| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 442 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Anthology of Stories from the Southern Review Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University, 1953, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with minor shelfwear. The jacket has some light chipping at the top of the spine, three quarter inch closed tears on the back cover, and some other minor wear. A one inch black mark on the front cover. Unmarked book, unclipped jacket. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000505 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Literal Madness New York, N.Y, Grove Press, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802100015) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition, 1988. The book is a collection of 3 novels by Acker, including "Kathy Goes to Haiti", and "Florida". The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001202 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER The Trial of Elizabeth Cree Doubleday, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385477074) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very tight, clean copy of the book, with a clean jacket showing just a little shelfwear (no chips or tears). Unclipped. No price listed on the jacket; possible book club. F/NF. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001203 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Caroline's Daughters New York, New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder dot on the bottom edges. Only mark. Tight, clean copy with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked, unclipped, with the spine of the jacket being sunned. NF/NF. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000454 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AICKMAN, ROBERT Cold Hand in Mine Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0684151324) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Gorey. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. I think the jacket is near fine, but you may find it fine indeed. No tears. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003852 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD D.H. Lawrence; Portrait of a Genius But. . . New York, N.Y. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950, First American Edition. Publisher's Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FFE has Lending Library Stamp and pen marks " 5 cents a day". Apparently checked out once only. Dj has one 1/2 inch pull on top frontcover and rear cover scuffing top and bottom only. Jacket unclipped. Quite a presentable copy. 1st edition. Near Fine `/Very Good (Brodart). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000685 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL The Infinite Plan New York, New York, HarperCollins, 1993, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First HarperCollins edition. The spine is just barely cocked; otherwise the book is absolutely tight and clean, and the jacket is very clean and intact, in a mylar cover. Near Fine Plus/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000456 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL; Portrait in Sepia; a Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0066211611) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 003805 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALVARO, CORRADO Man Is Strong New York, N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf, 1948, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF+/VG+. Book is tight and clean, with no noticeable markings, although the ffep has inconspicuously been removed. The dj is intact, with light rubbing to the bottom of the spine and some discoloration to a small portion of the front cover. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 005136 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. Star Woman New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446513164) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first printing: September 1986. The book is as new save for a remainder mark on the bottom edges of the pages. The jacket is very clean and tight as well. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001424 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANON Nightshade: The Confessions of a Reasoning Animal New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton, 1924, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/VG in Mylar. PO Bookplate. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st Edition. DJ is a striking design, with a deadly nightshade motif. The DJ condition is very good, with rubbing and closed tears in a Brodart cover. The DJ is intact & complete. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 004489 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY The Eleventh Commandment: A Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060191503) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003380 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ARRIGHI, MEL Turkish White New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151913900) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002138 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET The Robber Bride N.Y. Doubleday and Company, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385260083) Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unmarked and unclipped. F/F. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000463 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Second Chance; Tales of Two Generations Boston, Mass. Houghton Mifflin, 1970, First American Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG in mylar. Very Good./Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000464 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Mammoth Hunters New York, New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517556278) Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF+ in Mylar. 1st printing, with the 1 present in the number line. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped, bright and clean. Fine/Near Fine Plus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000467 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Plains of Passage New York, New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0517580497) Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. Stated first edition, with 1 present on the colophone. Beautiful copy. Fine/Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000466 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AUEL, JEAN M. The Valley of the Horses New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown, 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 517 54489 X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF+. DJ in Brodart cover is fine save for a 1/4" closed tear upper back . Book is fine with an inscription by the Author on the half title page: "To Bob, Best Always, Jean M. Auel, 1982". Price-clipped DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing, with the 1 present in the number line. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Inscribed By Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 001289 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BACON, CHARLOTTE Lost Geography Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000, First Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition; advance reader's edition. Fine paperback. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004418 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAKER, ALISON Loving Wanda Beaver; Novella and Stories San Francisco, Chronicle, 1995, First American Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000468 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAKER, KEVIN Paradise Alley: A Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 2002, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0060195827) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Lower front tip bumped slightly, else fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003584 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALDACCI, DAVID The Christmas Train; a Novel Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc, 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0446525731) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. NF/F in Mylar, 1st edition. Sticker on FFE, else Fine. Removeable? , Near Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004444 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G. The Kindness of Women New York, N.Y. F.S.G. 1991, First American Edition. Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small dirt spot on Front free endpaper. DJ in Brodart. 1st edition. Price sticker on rear DJ. Very Good./Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000469 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J.G. Rushing to Paradise; a Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 031213164X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 003834 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BARRETT, JOYCE DURHAM Quiet-Crazy Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DJ not price-clipped and very clean. The book has no wear, with sharp corners. In Mylar. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000472 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005