next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Favorite Brand Name Chinese Collection
New York, New York, U.S.A. Publications Intl, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0785303103) Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine. Illustrated boards and contents throughout in color. Light underlining first four pages (introduction only). Recipes for all the traditional Cantonese dishes, made with brand name ingredients e.g. Del Monte, Uncle Ben's Rice etc. 224 pages. Quarto size. Nice copy for cooking. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004894
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Frigidaire Recipes
Dayton, Ohio, Frigidaire Corporation, 1928. Hardbound , Octavo. 77 pages. Lovely color illustrations. Near Fine/None as Issued.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001419
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals; Tested, Tasted, and Approved
New York, N.Y, Good Housekeeping, 1930, First American Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good. First Edition. Rear hinge loose. Back cover is pot roast stained. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003012
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Great Cooks Cookbook
Ferguson/Doubleday, 1974. (ISBN: 0385010672) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is extremely tight and clean, almost as new. The jacket shows some wear, with a rip running all the way across the front cover which has been repaired. Missing 1/2 inch at the top of the spine. Unclipped. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001332
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  How to Break an Egg: 1512 Kitchen Tips, Food Fixes, Emergency Substitutions and Handy Techniques
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Taunton Press, 2005, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1561587982) Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New. 1st edition 1st printing. As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005090
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALBRIGHT, NANCY  The Rodale Cookbook
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1973. (ISBN: 0878570713) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sixth Printing. The book is tight and clean, with clean text. The jacket is lightly worn, with some light spotting, but still intact and very good. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001314
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEARD, JAMES  The Art of Cooking
. Wrappers , Octavo. Pamphlet. "Dunthorpe Auxilary of The Parry Center for Children presents Jamaes A. Beard, Distinguished Cooking Authority.. in The Art of Cooking. Four sessions of Cooking Exhibition classes April 7 & 8, 1964". 28 pages. Scarce Beard item. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001418
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEARD, JAMES  The Art of Cooking
1964. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Dunthorpe Auxiliary of the Parry Center for Children present James A. Beard". Printed in Portland, Oregon for a seminar with Mr. Beard on April 7th and 8th, 1964. The publication is a thin pamphlet, 28 pages. There is some light underlining, and notation on 3 pages. All in blue pen. Very Good/None.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 001333
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRANS, JO  Feast Here Awhile; Adventures in American Eating
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor & Fields, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395615933) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. As New/As New.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001334
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BUGIALLI, GUILIANO  Bugialli on Pasta
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1988. (ISBN: 0 671 62024 X) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Small Quarto. DJ in Mylar. F/NF. Heavy book - additional shipping applies. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001323
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CAMPBELL, MARY MASON  Betty Crocker's Kitchen Gardens
New York, N.Y, Golden Press, 1971. (ISBN: 0307096513) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tudor, Tasha. , Near Fine/None.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001318
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLARK, ROBERT  James Beard; a Biography
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 016763 7) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. Remainder, F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. Remainder mark on bottom. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001199
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COOPER, ROBERT K.; COOPER, LESLIE L.  Low-Fat Living: Turn Off the Fat-Makers Turn on the Fat-Burners for Longevity Energy, Weight Loss , Freedom from Disease
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0875962955) Illustrated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Fine. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 003270
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CREASY, ROSALIND; SAVILLE, CAROLE  Herbs : A Country Garden Cookbook
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0002554534) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002124
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DARLING, RENNY  Renny Darling's Cooking Great! Looking Great! Feeling Great! the Moderation Diet (the Only Sensible Way to Stay Slim & Healthy)
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. Royal House Pub Co, 1990. (ISBN: 0930440307) Card Covers , Quarto. Ill.: Leonore Smith. Very Good. Paperback. 8 1/2 X 11". 253 pages. Nice lean recipes. Great commentary. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004460
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DAY, AVANELLE & STUCKEY, LILLIE  The Spice Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A. David White, 1964, First Edition. (ISBN: Null) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nf/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. POS. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001319
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DOERPER, JOHN  Eating Well; a Guide to Foods of the Pacific Northwest
Seattle, WA, Pacific Search Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0914718886) Trade Paperback , Octavo. Well written commentary on the foodstuffs of the region. Very Good. Unmarked. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001329
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DOERPER, JOHN  Shellfish Cookery: Absolutely Delicious Recipes from the West Coast
Diamond Bar, California, U.S.A. Pacific Search Pr, 1985. (ISBN: 0931397014) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Trade PB. Unmarked. Indexed. 269 pages. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005114
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FARMER, FANNIE MERRITT  The Boston Cooking -School Cook Book
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1917. Cloth , Octavo. Reading copy only. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002356
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FISHER, M.F.K.  Map of Another Town; a Memoir of Provence
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1964, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Ill.: Barbara Westman. Stated First Edition. NF/VG in Mylar. POS. DJ with frayed upper spine wear, several small tears internally repaired, well-loved back cover. Book is slightly sunned extremeties only. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002930
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FRASER, LINDA  The New Fish and Seafood Cookbook: Over 75 Exciting Classic and Contemporary Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub, 1995. (ISBN: 0831711442) Illustated Boards with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/VG. Unmarked. Unclipped. Step-by-step photos to cook over 75 recipes. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005122
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIBBONS, BARBARA  The Slim Gourmet Cookbook
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1976. (ISBN: 0060115173) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fifth printing. The book is tight and clean, with a hint of shelfwear. The jacket is intact and relatively clean, with a little bit of general soiling. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 001402
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HAMMACHER SCHLEMMER  Basic Reference Guide for Good Cooking and Serving
New York, N.Y, Hammacher Schlemmer, 1958. Wrappers , Octavo. 1958 Catalog. 62 pages. B & W illustrations, with Prices. From Soup to Nuts. Cookware & Serving pieces & sets. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002308
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HATFIELD, ANTOINETTE  More Remarkable Recipes from the Recipe File of Mrs. Mark O. Hatfield
Beaverton, Oregon, Criterion Books, 1970, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. Lovely copy in a mylar dust jacket protector. Signed copy. 1st edition , Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001414
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HATFIELD, ANTOINETTE  Remarkable Recipes
Portland, Oregon, Touchstone Press, 1966, First Edition Second Printing. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Inscribed by Author. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004451
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005