Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Latin America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
  Terry's Guide to Mexico
Doubleday, 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/NF-. Clipped. Fine/Near Fine Minus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003605
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLENDINNEN, INGA  Aztecs: An Interpretation
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0521400937) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. NF/F. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003610
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COHEN, ROBIN  Crisis in the Caribbean
Monthly Review Press, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853456305) Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/NF. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003616
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HARDOY, JORGE ENRIQUE  Pre-Columbian Cities
Walker and Company, 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0802703801) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NF/F. No additional printings stated, and first English edition of the book. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 003607
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HARNER, MICHAEL J.; MEYER, ALFRED  Cannibal
Morrow, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688034993) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. F/NF. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003615
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HASLIP, JOAN  The Crown of Mexico: Maximilian and His Empress Carlota
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0030865727) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. Book Club. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003619
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LEWIS, OSCAR  Five Families
New York, NY, Basic Books, 1959. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing. VG+/VG. Clipped. Very Good Plus/Ver y Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003603
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LEWIS, OSCAR  La Vida
Random House, 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG , Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PASTOR, ROBERT A.; CASTANEDA, JORGE G.  Limits to Friendship: The United States and Mexico
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394558405) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. VG/VG. Reading copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003611
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PETERS, DANIEL  Luck of Huemac: A Novel About the Aztecs
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394513134) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Small remainder mark on bottom edges of pages. Else NF+/VG+. No rips or tears. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003620
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

REAVIS, DICK J.  Conversations with Moctezuma: Ancient Shadows over Modern Life in Mexico
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688079997) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. VG/VG. Unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003608
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SHOUMATOFF, ALEX  The Capital of Hope
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. (ISBN: 069811048x) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/NF. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003618
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

TANGEMAN, MICHAEL  Mexico at the Crossroads: Politics, the Church, and the Poor
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Orbis Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1570750181) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. As new, with like jacket. As New/As New.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 003606
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

TOOR, FRANCES  A Treasury of Mexican Folkways
Crown, 1952. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated fourth printing, 1952. Ex-library, with the basic markings. VG/None. Front hinge a little tender. Beautiful plates intact, as well as pictures. Ver y Good/None.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003602
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

TURNER, FREDERICK  A Border of Blue; Along the Gulf of Mexico from the Keys to the Yucatan
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 8050 2072 1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. DJ in plastic cover. Excellent copy. First Edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. F/NF. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001183
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005