| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679448594) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first edition, second printing, as the 1 is not present on the colophon. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005160 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| AVI, IAN Motivation and Toleration; the Story of Ishmael Hieronymus Shannon III Portland, Oregon, P-Town Independent Press, 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0975362208) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Unmarked. 1st edition. Trade paperback. As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004461 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BAKER, KEVIN Dreamland New York, New York, Harper Collins, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 019309 3) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. DJ in Brodart has one small closed tear on upper front cover edge. Remainder mark on book bottom. Else nice copy. 1st edition. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000983 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BENNET, ROBERT AMES The Shogun's Daughter; a Novel Chicago, A.C. McClurg and Co. 1910, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: W.D. Goldbeck. Near Fine. Five color plates fine. Unmarked. Gift inscription "To Kate from Ray Xmas, 1910". First edition. Samurai swords spine lightly sunned. Binding tight. Near Fine/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005001 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone Heritage Press, 1943. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy of the book with one light and small water mark and a worn slip cover. Near Fine Plus/None. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003465 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLUME, JUDY Summer Sisters; a Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0385324057) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005028 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. Kinfolk: A Novel (Two Copies Available) New York, New York, U.S.A. Reynal & Hitchcock/John Day, 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. BCE. Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004651 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. The Patriot New York, New York, U.S.A. John Day, 1939, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very good Plus. Unmarked. 1st edition. Tight, square, and clean. Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004652 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COLETTE Gigi, Julie de Carnelhan, Chance Acquaintances New York, NY, Farrah Strauss and Giroux. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Three novel omnibus. BCE. NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Nice reading copy. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004948 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CONNER, REARDEN Shake Hands with the Devil New York, New York, U.S.A. Literary Guild of America, 1934. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". A reading copy. Sound cover & text block. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004780 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CONNER, REARDEN Shake Hands with the Devil New York, N.Y, Literary Guild, 1934. Clooct , Octavo. Very Good. Unmarked. Clean , Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002492 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING Soldiers of Fortune Scribner, 1906. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Gibson, C.D. NF. Tight and clean; front hinge going, with two lightly damaged pages and 3 lightly rubbed corners. Printed in 1906, copyright in 1897. Near Fine/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005127 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Christmas Carol London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. (ISBN: 0710074433) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Wilton. Lovely illustrated edition. Fine. Unmarked. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002943 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, CHARLES With Or without New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394554922) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Near fine copy of the book with two very light red discolorations at the top/bottom of the spine. Otherwise extremely tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket is clean, intact and sharp. NF/F , Near Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000531 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Complete Sherlock Holmes Two Volumes New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0385045913) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Two volumes. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. BCE. "The C omplete Sherlock Holmes is the only complete, definitive edition of these famous stories. Originally published in nine separate books, containing thirteen hundred pagesl of the best detective fiction in English literature, they are the authoritative text of every Sherlock Holmes story ever written." Immaculate set. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004903 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Son of Porthos New York, N.Y, Federal Book Company, 1892. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight, with some age-toning of the pages, and some sunning of the spine. Two signatures in pen on the inside front cover and the ffep. Very Good/None. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 002500 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Vicomte de Bragelonne New York, N.Y, F.M. Lupton. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The full title reads 'The Vicomte de Bragelonne, the Son of Athos: or, Ten Years Later'. I cannot find a date of publication. The book is tight, good hinges, lightly rubbed corners, a faded spine, some light rubbing, and age-tinted pages. There are two signatures in pen, one on the inside of the front cover and the other on the ffep. Translated by H. Llewellyn Williams. Published circa 1910 , Very Good Plus/None. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002501 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FAST, HOWARD Freedom Road Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight, but has a private exlibris plate on the inside front cover along with some reviews taped on the end pages. Some discoloration to the spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003463 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FEDER, LILLIAN Crowell's Handbook of Classical Literature N.Y. Lippincott & Crowell, 1964, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0 690 22537 7) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Brodart. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001043 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, ELAINE All You Need New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670837997) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Novel. Remainder mark else Fine. DJ in Mylar. Unmarked & Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001709 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRAYN, MICHAEL Headlong: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books, 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0805062858) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very tight and clean copy of the book, with a clean jacket, no rips or tears. Unclipped, unmarked, in mylar. Fine/Fine Minus. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003445 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GALVAO, PATRICIA (PAGU) Industrial Park: A Proletarian Novel Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. U. Of Nebraska Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0803270410) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Trade PB. As New. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004900 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBBONS, REGINALD Sweetbitter; a Novel Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Broken Moon Pr, 1994. (ISBN: 0913089516) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Unmarked. One spot lower front cover, else fine. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004435 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GUNN, THOM My Sad Captains London, Faber and Faber, 1962. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second impression. The book is tight and clean, with good corners. The ffep has a signature of a former owner. The jacket is clean and tight, with some sunning of the spine. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001247 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GUNN, THOM The Sense of Movement London, Faber and Faber, 1959, First British Edition 2nd Impression. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition Second impression. Clean, tight copy of the book, with some endpaper tanning. There's a signature of a former owner in blue pen on the ffep. The jacket is sunned at the spine. There's a light smudge spot in the middle of the back cover, about 1/4". Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001246 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005