| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bought and Paid for G.W. Dillingham, 1912. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is slightly cocked, with some general wear. VG/None. Very Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002609 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| John Payne Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman, 1943. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A beautiful copy of the book with a POS on the title page, and a DJ that is bright and clean but showing a hint of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 002622 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Shirley Temple's Favorite Tales of Long Ago New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, 1958, First Edition. Hard Bound , Quarto 9" - 12". Stated first printing. The book is very tight and clean, with no marks on the inside other than a very faint red mark in the middle of "The Nightingale". Otherwise, nothing, with sharp corners. Near Fine Plus/None. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 001707 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Strip for Action New York, N.Y, Random House, 1943, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. VG++/VG-. The dustjacket shows some general wear, with just a little rubbing/chipping to the top edge and the corners, but the front cover showing the soldiers and the belly dancer is basically clean. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 002611 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Ten Commandments New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1924. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/VG. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 002623 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ARDEN, CLIVE Sinners in Heaven New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1923. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front gutter is gone. VG/None. Very Good/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002621 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BARSAM, RICHARD MERAN Nonfiction Film New York, N.Y, E.P. Dutton, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525168273) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners. No jacket. Near Fine/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001550 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRANDO, MARLON; LINDSEY, ROBERT Brando : Songs My Mother Taught Me New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679410139) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Two (2) copies. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002588 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BURBANK, JEFF Las Vegas Babylon: True Tales of Glitter, Glamour, and Greed New York, New York, U.S.A. M. Evans & Company, 2005, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1590770900) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. In Brodart. As New/As New. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 004392 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CARROLL, DAVID The Matinee Idols New York, N.Y, Galahad Books, 1972. (ISBN: 0883651017) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book is tight and clean, with a mark on ffep and a cute remainder mark on the bottom edges of the pages. The jacket has some general wear, some spots on the back. Few rips or tears. Clipped. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 002600 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GERALD Get Happy: The Life of Judy Garland Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375503781) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first edition. F/NF+. By the author of Capote, a beautiful copy of the book and a clean, unclipped dj, with no rips or tears and just a hint of soiling. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005158 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COPELAND, MARY ANN Soap Opera History Lincolnwood, Illinois, Publications International Limited, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0881769339) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio 11". F/NF in Brodart. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004766 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRAIG, EDWARD GORDON Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton, 1932. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated second printing. The book is tight and clean, with some bumping to the top edge of the covers and the signature of a former owner on the ffep in green pen. The jacket is clean, with some rubbing/small pieces missing at the top of the spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 001558 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, CHRISTOPHER The Producer New York, N.Y, Harper & Row, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 060109947) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean, but is remaindered, with a small red dot on the bottom edges of the pages. Else NF+. The jacket is tight and clean, no rips or tears at all, just a little general shelfwear. VG+/NF-. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 002590 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, SAMMY JR.; BOYAR, JANE; BOYAR, BURT Why Me?: The Sammy Davis, Jr. Story New York, N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374289972) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". G/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Vulgar inscription front & back half-title, else unmarked, bright and clean. Unclipped. For someone who doesn't offend easily. Good/Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 005169 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DEANS, MICKEY AND PINCHOT, ANN Weep No More, My Lady New York, N.Y, Hawthorn Books, 1972. (ISBN: None) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First edition, second printing. The book is tight and clean, with one lightly bumped corner. The jacket is clean and tight as well, in mylar. Clipped. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001557 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, KIRK Dance with the Devil New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1990. (ISBN: 0394582373) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. F/NF+. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 002616 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ANNE A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katharine Hepburn New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688045286) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Both the book and the jacket are basically as new, with the inner flaps on the jacket showing a little foxing. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001559 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EELLS, GEORGE Final Gig: The Man Behind the Murder Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151309868) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, F/NF in Mylar. Remaindered. Unclipped. 1st edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003657 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN, HELEN Joe Papp: An American Life Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316246042) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder, F/VG+ in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Remainder slash mark on bottom. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 004768 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FIELD, RACHEL All This, and Heaven Too New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1940, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparently the first photoplay edition. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket, with three small closed tears. Unclipped, and with a sunned spine. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine Minus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 002613 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GENGE, NGAIRE; GENGE, N. E. The Unofficial X-Files Companion: An X-Phile's Guide to the Mysteries, Conspiracies, and Really Strange Truths Behind the Show New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0517886014) Trade Paperback , Quarto. As New. Unmarked. As New. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 004845 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GISH, LILLIAN Lillian Gish NJ, Prentice Hall, 1969. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing. NF+/VG+, with a little general soiling to the jacket. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002595 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOTTFRIED, MARTIN George Burns and the Hundred-Year Dash Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684814838) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF+. Clipped. Unmarked. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004516 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| IRVING, JOHN My Movie Business: A Memoir New York, N.Y, Random House Inc, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375503684) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First edition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002956 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005