next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bedside Manna
Simon & Schuster, 1936. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No edition stated on copyright page. The Third Fun in Bed book. Edited by Frank Scully. Unmarked. No jacket. VG+ , Very Good Plus/None.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003921
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Laugh Round-Up
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset and Dunlap, 1946, First American Edition. Illustrated Boards , Small Quarto. Very Good. 1st edition. Foreward by Bennett Cerf. Over 250 cartoons of their time. Still funny! Cover slightly scuffed, but not badly. Very Good/None.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003926
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALLEN, STEVE  Wry on the Rocks
New York, N.Y, Henry Holt, 1956, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition, very tight and clean copy of the book with a small signature and date written in green felt pen on the inside front cover, covered by the jacket flap. Mark of discoloration The jacket is clean, one short tear at the top of the back cover, some general light wear and rubbing. Nice clean photo of author on the back cover. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003460
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAKER, LOUISE  Out on a Limb
New York, NY, Whittlesey House, 1946. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003740
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK  A House-Boat on the Styx
New York, NY, Harpers & Brothers, 1897. Illustrated Cloth , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Humor. 16mo. Illustrated. Very Good. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003733
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK  A House-Boat on the Styx (Biographical Edition)
New York, NY, Harper & Bros. 1899. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Illustrations. Ragged edges & some uncut pages. Inscription on Front Free Endpaper. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003742
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARRY, DAVE  Dave Barry Slept Here: A Sort of History of the United States
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1989. (ISBN: 039456541X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003703
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENCHLEY, ROBERT  Chips Off the Old Benchley
New York, NY, Harper & Brothers, 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gluyas Williams. Near Fine. No DJ. BCE. POS. Nice reading copy, clean & tight, with excellent spine lettering. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003735
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENTLEY, NICHOLAS  The Pick of Punch; an Annual Selection
London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First English Edition. Cloth , Quarto 11'. Fine. Unmarked. No DJ. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. POS. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003912
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BERENSTAIN, STANLEY AND JANICE  Baby Makes Four
New York, NY, MacMillan, 1956, First American Edition. Illustrated Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: The Berenstains. Near Fine. No DJ. POS. Nice copy. 1st edition. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003704
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BERNSTEIN, HILLEL  L'Affaire Jones
New York, NY, Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Soglow. Very Good clean & tight copy. Unmarked. Satire. Misadventures in France. A Novel. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003734
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BISSELL, RICHARD  Still Circling Moose Jaw
New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1965, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Fine. What a hoot! , Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003710
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLOUNT, ROY JR.  First Hubby
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394574206) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003693
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA  Family: The Ties That Bind and Gag!
New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0070064601) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/F in Mylar. Unclipped. 1st edition. Gift inscription. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003692
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOMBECK, ERMA  Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession
New York, NY, McGraw-Hill, 1983. (ISBN: 0070064547) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003691
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRIGGS, LE BARON RUSSELL  Pegasus Perplexing; Charades in Verse
New York, NY, The Viking Press, 1931, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. POS & Date. Unmarked Review copy slip laid-in. 1st edition. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003708
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUCHWALD, ART  While Reagan Slept
New York, NY, Putnam Pub Group, 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399128417) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Gift inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003695
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUCHWALD, ART  You Can Fool All of the People All of the Time
New York, NY, Putnam Pub Group, 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399131043) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003694
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUCKLEY, CHRISTOPHER  Wry Martinis
New York, N.Y, Random House Inc, 1997. (ISBN: 0679452338) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003701
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ELLIOTT, BOB; GOULDING, RAY  The Bob & Ray Show: From Approximately Coast to Coast . . . Bob Elliott & Ray Goulding
New York, N.Y, Atheneum, 1983. (ISBN: 0689113951) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Priceclipped. 2nd printing. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003690
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HOKINSON, HELEN E.  The Ladies, God Bless 'Em!
E.P. Dutton, 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/VG+++. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 003922
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KEILLOR, GARRISON  The Book of Guys: Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 067084943x) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Clipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004697
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KIEFFER, HENRY MARTIN  It Is to Laugh
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodge Publishing Co. 1907. Hard Bound , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good. Unmarked. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003153
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

O'DONNELL, BERNARD  The Old Bailey and Its Trials
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan & Co. 1951. Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. The Old Bailey, Horace Rumpole's haunt. DJ in plastic. F/F. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001178
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

POTTER, STEPHEN  Sense of Humour
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt, 1954, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library copy. Usual library markings. 1st edition. VG+/VG in Plastic protector. Ver y Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004443
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005