Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Collectible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BAEDEKER, KARL  Greece Handbook for Travelers 3rd Revised Edition in Dust Jacket
London, Karl Baedeker Publisher, 1905, Third Revised Edition. Flexible Covers with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. With 11 maps, 25 plans, and a panorama of Athens. In the Very scarce Dust Jacket. Book interior as usual is near fine, while the boards are wavy though clean. The DJ condition is very good, though not perfect. The folding map, in the rear pocket, entitled "The Kingdom of Hellas", is in very good condition, with only one small fold opening (or hole), not affecting the map of Greece itself. A small amount of long ago damp staining, long since dried, and not objectionable. Perhaps occuring in Greece itself in the early 20th century? , Ver y Good Plus/Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 004547
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Paris and Environs with Routes from Paris to London
Leipsic, Germany, Karl Baedeker Publisher, 1900. Flexible Covers , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very good plus. 12 Maps & 36 Plans. FFE & Frontispiece laid-in loose, else near fine. Long ago damp stain first dozen pages covering only the lower right sides. Maybe absinthe from yesteryear? Cover intact with gilt lettering. Map rear endpapers. A presentable copy. Ver y Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004554
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BANTOCK, NICK  Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc, 1991. (ISBN: 0877017883) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nick Bantock. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003027
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BENOIST-GIRONIERE, Y.  Conquete Du Cavalier
Paris, Librarie Des Champs-Elysees, 1950. Wrappers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In French. Number 1649 of 2800 copies. 300 drawings, one color, by the Author. A tutorial on horse-riding. Very Good Plus.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 000732
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWKER, ISABELLE F.  Busy Hands; Construction Work for Children
Chicago, IL, A. Flanagan Company, 1904. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small octavo. Early classroom projects. Pencil & Scissors & coloring. Missing FFE. Some page figures traced in pencil. 159 pages. Written by a classroom teach From the Preface; " One purpose of this book is to make clearer the subjects which may be studied in connection with language or history. Children are delighted to make any article.. Let the teacher select THE INDIANS for a lesson..after a class has constructed a wigwam..the customs of THE INDIANS will be more clear." Early pedagogy. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002165
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DRUCKER, JANET; JENSEN, GEORG ARTHUR  Georg Jensen: A Tradition of Splendid Silver
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 0887409784) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 003884
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

JOHNSON, MARTIN  Lion: African Adventure with the King of Beasts
NY,NY, G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1929, First American Second Printing. (ISBN: None) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographic Endpapers. 63 illustrations. 281 pages. Fold-out Map in rear in excellent condition, shows mostly Kenya, Uganda, & Tanganyka. Binding is tight. Back board is water damped. Still, a decent copy. Good/None.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001395
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MORRIS, KEN  Man in the Middle
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Bancroft Pr, 2003. (ISBN: 1890862258) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback . Fine. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004445
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

STEIN, AARON MARC  Mask for Murder
Doubleday, 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Crime Club Book, published by Doubleday. Stated first edition. Slight browning of pages. NF+/VG. Jacket has a small chip missing from the top of the spine, otherwise there are none. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003629
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE  Laddie; Atrue Blue Story
Garden City, New York, Doubleday Page & Company, 1913, First American Edition. (ISBN: None) Illustrated Clooth , Octavo. Ill.: Herman Pfiefer. Blue cloth, with blind stamping and white lettering on front cover and spine very bright. Spine reads "Laddie A True Blue Story". 602 pages. All Four illustrations present and in fine condition. The slightest wear to tips and spine top and bottom. A Lovely, tight copy. 1st edition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 000999
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  Fisherman's Luck
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribners, 1911, New Edition from New Plates 1911. (ISBN: None) Decorative Cloth , Octavo. Two inscriptions on front free endpiece, one dated 1915, and the other dated 1952. Top edge gilt. Corners slightly bumped, spine head and toe ever-so-slightly worn, else near fine. Clean and Bright Copy. Near Fine/None.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001033
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005