next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Scientific Aspescts of Luther Burbank's Work
San Francisco, A.M. Robertson, 1909. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1908, the date on the title page is 1909. No edition stated. Beautiful copy of the book, unmarked save for one the size of a pencil eraser on the back cover and some light sunning around the top edge of the cover. Previous owner's ex libris plate on the inside front cover. NF++/None. Near Fine Plus/None.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 003785
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AMERICAN FUCHSIA SOCIETY  Fuchsia Culture
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. American Fuchsia Society, 1986. (ISBN: 0961316713) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Trade Paperback. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002936
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAKER, JERRY  Plants Are Still Like People
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume/penguin, 1992. (ISBN: 0452267994) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003798
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAUR, ROBERT C.  Gardens in Glass Containers
New York, Hearthside Press, 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Book Club. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002132
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOYLE, LOUIS M.  Out West: Growing Cymbidium Orchids and Other Flowers
1952, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. A fine copy of the book. Unmarked. Fine/None.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003801
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRADLEY, MARSHALL; ELLIS, BARBARA W.; BRADLEY, FERN MARSHALL  Rodale's All-New Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening: The Indispensable Resource for Every Gardener
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0878579990) Illustated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". As New, Unmarked. 690 pages. Index. As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004795
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BURBANK, LUTHER AND HALL, WILBUR  The Harvest of the Years
New York, NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1927, First American Edition. Green Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Green cloth with gilt lettering on Spine and as new gilt lettering & design on front cover. 1st edition. POS on FFE, else fine. Unmarked. A splendid copy. No DJ. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003797
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLOUD, KATHARINE  Evergreens for Every State
Philadelphia, Chilton Books, 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Lovely copy. Book Club (Same as Trade Edition). Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002128
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COLBY, DEIRDRE  City Gardening: Planting Maintaining and Designing the Urban Garden
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside, 1988. (ISBN: 0671636987) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine/None as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003698
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CROWE, SYLVIA  Garden Design
New York, NY, Hearthside Press, 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carol Moller. F/VG in Mylar. BCE. Gift inscription FFE. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003799
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CRUSO, THALASSA  Making Things Grow; a Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002109
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DADDONA, MARK  Hoe, Hoe, Hoe : Watch My Garden Grow
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1980. (ISBN: 0201030799) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dadonna, Mark (illustrator). Juvenile Gardening Book. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Ages 7 to 12. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002113
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

EDITORS OF FC & A  The Health Answer Book
Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A. F C & A Pub, 1997. (ISBN: 0915099985) Illustrated Boards , Small Octavo. Fine copy. Unmarked. 365 pages. Index. Sources. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003737
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

EZRIN, CALVIN; KOWALSKI, ROBERT E.  The Endocrine Control Diet: How to Beat the Metabolic Trap and Lose Weight Permanently
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060159197) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003720
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FARRINGTON, EDWARD I.  The Gardener's Travel Book
Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Near Fine. Unmarked. Organized by State. Includes Canada. Appendix. 390 pages. Illustrated. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003766
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GERRAS, CHARLES; GOLANT, JOSEPH  The Complete Book of Vitamins
Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, 1977. (ISBN: 0878571760) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Later printing. 814 pages. Index. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003729
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, EUELL  Stalking the Faraway Places
New York, NY, D. McKay Co, 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679503943) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Freda Gibbons. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. No tape here. The most readable of all the foraging and wild food writers. A joy! , Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003769
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, EUELL  Stalking the Faraway Places
Mckay, 1973. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing; No additional printings stated. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003774
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, EUELL  Stalking the Good Life
Mckay, 1971. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing, 1971. Gift inscription in pen on the ffep. O/w unmarked. VG/VG. Clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003776
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, EUELL  Stalking the Blue-Eyed Scallop
Mckay, 1964. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No additional printings stated, apparent first. Unmarked. Unclipped. NF/NF-. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003780
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS  Fields without Dreams: Defending the Agrarian Idea
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0684822997) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. Two price stickers on the back cover. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003771
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HERSEY, JEAN  The Shape of a Year
Scribners, 1967. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/NF+. Clipped. Clean. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003773
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HERSEY, JEAN  The Shape of a Year
Scribners, 1967. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Gift inscription in pen on the ffep. Unmarked. Unclipped. NF-/NF+. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 003777
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HOLDEN, EDITH  The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, 1906: A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary
New York, NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. (ISBN: 0030210267) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edith Holden. VG/VG . Price-clipped. Unmarked. Color Drawings throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003788
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

INNES, WILLIAM T.  Goldfish Varieties and Water Gardens
Philadelphia & New York, Innes Publishing Company, 1947, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF+/VG- in Mylar. Stated First Edition. Fine save for POS. DJ in striking color. Book has Gilt Goldfish embossed on front with fine paper label. Nice copy. Near Fine Plus/Very Good.
USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5602] Book number: 002293
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005