| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Nature in America/Your a to Z Guide to Our Country's Animals, Plants, Landforms and Other Natural Features New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1991. (ISBN: 0895773767) Illustrated Boards , Small Quarto. Tall (11" X 6 1/2") hardbound Field Guide. The title says it all. As New. 456 pages. Unmarked. Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004536 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BIRDSALL, JOHN Wildlife Fact-File Yearbook 1993 Intrnational Masters, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0951856626) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Small Quarto. NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st American edition. Green Pages in rear, with index. Interview with Gerald Durrell. Illustrated with color photos. Quarto. Handsome & useful volume. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004959 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BONNER, RAYMOND At the Hand of Man: Peril and Hope for Africa's Wildlife New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679400087) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. As NEW , Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004769 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLARK, J.J. Voices of the Earth: An Anthology of Ideas and Arguments New York, N.Y, George Braziller, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0807613495) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003017 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVISON, MICHAEL WORTH; MARTIN, NEAL V. Everyday Life Through the Ages New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1992. (ISBN: 0276420357) Illustrated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Near Fine in illustrated boards. 384 pages. Index. Comprehensive illustrated voyage through 15,000 years of human history, largely the story of ordinary day-to-day life. First Edition. Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003205 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ELDREDGE, NILES Fossils: The Evolution and Extinction of Species New York, N.Y, Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0810933055) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Large Quarto - 11". F/F in Mylar. First edition. Photography by Murray Alcosser. Introduction by the late Stephen Jay Gould. Annotated Bibliography. Index. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine fossil photography. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003233 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, GARY (SIGNED COPY) Spirits of the Wild: The World's Great Nature Myths New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter, 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517703696) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Small Octavo. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Signed by Author on Title page. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 004938 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, DONALD R. Animal Minds Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0226308634) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003019 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LADY FARREN Frisky Tales: True Nature Stories London, A & C Black, Ltd. 1928. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Lovely G ilt Spine. Colour-plate frontispiece. Many B & W Photographs. Small spots on covers. Tight hinges. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003016 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LOPEZ, BARRY HOLSTUN Of Wolves and Men Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1978. (ISBN: 0684156245) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Quarto. F/VG. Unmarked. BCE. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004836 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MCBRIDE, CHRIS Operation White Lion New York, N.Y, St Martin's Press, 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312586809) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Price clipped. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002906 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MCINTYRE, JOAN Mind in the Waters: A Book to Celebrate the Consciousness of Whales and Dolphins San Francisco/New York, Scribners/Sierra Club, 1974. (ISBN: 0684144433) Trade Paperback , Quarto. Near Fine. Large trade PB. Unmarked. Illustrated. 240 pages. Index. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004810 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MINASIAN, STANLEY M.; FOSTER, LARRY; BALCOMB, KENNETH C. III The World's Whales: The Complete Illustrated Guide Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Inst Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0895990148) Cloth with dust jacket, Oblong Quarto. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004313 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| NORELL, MARK; DINGUS, LOWELL; GAFFNEY, EUGENE S.; AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY Discovering Dinosaurs in the American Museum of Natural History New York, N.Y, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679433864) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003206 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| TEALE, EDWIN WAY A Walk Through the Year Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978. (ISBN: 0396076211) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003018 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| TERRES, JOHN K. The Audubon Book of True Nature Stories New York, N.Y, Crowell, 1958, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Walter W. Ferguson. F/G in Mylar. Unmarked. First Edition. Fine/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003020 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005