| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGAR, HERBERT The Saving Remnant New York, N.Y, Viking Press, 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Printed by Compass Books for Viking. Very tight and clean, with good corners and just a little general shelfwear. The back cover has some light sunning next to the spine and there's a hint of rubbing around the edges of the front cover and to the bottom of the spine, but nothing that detracts from the appearance of the book. A small green sticker on the spine which I assume would be relatively easy to remove. Has a thin black line across the tops of the pages, as if it was remaindered. Very Good Plus/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001787 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN God's Peoples: Covenant and Land in South Africa, Israel, and Ulster Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr, 1992, First American Edition. (ISBN: 080142755X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. AS NEW , Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005011 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANGOFF, CHARLES When I Was a Boy in Boston New York, N.Y, Beechhurst Press, 1947, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Samuel Gilbert. Fine/Very Good Plus DJ in Mylar. Charming illustrations accompany this collection of stories of Jewish family life in Boston in the first third of the last century. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001764 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ASCH, SHOLEM Salvation New York, N.Y, Putnam, 1951. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Completely Revised & Enlarged Edition 1951. Fine/ Near Fine DJ in Mylar.Not price-clipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001770 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ASCH, SHOLOM Three Cities : A Trilogy New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1933. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. F/NF in mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001766 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ASCH, SHOLOM The War Goes on - a Novel New York, N.Y, Putnam, 1936, First American Second Printing. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine condition. Bookplate. Grey cloth w/black lettering. Crisp copy. 1st Edition, 2nd Impression. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001768 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERMANT, CHAIM The Patriarch New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312598041) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001756 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL Loyalties New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1989. (ISBN: 0671649426) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book shows some light general shelfwear, and the jacket has some light chipping at the top/bottom of the spine, along with some general soiling. Very Good Plus/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001790 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COHN, PAUL D. Sao Tome; a Novel Bozeman, Montana, Burns-Cole Publishers, 2005, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0964587602) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. 1st PB edition. Trade PB. With press release laid-in. Sub-titled "Journey to the Abyss , As New. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004767 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EHRLICH, JUDITH R.; REHFELD, BARRY J. The New Crowd : The Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316222852) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine in mylar.Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 001751 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FORSTER, ARNOLD & EPSTEIN, BENJAMIN R. Cross-Currents Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1956. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is very tight and clean. The jacket has some light wear, rubbing to the top/bottom of the spine and a closed 1" tear at the top of the back cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 001795 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FORSTER, ARNOLD A Measure of Freedom: An Anti-Defamation League Report New York, N.Y, Doubleday & Co. 1950, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PON else fine. Unclipped. DJ in Mylar protector. Fine Minus/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001759 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GLOCK, CHARLES Y. & STARK, RODNEY Christian Beliefs and Anti-Semitism New York, N.Y, Harper, 1969. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback. POS. First 39 pages underlined in places, then student dropped the class. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002918 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDEN, HARRY Only in America Cleveland Ohio, World Publishing Company, 1958. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Eleventh Printing. Near Fine/Very Good plus in Mylar. Gift inscription on FFE.Clean & Tight copy. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001777 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDHAGEN, DANIEL JONAH Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679446958) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005012 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDN, HARRY Only in America Cleveland Ohio, World Publishing Company, 1958. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Foreward by Carl Sandburg. Twelfth Printing. NF/VG+ in Mylar. Price-clipped. Previous owner's name blacked out FFE. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001778 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERSH, SEYMOUR M. The Samson Option : Israel's Nuclear Arsenal and American Foreign Policy New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394570065) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. the book and jacket are extremely tight and clean. One bumped corner for the book, and the jacket is clipped and sunned at the spine. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 001797 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, GENE Home Is Where You Start from New York, N.Y, Norton, 1966. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Not first printing. The book is tight and clean, with a mark from a former owner on the ffep. The jacket has a little general shelfwear. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001792 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LANGLEY, LEE From the Broken Tree New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525109889) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with a jacket that is clipped, generally lightly faded/soiled, and rubbed at the top of the spine. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001805 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MANDELBAUM, BERNARD Choose Life New York, N.Y, Random House, 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first printing. The book is extremely tight and clean, sharp corners, pages as if they were unread. Attractive, decorative black boards. There is a sticker inlaid on the ffep from a congregation. The jacket is tight, with a little bit of general soiling. Clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001793 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| OSTROVSKY, VICTOR; HOY, CLAIRE By Way of Deception New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0312056133) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Later printing, with a blind stamp on the title page, but otherwise basically as new. The jacket is close to the same. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001807 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| POTOK, CHAIM The Book of Lights New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. (ISBN: Null) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book is very tight and clean, with very sharp corners. The jacket has a little rubbing at the top/bottom of the spine. Clipped. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001789 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROCHE, JOHN P. The Quest for the Dream New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first printing. The book is extremely tight and clean, with two very lightly bumped corners. 50th anniversary of the Anti-Defamation League, as stated in the subtitle. The jacket is attractive, very lightly soiled on the back cover, unclipped, with just a hint of general shelfwear. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001803 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROSTEN, LEO The Joys of Yiddish New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill, 1968. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated third printing. VG++/None. Two gift inscriptions on the ffep. Very Good Plus/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003905 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROSTEN, LEO People I Have Loved, Known Or Admired New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 070539766) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight, with a little normal sunning and some light spotting to the back cover. The jacket is generally clean, with some general shelfwear as well; no rips or tears whatsoever. Price clipped. Very Good/Very Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001784 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005