| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| A Study of Fingerprints; Their Uses and Classification Chicago, University of Applied Science, 1927. Printed Loose Leaf Binder , Sma;ll Octavo. 23 lessons in the new science of finger prints. Contained in a book sized printed board folder, which is separating at the rear hinge. Each of the 23 lessons is punched for a three ring binder. Very Good/None as Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003917 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRIER, CATHERINE The Case Against Lawyers: How the Lawyers, Politicians, and Bureaucrats Have Turned the Law Into Aninstrument of Tyranny--and What We As Citizens Have to Do Aboit It New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books, 2002, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0767905040) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F. BCE. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002987 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DEES, MORRIS A Season for Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 068419189x) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Gift inscription, else unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004924 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O. The Right of the People Doubleday, 1958. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean text inside, with a jacket that is spotted and faded but only lightly rubbed and chipped. VG/VG in Mylar. Ver y Good/Very Good Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003471 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FAULK, JOHN HENRY Fear on Trial New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1964, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. The book is tight and clean inside, save for some water damage to the top corners of the last 30 pages of the book. None of the marks affect any of the text. The jacket is very clean and tight, with no chips or tears whatsoever. The front cover of the book also has a discoloration which is slightly darker than the normal gray cloth, covering about 2 square inches at the top corner. There are two similar marks on the back cover, one the same size and place and another running along the bottom edge of the cover. Good/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001359 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION Classification of Fingerprints Washinton, D C, GPO, 1941. Wrappers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Unmarked. Wrappers. 137 pages. State-of-the-art circa 1941. Hoover's name on the cover. A previous reader has neatly lined some sentences. Clear cello tape has been applied to the spine to prevent damage. Very Good/None as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003942 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, JACK Crusaders in the Courts: How a Dedicated Band of Lawyers Fought for the Civil Rights Revolution New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0465015182) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF++/VG+++Second printing, apparently signed by Greenberg on the ffep to Sid Lezak, a long standing attorney for the state of Oregon. I say apparently because the signature isn't clearly legible, but the inscription reads "To Jack and Muriel, with best wishes to our portland friends". Unclipped jacket, with no rips or tears, just a little light soiling. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 005159 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRISHAM, JOHN The Brethren; a Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385497466) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005118 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MOSHER, HOWARD FRANK Stranger in the Kingdom New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385244002) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean. Unmarked. Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003450 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST Know Your Rights, and How to Make Them Work for You New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1996. (ISBN: 0895778319) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003368 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SHRAGER, DAVID S. The Quotable Lawyer New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts On File, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0816011842) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/VG. Unmarked text. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004943 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SLATER, MONTAGU The Trial of Jomo Kenyatta London, Secker & Warburg, 1955, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. NF/VG in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked save for POS. Usual browning. First edition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002255 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| VLIET, R.G. The Bureau and the Mole: The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, the Most Dangerous Double Agent in Fbi History New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. (ISBN: 0871138344) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Later printing. Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003654 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005