Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Esoterica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
BELL, ERNEST A.  Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls
G.S. Ball, 1910. (ISBN: Null) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is clean, with some light rubbing at the corners, a front hinge that is going and some fading of the picture on the front cover. Else clean, with bright text and no staining of the cover. Very Good/None as Issued.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001234
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENNETT, JAMES O'DONNELL  "When Good Fellows Get Together"
Chicago, Illinois, Reilly & Britton Co. 1908. Illustrated Boards , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean & tight, no interior markings or bookplate or inscription. Cover clean, spine rubbed, cover illustration is excellent as is the surrounding border run of drinking steins and smoking pipes. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000447
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRYAN, C. D. B.  Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind: Alien Abduction, Ufos, and the Conference at M.I. T.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0679429751) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. Fine. Unmarked. 479 pages. Index. Bibliography. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004753
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CHAPEL, CHARLES EDWARD  Guns of the Old West
Fairfax, Virginia, National Rifle Association/Odysseus Editions, 1995, Limited. (ISBN: 0486421619) Pigskin Saderra Leather , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Limited edition reprint of the 1961 printing. This for the NRAand the Members of the Firearms Classics Library. Full leather binding. Handsome red pigskin. AEG. 306 pages. Octavo. As New. Profusely illustrated. Most all guns of the Old West illustrated. As New.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004800
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CHRISTENSEN, DAVID G.  Slot Machines; a Pictorial View
Self-published, 1972. Wrappers , Small Quarto. As New. A 8 1/2 X 11 paperback guide to the mechanical slots of the years from the 1880's to the year 1973, with emphasis on the classic machines from 1929 to 1941. With splendid drawings of each machine, such as the 1938 Bally " Double Bell". In B & W. Unpaginated. Self-published, and professionally printed. Stiff paper covers. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003218
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JOHNSTON, WILLIAM  4 Happy Days
New York, N.Y. Grosset and Dunlap, 1976. (ISBN: 0448124149) Trade Paperback , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Printed under Tempo Books, an imprint of Dunlap. Shows a close up photo of Henry Winkler as the Fonz on the front cover. No edition indicated. Collector's item for fans of Happy Days. Tight, clean copy, with a former owner's signature on the inside front cover. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005221
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LEITNER, KONRADI  Hypnotism for Professionals
New York, NY, Stravon Publishers, 1953, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. No DJ. 1st edition. One black marker spot on FFE, else unmarked. 127 pages. Thirty pages of stage hypnosis. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003754
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MARVEL, IK  Reveries of a Bachelor Or a Book of the Heart
New York, NY, Thomas Y Crowell, 1900. Leather and Publishers Boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This copy is 4" X 6 1/4". Bound in a soft leather which I perceive as a darker olive green ( but which my wife says is a brown) with gilt spine lettering and a gilt wreathed emblem on the cover. The leather is complete and intact except for the lower spine ( a small tear) and the upper rear cover near the spine (also a small tear). Interior is as new. White, unmarked & unstained. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003752
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MAYHEW, JOYCE  A Garland of Stones
San Francisco, Lawton Kennedy, 1964. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Apparent first printing comprising seven essays written by the author during the final years of the Argonaut, and reprinted in this book. "..Tongues in Trees, Books in the Running Brookes, Sermons in Stones and Good in Everything" is the full title. No edition or publisher other than Kennedy stated. Book very tight and clean, with sharp corners, with one small green mark on the bottom edge of the pages. Near Fine Plus/None.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005223
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MILLER, C.C.  Fifty Years Among the Bees
Medina, Ohio, A.L. Root Co. 1915, First Thus. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Copy of the 1st edition of the 50th anniversary of the original titled "A Year Among the Bees". Tight binding. Unmarked text. POS, NO browning of pages (foxing). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black lettering on front cover. Very Good.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 003768
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MITCHELL, DONALD G.  Reveries of a Bachelor
Philadelphia, Altemus. Suede , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Limp Leather ( Suede) binding. Altemus. Large 16 mo. TEG. Circa 1910? Leather is intact and is certainly limp. Contents fine, with a frontispiece and a decorated colored Title page. Gilt title lettering on front cover, with a floral decoration on lower front cover. Bookplate of a Pioneer Oregon Chiropractor. Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004544
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

NOSTRADAMUS; LEONI, EDGAR  Nostradamus and His Prophecies
New York, NY, Bell Publishing, 1982. (ISBN: 051738809X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F Unmarked. Unclipped. 823 pages. Index. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003837
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

O'DONNELL, DERBY  Space Bastards
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Shagnasty Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0966474309) Trade Paperback , Sma;ll Octavo. Demented! Disgusting! Recreational Drug Fiction! Latter Day Hunter Thompson. As New with a Psychedelic Cover. Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003386
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

PICKERING, DAVID  Dictionary of Superstitions
Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, Cassell P L C, 1996. (ISBN: 0304345350) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002518
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

READER'S DIGEST  How in the World?: A Fascinating Journey Through the World of Human Ingenuity
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1990. (ISBN: 0895773538) Hard Bound , Quarto. Fine. Unmarked. As New. As New.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 004791
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

THING ENTERPRISES, N.E.  Magic Eye II: Now You See It . . . 3d Illusions
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub, 1994. (ISBN: 0836270096) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, Oblong 8mo. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 3-D Art. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003867
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WRIGHT, JULIA MCNAIR  A Million Too Much: A Temperance Talk
Philadelphia, John C. Winston Company. Green Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. 11 pages of boys book series ads at rear. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003897
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005