next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Fine Press

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of Job
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1946, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Arthur Szyk. Fine. Bookplate. Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003131
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Harvard Lampoon Centennial Celebration, 1876-1973
Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1973, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316482706) Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Folio. Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 003140
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AESCHYLUS  The Oresteia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1961. Decoated Boards , Small Folio. Ill.: Michael Ayrton. F ine a a very good publisher's slipcase. Bookplate. Illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Near Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003148
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ATKINSON, ALEX & SEARLE, RONALD  The Big City Or the New Mayhew
London, Perpetua Books, 1958, First British Edition. Cloth , Small Octavo. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Very Good. Unmarked. First edition. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003121
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Essays Or Cousels, CIVIC and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam
Mount Vernon, New York, Peter Pauper Press, 0000. Decorated Cloth , Small Quarto. Fine. Bright gilt spine. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003110
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Droll Stories; Thirty Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Boris Artzybasheff. Fine in fine slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003082
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Eugenie Grandet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1961. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Rene Ben Sussan. Fine in publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003109
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BATES, ERNEST SUTHERLAND (EDITOR)  The Bible Designed to Be Read As Literature
London, Folio Society, 1958. Buckram , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Old Master Drawings. Two handsome volumes. Fine. Gift inscriptions and bookplates. Gilt spine & decorations. Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003127
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Miracle at Philadelphia
New York, New York, U.S.A. BMOC, 1986, First Thus. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warren Chappell. F/F in a Fine Slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003094
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWEN, CATHERINE DRINKER  Miracle at Philadelphia
New York, New York, U.S.A. BMOC, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warren Chappell. Slipcased. Fine. Unmarked. Introduction by Commager. The America Past Series. Fine/Slipcased.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003047
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Ring and the Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1949, First Thus. Hard Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carl Schultheiss. Near Fine. PO Stamp on FFE. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003133
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN  The Poems of William Cullen Bryant
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1947. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Thomas W. Nason. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003113
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM  The Way of the World
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1959, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: T. M . Cleland. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Illustrated by T.M. Cleland's delicate watercolors. Most delightful. A stunning embossed cover. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003130
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library, 1987, First Thus. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Mitchell Hooks. Fine. AEG. With Atlas of Maps of Holmesian exploits in rear. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks. 500 pages. Green leatherette boards with gilt embellishments. Royal octavo. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004877
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRANCE, ANATOLE  Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1949. Decoated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Bernard Lamotte. Fine in a near fine slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003159
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRANCE, ANATOLE  The Gods Are Athirst
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1942. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Jean Oberle. Fine. Bookplate. Slipcased. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003120
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRANCE, ANATOLE  The Revolt of the Angels
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1953. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Pierre Watrin. Fine in a near fine publisher's slipcase. Unmarked. Bookplate. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003160
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER  She Stoops to Conquer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press, 1964. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: T.M. Cleland. Fine. POS. Sandglass laid-in. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003157
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER  The Vicar of Wakefield
New York, N.Y, The Heritage Press, 1939, First Thus. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: John Austen. Fine in the original glassine dust jacket which is also fine. In publisher's slipcase which is near fine. Unmarked. The first Heritage printing , with "Heritage Club Bookshelf" on the title page. Illustrated by John Austen. Fine/Fine Glassine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003129
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL  The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1955, First Thus. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: R.J. Holden. Fine in near-fine publisher's slipcase. Bookkplate, else unmarked. Sandglass laid-in. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003123
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HOUSMAN, A.E.  A Shropshire Lad
New York, N.Y, Heritage Press, 1951. Cloth , Small Quarto. Ill.: Edward A. Wilson. Fine in glassine (torn) in near fine publisher's slipcase. POS. Edward A. Wilson illustrations. Notes & bibliographical materials by Carl J. Weber in the afterward. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003115
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LIEB, NORBERT  Augsburg's History and Achievement
Augsburg, Germany, Verlag Josef Hannesschlager, 1986. (ISBN: 3920418549) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, Small Folio. Fine/Fine. Unmarked. In German, with an English language pamphlet enclosed translating all photo captions. A pristine coffee table sized volume. Over 200 photos. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003143
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MACDONELL, A.G.  England Their England
London, Folio Society, 1986, First Thus. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peter Brookes. Fine in a Fine Slipcase. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003095
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PLUMMER, JOHN  Hours of Catherine of Cleves
New York, New York, U.S.A. George Braziller, 1966, First Thus. Faux Vellum , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faux Vellum Binding. Printed in The Netherlands. Fine in fine slipcase. 160 religious minature paintings. Five appendices. POS. Fine/Slipcased.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003055
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

RAYFIELD, STANLEY  How Life Gets the Story
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1955, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003142
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005