| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Intellectuals and the Spanish Military Rebellion London, England, The Press Department of the Spanish Embassy in London, 1936. Pamphlet , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. 32 pages. Unmarked. Very Good/None as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004208 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Revolt in June; Documents and Reports on the People's Uprising in East Berlin and in the Soviet Zone Berlin, Federal Ministry for German Affairs, 1953, First Paperback Edition. Wrappers , Oblong 12 Mo. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout by B & W photos of the strikes and Soviet responses. Oblong 12 mo. Wrappers. Red letter cover. What a grim time, in retrospect. A scarce item surely. Unmarked. Very Good. Near Fine/None as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004362 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance; Handbook for Travelers Leipsic, Germany, Karl Baedeker Publisher, 1900, Fourteenth Revised Edition. Red Flex Cloth , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fourteenth revised edition. Near fine. Backstrip laid-in. POS. With 45 maps and 25 plans. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 004558 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BELL, AUBREY F. G. A Pilgrim in Spain Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1924. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Date is 1924, printed in Great Britain, and there is no date or indication of printing on what would be the copyright page- not even a copyright. The book is tight and clean, with dozens of plates intact, good corners, and a good spine. There are a couple of very small white spots on the middle of the front cover, and the spine is ever so slightly faded/soiled. Bound in red cloth. Near Fine Minus/None as Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 002417 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BENDINER, ELMER The Rise and Fall of Paradise; When Arabs and Jews Built a Kingdom in Spain New York, N.Y, Dorset, 1990. (ISBN: 0880294663) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine DJ in Mylar. Blind stamp on title page (previous owner). Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, PAUL The Mediterranean Cassell and Co. 1935, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition; states 'First Published in 1935' on the copyright page. NF+/NF-. The book is very tight and clean, and the jacket is the same, with a little light rubbing to the top edge; very bright and clean front cover. No significant rips or tears whatsoever. Private ex-libris plate on the ffep. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 002506 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOOKCHIN, MURRAY The Spanish Anarchists: The Heroic Years 1868-1936 Oakland, California, U.S.A. A K Pr Distribution, 1997. (ISBN: 187317604X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine Trade PB. Unmarked. 318 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005173 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOYLAN, HENRY A Dictionary of Irish Biography Ireland, Roberts Rinehart, 1998. (ISBN: 1-57098-236-8) Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in Plastic Protector. Reference/History. Remainder slash light green pen bottom edge, else fine. First printing of the third edition. As New/As New. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000217 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CASTRONOVO, DAVID The English Gentleman: Images and Ideals in Literature and Society New York, New York, U.S.A. Ungar Pub Co, 1987. (ISBN: 0804421056) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". No edition stated on the copyright page. F/NF++. Unclipped, with a book that is basically as new. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 005204 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DALLAS, GREGOR The Final Act; the Roads to Waterloo New York, Henry Holt, 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8050-3184-7) Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylar DJ Cover. Great copy. As New/As New. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 000215 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FITCHETT, W.H. How England Saved Europe (in Four Volumes) New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth , Octavo. Subtitled; The Story of the Great War 1793-1815. With portraits, facsimiles, and plans. Indexed. The story of the Napoleonic Wars, culminating with Waterloo. A nice set, clean save for previous owner's signature, not ex-library. Slight rubbing on backstrips top and tail. T.E.G. Spine gilt lettering all legible. Slight sunning to parts of back covers only (not fronts). Very Good Plus. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 001264 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors Volume VII East Aurora, NY, Roycrofters, 1900. Leather and Publishers Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Macaulay, Byron, Addison, Southey, Coleridge and Disraeli. Lovely copy with brown suede leather spine, paste-on Gilt spine title label, and lovely Title page and chapter initials designed by the Roycroft craftsmen. Unmarked and tight, with page locator ribbon. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000449 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LAVER, JAMES Manners and Morals in the Age of Optimism 1848 - 1914 New York, N.Y, Harper & Row, 1966, First American Edition. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. 272 pages. Bibliography & Index. Book clean & unmarked, with illustrated endpapers. DJ somewhat tattered in Brodart plastic cover. Near Fine/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001295 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MASON, CAROLINE ATWATER The Spell of Italy Boston, MA, L.C. Page & Co. 1913. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with lightly rubbed corners. The book is filled with b/w plates, and there is a map laid in the book, which is not connected to the book itself. Very Good Plus/None. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 002419 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| NEILLANDS, ROBIN Wellington and Napoleon; Clash of Arms 1807 - 1815 New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble, 2002. (ISBN: 0760730776) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Reprint of 1984 John Murray edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004689 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| RAMATI, ALEXANDER Barbed Wire on the Isle of Man: The Wartime British Internment of Jews New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. (ISBN: 0151106711) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine in Mylar. Unclipped. First Edition. Previous owner's name. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 001772 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SALOMON, MICHAEL Prague Notebook: The Strangled Revolution Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1971, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Brodart. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001179 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| THEROUX, PAUL The Pillars of Hercules; a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean New York, New York, Putnam, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399141081) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful DJ in protective brodart cover. Unmarked, tight and clean. F/F in Brodart, unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 000875 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| THEROUX, PAUL The Pillars of Hercules; a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean New York, New York, Putnam, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0399141081) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1 present in the number line. Unmarked, tight and clean; a beautiful copy of both book and jacket. NF++/NF++ in Brodart, unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 010267 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WACHER, JOHN S. ( F.S.A. ) Cirencester, 1960 First Interim Report Oxford, England, Oxford Univ Pr, 1961, Offprint. Wrappers , Large Octavo. 71 pages. 2 fold-out plates. Text illustrations. Reprinted from " The Antiquaries Journal " Volume XLI January- April 1961 Numbers 1,2 , Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001158 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WILSON, DAVID M. Northern World: The History and Heritage of Northern Europe ; Ad400 - 1199 New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0810913658) Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. NF/NF in Mylar. 248 pages. Index. Bibliography. Eight pages have a few sentences underlined, else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003220 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| WINGFIELD-STRATFORD, ESME The Victorian Aftermath New York, NY, Morrow, 1934. Publishers Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Ver y Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003455 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005