| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Building a New World: Black Labor Photographs Baltimore, Maryland, University Library, 1982. Pamphlet , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Small catalogue accompanying a traveling version of the exhibition of photos of the same name. Published in conjunction with the University of Maryland Baltimore County. Ex-library, but showing few markings as such. Cover is totally clean, as are the pages, save for two small stamps, one on the first and one on the last page. Beautiful photographs. 16 pages. Near Fine Minus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005244 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Development of the United States Capital Washington, D.C. US Government Printing Office, 1930. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Consists of addresses given on April 25-26, 1929, at the nation's capital, regarding how best to develop the city in the future. The title is written in gilt on the front cover, along with a seal of the US and a small scene of the capital building and the Washington monument on the lower part of the cover. All of the gilt remains bright. A bump is evident at the bottom edge, along with some slight discoloration of the cover and some scratching of the book. The spine is tight and the text is clean. Very Good/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000436 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| El Palacio, the Journal of the Southwest- Volume XXIII 23 The Archaeological Society of New Mexico, 1927. Pamphlets , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 6 volumes of El Palacio, nos. 7-16 of Vol. XXIII (23). The magazines cover a range of topics, all focused on archaeology in the southwest. The magazines have photos on the front cover, and one thicker volume has a variety of photos, diagrams and images within as well. All issues are in at least VG+ condition, with some being better than that. Some have faded blue stamps on their front covers as well. Unmarked. Very Good Plus. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 005281 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Structure & Administration of Education in American Democracy Washington, D.C. NEA of the US, 1938. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Edward Shenton. 116 pages. A product of the Educational Policies Commission of the NEA & the American Association of School Administrators. The role of the Federal Government is herein considered. Very Good/None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001479 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ADAMIC, LOUIS A Nation of Nations Harper, 1945, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first edition. VG+. One mark on the spine, and a little general soiling. Rear hinge weak. The book details the history of a variety of different cultural and ethnic groups here in the United States. Very Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005154 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALEXIS DE TOCQUIVILLE De la Democratie En Amerique Paris, Librairie De Medicis, 1951. Wrappers , Octavo. Volume 1 only. 629 pages. In French. Brief inscription in ink on FFE, else clean. Wrappers in very decent condition. Notes by Andre Gain. Preface by Firmin Roz. Pages largely uncut. Very Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001286 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, ALFRED F. Challenging Newt Gingrich Chapter By Chapter : An in-Depth Analysis of America's Options at Its Economic, Political, and Military Crossroads Eugene, OR, U.S.A. Tom Paine Institute, 1996. (ISBN: 0931803055) Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002318 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD Slaves in the Family New York, N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. (ISBN: 0374265828) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition 2nd printing. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005176 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BANKS, ANN First Person America New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394413970) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004611 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BATEMAN, NEWTON & SELBY, PAUL Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Montgomery County. Chicago, Munsell Publishing Co. 1918. Hard Bound , Quarto 9" - 12". Volume 2 only. Rebinding recommended. Contents intact and clean. Volume 2 only. Recasing needed. Contents clean & intact. Buckram recasing in my part of the USA is $30.00 All illustrations & maps present. Oversize book Extra shipping at cost. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 002228 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERTHON, SIMON Allies at War; the Bitter Rivalry Among Churchill, Roosevelt, and Degaulle New York, N.Y, Carroll & Graf, 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 7867 0949 9) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". DJ in Brodart cover. Book unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001292 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN The Rest of Us : The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316096474) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first edition. The book is beautiful, tight and clean, with two lightly bumped corners. The jacket is tight and clean as well, unclipped, with just the slightest hint of soiling to the back cover. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001806 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRISTOL, HAROLD Japan At Toppan Press, East-West, 1952, Second Edition. Japanese Binding with Clasps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A post-WW2 attempt to provide the english-speaking world with some basic cultural information about the recent enemy. The fold-open binding contains 13 booklets. each 16 pages, on basic subjects such as lacquerware, pearls, crafts, children,hatsushima, and pottery. Black and white photos throughout. with uniform appearance of booklets, each with the same traditional japanese cover design. Clasps are probably white plastic instead of the traditional ivory. Cover of binding is dark blue with gold letters, with japanese and english title on spine, and U.S. (Navy) Fleet Activities on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000038 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUEL, J.W. A Nemesis of Mis-Government Philadelphia, PA, Historical Publishing, 1902. Publisher's Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight, clean and Square. Front cover and spine gilt very fine condition. Back cover ever-so-slightly rubbed. Foliage figured endpapers. Small bleed from red cloth cover onto halftitle and frontispeice lower edge only. Over 200 illustrations. Hinges very strong. 589 pages. Near Fine `/No Jacket as Issued. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000676 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, LIZ Getting Better All the Time Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671611577) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by author on the ffep. Fine minus copy of the book, same for jacket. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Signed by Author. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003596 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CARVILLE, JAMES; KNOBLER, PETER; MATALIN, MARY All's Fair: Love, War, and Running for President Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679431039) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004921 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, HENRY SMITH The Founding of America Riverside Press, 1936, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Published by Houghton Mifflin, with the Riverside Press in Cambridge, MA. Withdrawn from a public school library, but in excellent condition considering. No writing on the inside, hinges are tight after having been reinforced, no pages missing as far as I can tell. Would be a great gift for someone who may have used this textbook when they were young. Very Good/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 005135 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLINTON, BILL My Life New York, N.Y. Knopf, 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375414576) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. Light blue mark on the top edges of the pages. Near Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005165 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COLODNY, LEN; GETTLIN, ROBERT Silent Coup : The Removal of Richard Nixon New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312051565) Cloth & Boards. with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Brodart. First edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Not Ex-Lib. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002260 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CONRAD The King and Us Clymer, 1975. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated third printing. Near fine copy of the book. Jacket VG+. Unclipped. Book slightly cocked. Tight and clean inside. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 003597 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRABB, CECIL V. The Elephants and the Grass: A Study of Nonalignment New York, N.Y. Praeger, 1965. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near fine trade paperback. POS. Unusual light highlighting, in that only the margins are lightly and vertically highlighted with light yellow. Unobtrusive. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005087 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DELORIA, VINE, JR. (EDITOR) American Indian Policy in the Twentieth Century Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0806118970) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Apparent first edition. No subsequent printings listed on the copyright page. The book is extremely tight and clean. The jacket is intact and sharp, with just a little soiling to the back cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001735 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS Self-Portrait: U.S. A. New York, N.Y, Harry N Abrams, Inc. 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. Clean. Unmarked . NF/NF in Mylar. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 002278 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY Crooning: A Collection Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0671740318) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine. Unmarked. Trade paperback. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002907 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FAULK, ODIE B. Land of Many Frontiers: A History of the American Southwest New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, 1968. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Nice reading copy. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004561 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005