Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Counter-Culture/60s

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
  Place; a Workingman's Guide to the Universe
Palo Alto, CA, Natural Wonders, 1972, First American Edition. Trade Paperback , Large Quarto - 11". Vol. 1 No.1 Near Fine. Unmarked. 215 pages. Photos & illustrations. Far out! Wish I was back ! , Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003626
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  When the Mode of the Music Changes
New York, New York, U.S.A. War Resisters League, 1971. Spiral Bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 16 of the annual calendar, containing lyrics to songs and commentary from some of the most famous artists of the era, including Dylan, Hendrix, etc. NF, unmarked, clean. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004332
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRISKIN, JACQUELINE  California Generation
New York, N.Y, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1970. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is very tight and clean, with no visible defects. The jacket has a good front cover, and the spine is clean other than some rubbing/light chipping at the top. The top corner of the rear cover is missing a big chunk, approximately 2 inches x 4 inches, and there is some other ripping in the same area. Fine/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001368
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COLTON, LARRY  Goat Brothers
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 038524407X) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There's a private ex-libris stamp on the inside of the front cover, along with a signature in blue pen on the ffep. The book is very tight and clean, as is the jacket. In Brodart. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001379
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CREMER, JAN  Jan Cremer Writes Again
New York, N.Y, Grove Press, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American thus. The book is very tight and clean, along with the jacket, both of which have just a modicum of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001375
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FEUER, LEWIS S.  The Conflict of Generations
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books, 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated third printing. VG/VG in Brodart. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001367
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRIEDMAN, LEON  The Wise Minority
New York, N.Y, Dial Press, 1971, First Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first printing. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001377
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GARBO, NORMAN  The Movement
New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow, 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: Null) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight, clean copy of the book. Sharp corners. F/NF in Brodart. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001369
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HOWE, IRVING, EDITOR  Beyond the New Left
New York, N.Y, McCall, 1970. (ISBN: 8451500215) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is fine save for a former owner's signature and date on the middle of the title page in red ink. Very clean and tight otherwise, including text and corners. The jacket is clean and tight as well, with just a hint of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001363
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KENNAN, GEORGE F.  Democracy and the Student Left
Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF+/VG. Clipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003670
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

KLEIN, ALEXANDER, EDITOR  Natural Enemies
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Psychology Today Book Club Edition, and also a stated first. The book is tight, clean and sharp, inside and out, save for a former owner's signature on the ffep in black pen. The jacket shows some wear, with a 2 inch closed tear and some attendant creasing to the back cover and rubbing to the top of the spine. Near Fine/Good Plus.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 001364
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MCREYNOLDS, DAVID  We Have Been Invaded By the 21st Century
Praeger, 1970. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent first American edition. The jacket has some shelfwear, along with the book. Vg+/VG in Mylar. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001365
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

O'NEILL  Echoes of Revolt
New York, NY, Quadrangle/New York Times Co. 1966. Publishers Boards & Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library, with the usual markings, but with clean text and pictures, Very good jacket with no major tears but with a strip having been cut off of the front flap. Ver y Good/Ver y Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003568
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

SCHOENFELD, EUGENE  Dear Doctor Hippocrates
New York, N.Y, Grove Press, 1968. (ISBN: Null) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing. The book is tight and clean, and the jacket has some spotting/staining to the back cover and spine. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001373
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005