| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1931. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the biographies of distinction series. The book is tight and clean, with a little fading to the top of the cover. Jacket is very clean and tight as well. NF/NF. Price-clipped. Unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002738 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Off the Record Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1953. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/G+ , Very Good/Good Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002748 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JACK; BOYD, JAMES Confessions of a Muckraker New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394491246) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. First edition. POS on FFE, else unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002775 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ARNETT, PETER; MACLEAR, MICHAEL Arnett : Live from the Battlefield New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1994, First Trade. (ISBN: 0671755862) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The book and jacket are extremely tight and clean. Fiine/Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001612 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERKOW, IRA Red : A Biography of Red Smith New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, 1986, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0812912039) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. BCE. Unmarked. Price-clipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002762 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, DAVID David Brinkley : 11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2,000 Weeks of News and Other Stuff on Television and 18 Years of Growing Up in North Carolina New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. (ISBN: 067940693x) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. Not a first edition. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002761 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHANCELLOR, JOHN Peril and Promise : A Commentary on America New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1990. (ISBN: 0060163364) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first trade edition. Both book and jacket are extremely tight and clean. The jacket is clipped. Fiine/Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001608 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COBB, IRVIN S. Exit Laughing Bobbs Merrill, 1941, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/VG+ , Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 002763 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COHLER, DAVID KEITH Broadcast Newswriting Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR, 1989. (ISBN: 0130835285) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+. Unmarked. Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002783 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRONKITE, WALTER A Reporter's Life New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. (ISBN: 0394578791) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, along with the jacket. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001609 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DICKERSON, NANCY Among Those Present : A Reporter's View of Twenty-Five Years in Washington New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1976. (ISBN: 0394498763) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. F/F , Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002746 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, SAM A. Hold on, Mr. President New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1987. (ISBN: 0394553934) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Not a First edition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002760 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOWNTON, ERIC Wars without End : A Personal Adventure Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Dearborn Trade, A Kaplan Professional Company, 1988. (ISBN: 077372091X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder dot on the bottom edges of the pages. NF/NF-. Unmarked. Unclipped.. no price on jacket. Possible book club? , Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002753 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLINK, STANLEY E. Sentinel Under Siege: The Triumphs and Troubles of America's Free Press Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Perseus Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0813333458) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F. Unmarked. Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002805 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GANS, HERBERT J. Deciding What's News : A Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394503597) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket is lightly shelfworn, with no chips or tears at all, and unclipped. In Mylar. Fiine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001610 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, THOMAS How True Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1974, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF- Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002740 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN A Fragment of Autobiography New York, N.Y, Harper & Row, 1962, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG++. Unmarked. Unclipped. Stated first edition. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002798 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KALTENBORN, H.V. It Seems Like Yesterday New York, N.Y, Putnam, 1956. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002785 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KAROLEVITZ, ROBERT F Newspapering in the Old West; a Pictorial History of Journalism and Printing on the Frontier Seatt:e. WA, Superior Publishing Company, 1965, First American Edition. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Very Good. Unmarked. 9' X 11 1/2'. A Pictorial History ( in B & W). 192 pages. Cartographic endpapers of early newspapers and journals. Indexed. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002965 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP The First Casualty New York, N.Y, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. (ISBN: 0151312648) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/NF- , Very Good Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002765 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, BILL Six Presidents, Too Many Wars New York, N.Y, Saturday Review Press, 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0841501432) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. First edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002768 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MACNEIL, ROBERT The Right Place at the Right Time E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA, 1990. (ISBN: 0140131205) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002781 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MATUSOW, BARBARA The Evening Stars : The Making of the Network News Anchor Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395339685) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF. Unmarked. Clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002751 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PILAT, OLIVER Drew Pearson: An Unauthorized Biography New York, N.Y, Harper's Magazine Press, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061264997) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with just a little bit of shelfwear, as is the jacket, with a little soiling to the front cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001614 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PILAT, OLIVER Drew Pearson New York, N.Y, Harper, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061264997) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Printed by Harper's Magazine Press. NF-/VG- , Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002755 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005