| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Best of Sail Trim Boston, MA, Sail Pubns, 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0914814036) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near fine. Unmarked. Hardbound. Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 004829 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Encyclopedia of Sailing New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 060132469) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman Encyclopedia of Sailing is the full title. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket, with just a hint of shelfwear. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 001985 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Engine Room Tools Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, NY, United States Maritime Service Institute, 1949. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight, with some light general soiling to the covers and a small nick to the bottom of the spine. Very clean text. 198 pages. Stiff paper boards. Very Good Plus/None. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 002006 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR The Sailor's World New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1972. (ISBN: 039446852X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Ridge Press book. Photography by Stanley Rosenfeld, the world's top ranking sailing photographer. First Edition. Fine in a Fine DJ in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001993 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM The Sway of the Grand Saloon New York, N.Y, Delacorte Press, 1971, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. The book is beautiful; tight, clean, sharp corners, bright gilt. The jacket is fine, unclipped, not faded, in Brodart. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001167 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROPHY, PATRICK Sailing Ships New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books, 1974. (ISBN: 0883652307) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Story of the sailing ship as a trading vessel. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001994 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CALHOUN, BRUCE Cruising the San Juan Islands. Newport Beach, Cal, Sea Nautical Books, 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0884030032) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Priceclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001998 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIE, MICHAEL Titanic : The Death and Life of a Legend New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0805009094) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with just a little shelfwear. Good reading copy. Very Good Plus/None. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002004 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBS, JIM West Coast Windjammers Seattle, WA, Superior, 1968, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated first edition. The book is extremely tight and clean, and the jacket is as well, with just a little soiling to the back cover, sunned at the spine, but no chips, tears, or rips whatsoever. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001990 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GILLIGAN, EDMUND I Name Thee Mara New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner, 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A is present on the copyright page, so it's apparently a first edition. Ex- lending library with a little shelfwear- the only mark of the lending library is a little staining to the top of the page after the ffep and some extremely light marks on the boards, apparently from some tape. Very clean text plus sharp corners and clean boards. The jacket is clean and tight, with just a little rubbing around the top and bottom edges, plus a little sunning to the spine. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002011 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRIBBINS, JOSEPH Wooden Boats- from Sculls to Yachts New York, New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/VG Plus in Mylar. 1st edition. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000064 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PETER Boating Facts and Feats New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1976. (ISBN: 0806900946) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001987 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KEMP, PETER The History of Ships London, Orbis, 1978. (ISBN: 0846704994) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed in Italy. Beautiful color plates. NF/VG in Mylar. DJ has upper edge chips, & one closed tear in rear. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001995 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING List of Shipowners 1972-73 London, Lloyd's of London, 1973. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Navy blue cloth. Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002302 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING List of Shipowners 1972-73 London, Lloyd's of London, 1972. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine. Navy cloth binding. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002301 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LORENZ, HELMUT The Sunken Fleet Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1930, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". One red library stamp on the ffep. Else tight and clean with a couple of lightly rubbed corners. No edition stated on copyright page, nor are there reprints. Apparently the first canadian edition. Near Fine/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005126 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP Tall Ships New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, 1976. (ISBN: 051752595X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, as is the jacket, save for some wear to the back flap and a little light rubbing to the top of the spine. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001989 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MCFEE, WILLIAM Sailors of Fortune Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book has a little general shelfwear, and the jacket has a long closed tear across the back cover, along with a little light chipping and general wear. Very Good Plus/Very Good Minus. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 002003 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MURPHY, FRANK D. Uss Chincoteague;the Ship That Wouldn't Sink Vancouver, Washington, Self Published, 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0964613905) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Poignant memoir. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004116 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, R..H.M. Naval Construction Prepared for the Use of Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy Annapolis, MD, United States Naval Institute, 1909, 2nd (new & enlarged). (ISBN: None) Cloth , Octavo. Front and rear hinges gone. 376 pages. Index. Many foldouts. Good Plus. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001351 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROGOFF, MORTIMER Calculator Navigation New York, N.Y, Norton, 1979, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition, apparent first printing (1 is present on the line of #'s, copyright page) but there is no price listed on the jacket. Very tight and clean, both book and jacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001984 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| U.S. COAST GUARD AUXILIARY Boating Skills and Seamanship Eleventh Edition Washington D.C. U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary, 1995. Paperback , Quarto 11". Very good clean copy. 11th edition. Unmarked. 8 1/2" X 11". Index. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 005017 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WIBBERLEY, LEONARD Toward a Distant Island New York, N.Y, Washburn, 1966. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is tight and clean, with just a little normal fading and a hint of shelfwear. Sharp corners. The jacket shows a little rubbing and some light soiling, with a very small piece missing from the top of the back cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002002 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WOLTER, GUSTAV ADOLF See Und Seefahrt Herford, Koehlers, 1968. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. In German. Ships, Ships, Ships. F/NF in mylar.314 pages. Index. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001582 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005