| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Job New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1946, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Arthur Szyk. Fine. Bookplate. Fine. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003131 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973 Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316482706) Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Folio. Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003140 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS The Oresteia New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1961. Decoated Boards , Small Folio. Ill.: Michael Ayrton. F ine a a very good publisher's slipcase. Bookplate. Illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Near Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003148 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, ALEX & SEARLE, RONALD The Big City Or the New Mayhew London, Perpetua Books, 1958, First British Edition. Cloth , Small Octavo. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Very Good. Unmarked. First edition. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003121 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Essays Or Cousels, CIVIC and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, 0000. Decorated Cloth , Small Quarto. Fine. Bright gilt spine. Unmarked. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003110 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories; Thirty Tales New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Boris Artzybasheff. Fine in fine slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/None as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003082 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Eugenie Grandet New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1961. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Rene Ben Sussan. Fine in publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003109 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BATES, ERNEST SUTHERLAND (EDITOR) The Bible Designed to Be Read As Literature London, Folio Society, 1958. Buckram , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Old Master Drawings. Two handsome volumes. Fine. Gift inscriptions and bookplates. Gilt spine & decorations. Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003127 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Miracle at Philadelphia New York, New York, U.S.A. BMOC, 1986, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warren Chappell. F/F in a Fine Slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003094 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER Miracle at Philadelphia New York, New York, U.S.A. BMOC, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warren Chappell. Slipcased. Fine. Unmarked. Introduction by Commager. The America Past Series. Fine/Slipcased. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003047 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT The Ring and the Book New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1949, First Thus. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carl Schultheiss. Near Fine. PO Stamp on FFE. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003133 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN The Poems of William Cullen Bryant New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1947. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Thomas W. Nason. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003113 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CONGREVE, WILLIAM The Way of the World New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1959, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: T. M . Cleland. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Illustrated by T.M. Cleland's delicate watercolors. Most delightful. A stunning embossed cover. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003130 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library, 1987, First Thus. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Mitchell Hooks. Fine. AEG. With Atlas of Maps of Holmesian exploits in rear. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks. 500 pages. Green leatherette boards with gilt embellishments. Royal octavo. Fine/None as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004877 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille) New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1949. Decoated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Bernard Lamotte. Fine in a near fine slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003159 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE The Gods Are Athirst New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1942. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Jean Oberle. Fine. Bookplate. Slipcased. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003120 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE The Revolt of the Angels New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1953. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Pierre Watrin. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Bookplate. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003160 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER She Stoops to Conquer New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1964. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: T.M. Cleland. Fine. POS. Sandglass laid-in. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003157 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER The Vicar of Wakefield New York, N.Y, The Heritage Press, 1939, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: John Austen. Fine in the original glassine dust jacket which is also fine. In publisher's slipcase which is near fine. Unmarked. The first Heritage printing , with "Heritage Club Bookshelf" on the title page. Illustrated by John Austen. Fine/Fine Glassine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003129 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1955, First Thus. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: R.J. Holden. Fine in near-fine publisher's slipcase. Bookkplate, else unmarked. Sandglass laid-in. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003123 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOUSMAN, A.E. A Shropshire Lad New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1951. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Edward A. Wilson. Fine in glassine (torn) in near fine publisher's slipcase. POS. Edward A. Wilson illustrations. Notes & bibliographical materials by Carl J. Weber in the afterward. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003115 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LIEB, NORBERT Augsburg's History and Achievement Augsburg, Germany, Verlag Josef Hannesschlager, 1986. (ISBN: 3920418549) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, Small Folio. Fine/Fine. Unmarked. In German, with an English language pamphlet enclosed translating all photo captions. A pristine coffee table sized volume. Over 200 photos. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003143 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MACDONELL, A.G. England Their England London, Folio Society, 1986, First Thus. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Brookes. Fine in a Fine Slipcase. Unmarked. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003095 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PLUMMER, JOHN Hours of Catherine of Cleves New York, New York, U.S.A. George Braziller, 1966, First Thus. Faux Vellum , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faux Vellum Binding. Printed in The Netherlands. Fine in fine slipcase. 160 religious minature paintings. Five appendices. POS. Fine/Slipcased. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003055 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| RAYFIELD, STANLEY How Life Gets the Story Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1955, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003142 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005