| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union New York, N.Y, Collins, 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0002179695) Publishers Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st Edition. Shipping at cost. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000974 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern History Harper & Row, 1964, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Plus. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003529 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CALASSO, ROBERTO The Ruin of Kasch Cambridge, Massachusetts, Belknap Harvard, 1994. (ISBN: 0674780264) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First American Edition, Second Printing. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002837 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COWLES, VIRGINIA The Russian Dagger; Cold War in the Days of the Czars New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row, 1969, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001196 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CUTLER, H.G. AND YAGGY, L.W. Panorama of Nations Western Publishing House, 1889. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Worn copy, Good or Good -, but the pages are intact, and it would be a beautiful book if rebound. Full title is "Panorama of Nations; or, Journeys Among the Families of Men: A Description of their Homes, Customs, Habits, Employments and Beliefs; Their Cities, Temples, Monuments, Literature and Fine Arts. By Cutler and L. W. Yaggy. Illustrated with a wide variety of drawings and plates, color and otherwise. A fascinating find for anyone interested in early sociological texts. Both hinges going or gone. Copyrighted in 1888, printed in 1889. Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 005184 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIES, JOHN A History of Wales New York, N.Y, Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0713990988) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/VG in Mylar. 718 pages. Index. Unmarked. Unclipped. No price on DJ. Fine/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002838 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLEISCHER,VICTOR Rienzo; the Rise and Fall of a Dictator London, Aiglon Press, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000233 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HALL, ALFRED R. The Scientific Revolution, 1500-1800 : The Formation of the Modern Scientific Attitude Boston, MA, U.S.A. Beacon Press, 1971. (ISBN: 0807050938) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Trade Paperback Second Edition. Clean. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002161 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, EDITH The Echo of Greece New York, N.Y, W.W. Norton and Company, 1957. Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. NF/VG in Mylar. POS. Lined. Unclipped. DJ scuffed & edge chipped. Good reading copy only. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 002247 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERN, GERHARD The Celts New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0312127057) Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. Select bibliography, Chronology, and Index. 312 pages. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002349 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LANGGUTH, A. J. A Noise of War : Caesar, Pompey, Octavian and the Struggle for Rome New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1994. (ISBN: 0671708295) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Nice-looking reading copy in mylar DJ cover. Dent in bottom rear board. Reading copy only. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001701 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MAKIYA, KANAN Cruelty and Silence: War, Tyranny , Uprising in the Arab World New York, W.W. Norton and Company, 1993. (ISBN: 0393311414) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Near Fine. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 000202 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MORRAY, J P. The Second Revolution in Cuba New York, N.Y, Monthly Review Press, 1962. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003036 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PAYNE, ROBERT The History of Islam New York, New York, Dorset, 1990, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published as "The Sword of God." NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000076 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ROLLIN, CHARLES The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians, and Macedonians Including a History of the Arts and Sciences of the Ancients New York New York, Harper & Brothers, 1875. Original Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two Volumes. With maps. Engraved Frontispieces and Title Pages. Unmarked. Clean and white text. Original owner's Latin bookplate. An excellent Set. Very Good./No Jacket as Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 000412 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SAMBURSKY, S. The Physical World of the Greeks London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine slightly rubbed, else fine. Unmarked. Cloth. Octavo. Nice copy. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002070 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SARTON, GEORGE A History of Science; Ancient Science Through the Golden Age of Greece New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1964. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Front cover top & bottom edges are abraded and worn. Text Clean. Binding tight. Excellent reference copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002054 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SINGER, CHARLES A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900 Oxford, Great Britain, OUP, 1959. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean & unmarked Trade Paperback. 1966 printing. Very Good. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002067 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SKELTON, R.A., MARSTON, THOMAS E., AND PAINTER, GEORGE D. The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, Large Quarto - 11". F/NF in Mylar. The Fabulous Forgery itself. Unmarked. Unclipped. Heavy duty/ extra shipping. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003507 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| VAN DER POEL, HALSTED B. Corpus Topographicum Pompeianum; Cartography (Part 5) Rome, U. Of Texas Press at Austin, 1981, Limited/Numbered. (ISBN: 0930084055) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Quarto - 11 3/4". Part four (4). Cartography. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Slightly cocked from storage. Unmarked. Unclipped. 11 3/4" X 8 3/8". Limited to 1000 copies, this being number 532. Addenda & corrigenda laid-in. 519 pages. Fine/Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003860 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WOOD, MICHAEL In Search of the Trojan War New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0816013551) Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". Fine/Fine. DJ in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001699 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005