VG plus condition. Spine sunned, corners mildly bumped. Nice reading copy. Unmarked. Tight binding. Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 004559
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JENSEN, RICHARD E. AND HUTCHINS, JAMES S.  Wheel Boats on the Missouri
Helena, MT, Montana Historical Society Press, 2001. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262 Pages. Near Fine copy of the book with minor wear on the top and bottom of the spine and three barely noticeable spots on the back cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000160
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MCINTYRE, PETER  Peter Mcintyre's West; a Sunset Pictorial
Menlo Park, California, Lane, 1970, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0376055715) Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Peter McIntyre. F/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Beautiful cloth binding. 56 tipped-in plates. Each printed in six colors rather than the customary four ( and so the DJ tells us). Impressions of the American West. Many sketches also. An interesting and well-made book for ones' coffee-table. The DJ is frayed on the upper edges. Extra shipping applies because this is a monster! , Fine/Ver y Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003562
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD  Texas Man
New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight and clean. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002476
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

READER'S DIGEST STAFF  Story of the Great American West
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1978. (ISBN: 0895770393) Hard Cover , Quarto 9" - 12". Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003535
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ROSS, DONALD F.  Once Upon a Lifetime; Gunfighters, Indians & Me
San Fernando, Colifornia, Advance Publishing, 1989, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near fine trade paperback. Unmarked. A Western life in Verse. Author's photo on rear cover. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004648
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SELL & WEYBRIGHT  Buffalo Bill and the Wild West
New York, New York, U.S.A. NAL, 1959, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good plus Mass market Paperback. 1st PB edition March 1959. Spine cello taped top & bottom. Ver y Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004627
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SETTLE, RAYMOND & MARY  Saddles and Spurs
Lincoln Nebraska, Bison Books/U of Nebraska Press, 1972, Reprint of 1955 Edition. (ISBN: 0 8032 5765 1) Trade Paperback , Octavo. Gift inscription and bookseller's stamp on FFE else fine. Near Fine.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001272
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WELLMAN, PAUL I.  Glory, God and Gold
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1954, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 003913
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005