| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Scientific Aspescts of Luther Burbank's Work San Francisco, A.M. Robertson, 1909. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1908, the date on the title page is 1909. No edition stated. Beautiful copy of the book, unmarked save for one the size of a pencil eraser on the back cover and some light sunning around the top edge of the cover. Previous owner's ex libris plate on the inside front cover. NF++/None. Near Fine Plus/None. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 003785 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AMERICAN FUCHSIA SOCIETY Fuchsia Culture San Francisco, California, U.S.A. American Fuchsia Society, 1986. (ISBN: 0961316713) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002936 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAKER, JERRY Plants Are Still Like People New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume/penguin, 1992. (ISBN: 0452267994) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003798 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAUR, ROBERT C. Gardens in Glass Containers New York, Hearthside Press, 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Book Club. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002132 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOYLE, LOUIS M. Out West: Growing Cymbidium Orchids and Other Flowers 1952, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. A fine copy of the book. Unmarked. Fine/None. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003801 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARSHALL; ELLIS, BARBARA W.; BRADLEY, FERN MARSHALL Rodale's All-New Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening: The Indispensable Resource for Every Gardener Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0878579990) Illustated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". As New, Unmarked. 690 pages. Index. As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004795 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BURBANK, LUTHER AND HALL, WILBUR The Harvest of the Years New York, NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1927, First American Edition. Green Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Green cloth with gilt lettering on Spine and as new gilt lettering & design on front cover. 1st edition. POS on FFE, else fine. Unmarked. A splendid copy. No DJ. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003797 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLOUD, KATHARINE Evergreens for Every State Philadelphia, Chilton Books, 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Lovely copy. Book Club (Same as Trade Edition). Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002128 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COLBY, DEIRDRE City Gardening: Planting Maintaining and Designing the Urban Garden Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside, 1988. (ISBN: 0671636987) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine/None as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003698 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CROWE, SYLVIA Garden Design New York, NY, Hearthside Press, 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carol Moller. F/VG in Mylar. BCE. Gift inscription FFE. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003799 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRUSO, THALASSA Making Things Grow; a Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002109 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DADDONA, MARK Hoe, Hoe, Hoe : Watch My Garden Grow Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1980. (ISBN: 0201030799) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dadonna, Mark (illustrator). Juvenile Gardening Book. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Ages 7 to 12. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002113 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF FC & A The Health Answer Book Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A. F C & A Pub, 1997. (ISBN: 0915099985) Illustrated Boards , Small Octavo. Fine copy. Unmarked. 365 pages. Index. Sources. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003737 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EZRIN, CALVIN; KOWALSKI, ROBERT E. The Endocrine Control Diet: How to Beat the Metabolic Trap and Lose Weight Permanently Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060159197) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003720 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FARRINGTON, EDWARD I. The Gardener's Travel Book Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Near Fine. Unmarked. Organized by State. Includes Canada. Appendix. 390 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003766 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GERRAS, CHARLES; GOLANT, JOSEPH The Complete Book of Vitamins Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0878571760) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Later printing. 814 pages. Index. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003729 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, EUELL Stalking the Faraway Places New York, NY, D. McKay Co, 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679503943) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Freda Gibbons. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. No tape here. The most readable of all the foraging and wild food writers. A joy! , Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003769 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, EUELL Stalking the Faraway Places Mckay, 1973. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing; No additional printings stated. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003774 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, EUELL Stalking the Good Life Mckay, 1971. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing, 1971. Gift inscription in pen on the ffep. O/w unmarked. VG/VG. Clipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003776 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, EUELL Stalking the Blue-Eyed Scallop Mckay, 1964. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No additional printings stated, apparent first. Unmarked. Unclipped. NF/NF-. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003780 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS Fields without Dreams: Defending the Agrarian Idea Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0684822997) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. Two price stickers on the back cover. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003771 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERSEY, JEAN The Shape of a Year Scribners, 1967. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/NF+. Clipped. Clean. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003773 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERSEY, JEAN The Shape of a Year Scribners, 1967. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Gift inscription in pen on the ffep. Unmarked. Unclipped. NF-/NF+. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine Plus. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003777 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOLDEN, EDITH The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, 1906: A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary New York, NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. (ISBN: 0030210267) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edith Holden. VG/VG . Price-clipped. Unmarked. Color Drawings throughout. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003788 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| INNES, WILLIAM T. Goldfish Varieties and Water Gardens Philadelphia & New York, Innes Publishing Company, 1947, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF+/VG- in Mylar. Stated First Edition. Fine save for POS. DJ in striking color. Book has Gilt Goldfish embossed on front with fine paper label. Nice copy. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5602] Book number: 002293 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005