| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bedside Manna Simon & Schuster, 1936. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No edition stated on copyright page. The Third Fun in Bed book. Edited by Frank Scully. Unmarked. No jacket. VG+ , Very Good Plus/None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003921 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Laugh Round-Up New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset and Dunlap, 1946, First American Edition. Illustrated Boards , Small Quarto. Very Good. 1st edition. Foreward by Bennett Cerf. Over 250 cartoons of their time. Still funny! Cover slightly scuffed, but not badly. Very Good/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003926 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE Wry on the Rocks New York, N.Y, Henry Holt, 1956, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition, very tight and clean copy of the book with a small signature and date written in green felt pen on the inside front cover, covered by the jacket flap. Mark of discoloration The jacket is clean, one short tear at the top of the back cover, some general light wear and rubbing. Nice clean photo of author on the back cover. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003460 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAKER, LOUISE Out on a Limb New York, NY, Whittlesey House, 1946. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003740 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK A House-Boat on the Styx New York, NY, Harpers & Brothers, 1897. Illustrated Cloth , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Humor. 16mo. Illustrated. Very Good. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003733 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK A House-Boat on the Styx (Biographical Edition) New York, NY, Harper & Bros. 1899. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Illustrations. Ragged edges & some uncut pages. Inscription on Front Free Endpaper. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003742 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE Dave Barry Slept Here: A Sort of History of the United States Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1989. (ISBN: 039456541X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003703 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT Chips Off the Old Benchley New York, NY, Harper & Brothers, 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gluyas Williams. Near Fine. No DJ. BCE. POS. Nice reading copy, clean & tight, with excellent spine lettering. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003735 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICHOLAS The Pick of Punch; an Annual Selection London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First English Edition. Cloth , Quarto 11'. Fine. Unmarked. No DJ. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. POS. Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003912 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERENSTAIN, STANLEY AND JANICE Baby Makes Four New York, NY, MacMillan, 1956, First American Edition. Illustrated Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: The Berenstains. Near Fine. No DJ. POS. Nice copy. 1st edition. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003704 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, HILLEL L'Affaire Jones New York, NY, Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Soglow. Very Good clean & tight copy. Unmarked. Satire. Misadventures in France. A Novel. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003734 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BISSELL, RICHARD Still Circling Moose Jaw New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1965, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Fine. What a hoot! , Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003710 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLOUNT, ROY JR. First Hubby Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394574206) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003693 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Family: The Ties That Bind and Gag! New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0070064601) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/F in Mylar. Unclipped. 1st edition. Gift inscription. Near Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003692 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1983. (ISBN: 0070064547) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003691 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, LE BARON RUSSELL Pegasus Perplexing; Charades in Verse New York, NY, The Viking Press, 1931, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. POS & Date. Unmarked Review copy slip laid-in. 1st edition. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003708 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART While Reagan Slept New York, NY, Putnam Pub Group, 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399128417) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Gift inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003695 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD, ART You Can Fool All of the People All of the Time New York, NY, Putnam Pub Group, 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399131043) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003694 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER Wry Martinis New York, N.Y, Random House Inc, 1997. (ISBN: 0679452338) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003701 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, BOB; GOULDING, RAY The Bob & Ray Show: From Approximately Coast to Coast . . . Bob Elliott & Ray Goulding New York, N.Y, Atheneum, 1983. (ISBN: 0689113951) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Priceclipped. 2nd printing. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003690 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOKINSON, HELEN E. The Ladies, God Bless 'Em! E.P. Dutton, 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/VG+++. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 003922 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KEILLOR, GARRISON The Book of Guys: Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 067084943x) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Clipped. Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004697 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KIEFFER, HENRY MARTIN It Is to Laugh New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodge Publishing Co. 1907. Hard Bound , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good. Unmarked. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003153 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, BERNARD The Old Bailey and Its Trials New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan & Co. 1951. Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. The Old Bailey, Horace Rumpole's haunt. DJ in plastic. F/F. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001178 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| POTTER, STEPHEN Sense of Humour New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt, 1954, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library copy. Usual library markings. 1st edition. VG+/VG in Plastic protector. Ver y Good Plus/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004443 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005