next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1918 Catalogue of Victor Records
Camden, New Jersey, Victor Talking Machine Company, 1918, First Edition May 1918. Paper Wrappers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, May 1918. Paper wrappers. Very Good condition. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003901
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  1920 Catalogue of Victor Records
Camden, New Jersey, Victor Talking Machine Company, 1920. Paper Wrappers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cigarette burn lower left front cover, else near fine. Distributed by the Reed-French Piano Manufacturing Company, Portland, Oregon. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003903
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Beatles
First American Edition. 12" X 12". Twenty Beatles LP Album covers with an instructional sheet were printed and sent out to Record Stores for publicity purposes. The design was to string the clothesline overhead in the store, and then to hang the album covers on the clothesline. Advertising, pure & simple. These are not real album covers, designed to hold the records, but rather printed full album-sized duplicate photographs of the album covers (e.g. Abbey Road, Magical Mystery Tour, Sgt. Pepper etc.) printed so that when draped over the line each album was viewable from both sides. Twenty total, with 12 separate Beatles albums depicted, and 8 identical others publicizing The Beatles at the Hollywood Bowl album. 24 feet of advertising. All are unmarked, though one of the Hollywood Bowl photos has a previous sticker mark from the adhesive residue, which I believe can be easily removed with lighter fluid or a gum eraser (about 3/4" in diameter). So, an ephemeral item from yesteryear. Can't be too many of these extant. I obtained it from a bankruptcy sale of a local record distributor some twenty plus years ago, and have enjoyed it ever since. (No, I haven't displayed it for 20 years , Near Fine.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 004869
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Catalog of Victor Records
Camden, New Jersey, RCA Manufacturing Company, 1938. Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalog of Victor records up to and including June 1939. The first page has the top right corner torn off (a chunk about 2" X 2 1/2 "), else fine. Perhaps the previous owner's name? , Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 003899
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Catalog of Victor Records December 1938
Camden, New Jersey, RCA Manufacturing Company, 1938. Paper Wrappers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near fine. Paper wrappers. Catalog covers records & prices through December, 1938. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003902
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Complete Lyrics of Ernest Dowson
Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper, Limited. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition limited to 1950 copies. Extremely tight and clean inside, tight spine, private ex libris plate on the inside front cover. All corners are very lightly rubbed. No slip cover. VG+/None. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 002731
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  English and Scottish Popular Ballads
Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cambridge edtition by the Riverside Press. Stated sixth printing. The book is tight and clean, with very sharp corners, extremely clean text (no markings or underlining as far as I can tell) Very tight spine and bright lettering (orange and black). A little soiling to the spine and a hint on the back cover. Near Fine Plus/None.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 001815
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Heart Songs -- Melodies of Days Gone By
Boston, Massachusetts, Chappel Publishing Company, 1909. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Later printing. 518 pages. Index. Near Fine. Unmarked. Lovely copy with clean & bright covers and spine. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008469
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Heart Songs -- Melodies of Days Gone By
Boston, Massachusetts, Chappel Publishing Company, 1909. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Later printing. Very Good condition. Previous owner's signature and gift inscription. 512 pages. Index , Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004673
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Nelson's Scots Song Book
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1948, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edited by J. Easson and H. Wiseman. A clean, tight copy of this songbook, with no internal markings. Very little shelfwear. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001337
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Victor Book of the Opera ; Stories of Seventy Grand Operas with Three Hundred Illustrations & Descriptions of Seven Hundred Victor Opera Records
Camden, New Jersey, Victor Talking Machine Company, 1912. Decorated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Bright Gilt lettering. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003918
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Victrola Book of the Opera; Stories of the Opersa with Illustrations & Descriptions of Victor Opera Records (Sixth Edition Rewritten & Revised)
Camden, New Jersey, Victor Talking Machine Company, 1921. Illustrated Cloth , Royal Octavo. Near fine. Royal octavo. Bookplate. Unmarked. Beautiful gilt decoration and lettering. Near Fine/None as Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003920
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ANDERSON, MARIAN  My Lord, What a Morning
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 1956, Christian Herald Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Edition. Book Fine. DJ in Mylar is Very Good Plus. $5.00 price on DJ. Book clean & unmarked. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001862
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAILEY, PEARL  Between You and Me
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385262027) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001874
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENNETT, TONY  The Good Life
New York, New York, Pocket Books, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 671 02469 8) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. Remainder, DJ in Brodart. Not price-clipped. Remainder mark on bottom of book. F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001009
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BERTON, RALPH  Remembering Bix
New York, N.Y, Harper & Row, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060103043) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket shows a little shelfwear, with a couple of very small closed tears and a little creasing, but a clean front and back cover. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001866
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BERTON, RALPH  Remembering Bix
Harper & Row, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060103043) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. Ex-library, with the usual markings. The jacket is very tight and clean, with a mark at the bottom of the spine from the library, a small piece of tape on the back cover and being clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001849
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLOOMFIELD, ARTHUR J.  The San Francisco Opera 1923-1961
New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Includes complete casts. 249 pages. Illustrated. Index to Performers. Complete Repertoire. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001811
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOROVSKY, VICTOR  Chaliapin : A Critical Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. (ISBN: 0394560965) with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-library, withdrawn, with stamps on the edges of the pages, a mark at the bottom of the spine, and a blank cardholder affixed to the rear endpaper being the only signifiers of its former life. A very tight, clean copy of the book otherwise, particularly the text, and the jacket is clean and bright as well, though clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001813
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOULEZ, PIERRE; NATTIEZ, JEAN-JACQUES (EDITOR); ; COOPER, MARTIN (TRANSLATOR)  Orientations
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press, 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0674643755) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very tight and clean book plus jacket. No marks or scuffs at all. First american edition, as far as I can tell. Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001845
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CARRUTH, HAYDEN  Sitting in: Selected Writings on Jazz, Blues, and Related Topics
Iowa City, Iowa, Univ of Iowa Press, 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 087745423X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Expanded edition. Unmarked. Trade PB. 223 pages. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003257
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CHASINS, ABRAM  The Van Cliburn Legend
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1959. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ has closed tears, and small missing pieces. Reading copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001964
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COLLINS, JUDY SIGNED COPY  Singing Lessons: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0671003976) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/F in Mylar. Signed 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005025
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COWAN, JAMES  A Troubadour's Testament
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1570623392) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005205
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COWARD, NOEL  Present Indicative
New York, N.Y, Doubleday Doran and Company, 1937. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No edition stated on the copyright page. Book is cocked, but otherwise tight and clean. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 001872
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005