next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679448594) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first edition, second printing, as the 1 is not present on the colophon. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005160
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

AVI, IAN  Motivation and Toleration; the Story of Ishmael Hieronymus Shannon III
Portland, Oregon, P-Town Independent Press, 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0975362208) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Unmarked. 1st edition. Trade paperback. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004461
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAKER, KEVIN  Dreamland
New York, New York, Harper Collins, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 019309 3) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. DJ in Brodart has one small closed tear on upper front cover edge. Remainder mark on book bottom. Else nice copy. 1st edition. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000983
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENNET, ROBERT AMES  The Shogun's Daughter; a Novel
Chicago, A.C. McClurg and Co. 1910, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: W.D. Goldbeck. Near Fine. Five color plates fine. Unmarked. Gift inscription "To Kate from Ray Xmas, 1910". First edition. Samurai swords spine lightly sunned. Binding tight. Near Fine/None.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005001
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLACKMORE, R.D.  Lorna Doone
Heritage Press, 1943. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy of the book with one light and small water mark and a worn slip cover. Near Fine Plus/None.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003465
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLUME, JUDY  Summer Sisters; a Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0385324057) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005028
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  Kinfolk: A Novel (Two Copies Available)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Reynal & Hitchcock/John Day, 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. BCE. Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004651
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  The Patriot
New York, New York, U.S.A. John Day, 1939, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very good Plus. Unmarked. 1st edition. Tight, square, and clean. Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004652
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COLETTE  Gigi, Julie de Carnelhan, Chance Acquaintances
New York, NY, Farrah Strauss and Giroux. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Three novel omnibus. BCE. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Nice reading copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004948
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CONNER, REARDEN  Shake Hands with the Devil
New York, New York, U.S.A. Literary Guild of America, 1934. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". A reading copy. Sound cover & text block. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004780
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CONNER, REARDEN  Shake Hands with the Devil
New York, N.Y, Literary Guild, 1934. Clooct , Octavo. Very Good. Unmarked. Clean , Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002492
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING  Soldiers of Fortune
Scribner, 1906. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Gibson, C.D. NF. Tight and clean; front hinge going, with two lightly damaged pages and 3 lightly rubbed corners. Printed in 1906, copyright in 1897. Near Fine/None.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005127
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES  A Christmas Carol
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. (ISBN: 0710074433) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Wilton. Lovely illustrated edition. Fine. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002943
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DICKINSON, CHARLES  With Or without
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394554922) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Near fine copy of the book with two very light red discolorations at the top/bottom of the spine. Otherwise extremely tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket is clean, intact and sharp. NF/F , Near Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000531
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN  The Complete Sherlock Holmes Two Volumes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385045913) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Two volumes. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. BCE. "The C omplete Sherlock Holmes is the only complete, definitive edition of these famous stories. Originally published in nine separate books, containing thirteen hundred pagesl of the best detective fiction in English literature, they are the authoritative text of every Sherlock Holmes story ever written." Immaculate set. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004903
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  The Son of Porthos
New York, N.Y, Federal Book Company, 1892. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight, with some age-toning of the pages, and some sunning of the spine. Two signatures in pen on the inside front cover and the ffep. Very Good/None.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002500
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  The Vicomte de Bragelonne
New York, N.Y, F.M. Lupton. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The full title reads 'The Vicomte de Bragelonne, the Son of Athos: or, Ten Years Later'. I cannot find a date of publication. The book is tight, good hinges, lightly rubbed corners, a faded spine, some light rubbing, and age-tinted pages. There are two signatures in pen, one on the inside of the front cover and the other on the ffep. Translated by H. Llewellyn Williams. Published circa 1910 , Very Good Plus/None.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002501
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FAST, HOWARD  Freedom Road
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight, but has a private exlibris plate on the inside front cover along with some reviews taped on the end pages. Some discoloration to the spine. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003463
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FEDER, LILLIAN  Crowell's Handbook of Classical Literature
N.Y. Lippincott & Crowell, 1964, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0 690 22537 7) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Brodart. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001043
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FEINSTEIN, ELAINE  All You Need
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670837997) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Novel. Remainder mark else Fine. DJ in Mylar. Unmarked & Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001709
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRAYN, MICHAEL  Headlong: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0805062858) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very tight and clean copy of the book, with a clean jacket, no rips or tears. Unclipped, unmarked, in mylar. Fine/Fine Minus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003445
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GALVAO, PATRICIA (PAGU)  Industrial Park: A Proletarian Novel
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. U. Of Nebraska Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0803270410) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Trade PB. As New.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004900
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, REGINALD  Sweetbitter; a Novel
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Broken Moon Pr, 1994. (ISBN: 0913089516) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Unmarked. One spot lower front cover, else fine. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004435
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GUNN, THOM  My Sad Captains
London, Faber and Faber, 1962. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second impression. The book is tight and clean, with good corners. The ffep has a signature of a former owner. The jacket is clean and tight, with some sunning of the spine. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001247
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GUNN, THOM  The Sense of Movement
London, Faber and Faber, 1959, First British Edition 2nd Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition Second impression. Clean, tight copy of the book, with some endpaper tanning. There's a signature of a former owner in blue pen on the ffep. The jacket is sunned at the spine. There's a light smudge spot in the middle of the back cover, about 1/4". Near Fine Plus/Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001246
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005