| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Navajo; Walking in Beauty San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0811804429) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. First edition. Fine/Fine. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 002949 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| El Palacio Magazine- Most of Volume 56, 1949 Santa Fe, New Mexico, Museum of New Mexico, 1949. Pamphlet , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 10 issues from Vol. 56, 1949. All monthly issues are present, save #s 8 and 11. The issues are tight and clean, between NF and F. The only defects are slight, almost imperceptible discoloration to issue 1 and a little rust on the staples binding them together. Containing photos and articles regarding the history of New Mexico and the archaeology of the area. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005282 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| El Palacio Magazine- Almost All of Volume 55, 1948 Santa Fe, New Mexico, Museum of New Mexico, 1948. Pamphlet , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The full run of the year except for #1. Nos. 2-12 of Vol. 55. Issues range from VG+ to Fine, with some slight discoloration to a couple of the front covers. No rips or tears whatsoever. 400 pages total, with photos and images accompanying articles about the region. Very Good Plus. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005283 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEATLY, PATRICIA Indian Canoe-Maker Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1960, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Beaudreau, Barbara. The book is extremely tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket has just the slightest hint of rubbing at the top of the spine and is otherwise immaculate. Fine/Fine Minus. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 001722 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COOK, JOE E. Comanche Winds, Seeds, and Silent Echoes New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533094798) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is extremely tight and clean, basically as new save for one very lightly bumped corner. The jacket is fine; tight and clean. Fine/Fine. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 001725 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CROW DOG, LEONARD; ERDOES, RICHARD Crow Dog: Four Generations of Sioux Medicine Men Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060168617) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Heavily lined 1st edition. F/F. Unclipped. A reading/reference copy only. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004857 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOANE, MICHAEL Bullet Heart New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679425071) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is near fine plus, with just a couple of very light bumps. Jacket is as new. Near Fine Plus/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001747 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FALL, THOMAS The Justicer Toronto, Rinehart, 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001721 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FARB, PETER Man's Rise to Civilization New York, N.Y, E.P. Dutton, 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book shows just a little shelfwear, with very bright and clean text. The jacket is generally worn, with some creasing and rubbing plus a couple of rips. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001741 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FAULK, ODIE B. Crimson Desert: Indian Wars of the American Southwest New York, N.Y, Oxford University Press, 1974. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in Near Fine Price clipped DJ in Mylar. Probable Book Club edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001732 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, PITT L. Young Man in Leather New York, N.Y. Books, Inc. 1931. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Pitt L. Fitzgerald. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. No.3 in this Books, Inc. series. Illustrated by Author. DJ complete though edgeworn. Fine/Very Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 005170 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FOOLS CROW; MAILS, THOMAS E.; CHIEF EAGLE, DALLAS Fools Crow Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1990. (ISBN: 0803281749) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, Near fine. Trade PB. Ex-library. Reading copy. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 004763 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GROSECLOSE, ELGIN The Kiowa Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0891911146) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book and jacket are very tight and clean. Fine/Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 001729 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOWARD, HELEN ADDISON War Chief Joseph Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1941, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: George D. McGrath & Rowena Lung Alcorn. 1st edition. Near Fine. Unmarked. 362 pages. Index, bibliography, and notes. Beautiful color frontispiece painting of Chief Joseph, Numerous text drawings and maps. Dust Jacket laid-in, with separated flaps. Near Fine/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 003621 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LESLEY, CRAIG Talking Leaves; Contemporary Native American Short Stories New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0440503442) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Trade paperback. 385 pages. Biographical notes. 36 stories. Unmarked. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002990 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEWIS, RICHARD Out of the Earth I Sing New York, New York, U.S.A. Norton, 1968, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dust Jacket wrapped in plastic Brodart cover is price-clipped and somewhat rubbed, with a few upper edge tears. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001151 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LONGSTREET, STEPHEN War Cries on Horseback Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Tight and clean, with a couple of superficial bumps and a jacket that has a little wear at the top of the spine. Near Fine Minus/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, S.L.A. Crimsoned Prairie Scribners, 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: Null) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001726 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MOMADAY, N. SCOTT In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0312098308) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Scott Momaday. Fine. 1st paperback edition. Unmarked. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004859 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PINDER, LESLIE H. On Double Tracks Toronto, ON, Canada, Key Porter Books Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886192390) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book and jacket are as new. As New/As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001746 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| POLLOCK, DEAN Joseph Chief of the Nez Perce Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, 1950, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Dean Pollock. F/VG+ in Mylar. Unmarked. Beautiful illustrated cloth binding. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003474 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SKIMIN, ROBERT Apache Autumn : A Novel of the Apache Nation New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0312086970) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A tight, clean copy of the book and jacket, both with a little general shelfwear. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001723 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| TEMPLETON, JOHN Charlie Eagletooth's War New York, N.Y. Morrow, 1969, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with a jacket that is intact with a bright and clean colorful front cover depicting a Native American man in full headress and pants standing in front of a car, similar to a cadillac. A little general soiling, and just a hint of rubbing at the top/bottom of the spine and the back cover. NOT ex-library. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001730 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| TRAVER, ROBERT Laughing Whitefish New York, N.Y, McGraw-Hill, 1965. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated second printing. The book is extremely tight and clean, with a gift inscription on the ffep. Jacket is very lightly shelfworn, and price-clipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001737 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| UTLEY, ROBERT M. The Indian Frontier of the American West Albuquerque, NM, University of New Mexico Press, 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Extremely tight and clean. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001738 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005