| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Exploring the Ocean Floor Crowell, 1969, First Edition. Leather , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in handcrafted mission leather, as stated. Fine/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003491 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATKESON, RAY Western Impressions Portland, Oregon, Beautiful West Pub Co, 1977. (ISBN: 0915796112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003382 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATKESON, RAY Western Images Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 155868011X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. Ill.: Ray Atkeson. Fine/Fine in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003555 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1984, Bomc. (ISBN: 0316057487) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. BOMC edition. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003546 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BORGESE, ELISABETH MANN Drama of the Oceans H. N. Abrams, 1975. (ISBN: 0810903377) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight and clean. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003524 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK & BETTMANN, OTTO L Our Literary Heritage; a Pictorial History of the Writer in America New York, NY, E.P. Dutton, 1956, First American Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover , Quarto 9" - 12". Near fine. Unmarked. BOMC. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003505 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CORBETT, RUTH Daddy Danced the Charleston A. S. Barnes, 1970. (ISBN: 0498073939) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean copy of the book, jacket shows some general shelfwear. No chips or tears and unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003520 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COUSTEAU, JACQUES YVES The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc, 1979. (ISBN: 0810907771) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Rear DJ slightly scuffed, else Fine. Later printing. Coffee table book. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004511 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, MARCUS The London Times History of Our Times New York, NY, Norton, 1971. (ISBN: 0393054446) Cloth , Large Quarto - 12". F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Price-clipped. Gift inscription reads " To our Daddy with love Feb.16, 1973 - Ruthie & George". Fine/Very Good Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003559 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DANIELS, LES DC Comics : Sixty Years of the World's Favorite Super Heroes New York , N.Y. Little Brown/ Bullfinch Press, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0821220764) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto 12'. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003573 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, AMY; SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION Every Four Years Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0895990059) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003523 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOR-NER, ZVI; SCHELLER, WILLIAM Columbus and the Age of Discovery New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0688085458) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Lavishly illustrated. PBS Companion volume. Folio. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004770 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DYGART, AARON; JOESTING, EDWARD Eternal Hawaii Portland, Oregon, Graphic Arts Center, 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0912856262) Hard Cover , Small Folio. VG/VG in Mylar. Small folio of handsome photos & text of the Islands. Ver y Good Plus/Very Good Minus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003350 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EHLERS, CHAD; GIBBS, JIM Sentinels of Solitude: West Coast Lighthouses Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Graphic Arts Center Pub Co, 1981. (ISBN: 0912856726) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Oblong trade paperback, color photos, 88 pages. Unmarked. Shows light shelfwear. Merely a reading copy, not a gift copy. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003536 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ERWITT, JENNIFER A Day in the Life of Italy San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Collins Pub San Francisco, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0002157292) Cloth with dust jacket, Large Folio. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 005022 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FACULTY OF FAMOUS WRITERS SCHOOL Famous Writers Annual Westport, Connecticut, 1970. Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto 12'. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003571 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FEW, ROGER The Atlas of Wild Places : In Search of Earth's Last Wilderness Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Smithsonian Books, 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0895990474) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large Quarto - 11". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003508 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GIBSON, WALTER B.(ALIAS MAXWELL GRANT). The Shadow and the Golden Master New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0892960736) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004889 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GINZBURG, RALPH Fact Volume 2 Issue 3 May-June 1965 New York, NY, Fact Magazine Inc. 1965. Magazine , Quarto 9" - 12". Stiff covered magazine. Marilyn Monroe cover. VG+++. Very Good Plus. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003513 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GROSSMAN, MARY LOUISE & SHELLY AND HAMLET, JOHN N. Our Vanishing Wilderness New York, NY, Madison Square Press, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". NF/NF in Mylar. A presentation copy upon retirement, signed by several dozen colleagues, on the half title & facing page. Interesting comments! Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003551 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KURTZ, SEYMOUR The World Guide to Antiquities New York, NY, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1975. (ISBN: 0517522098) Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Near Fine. Unmarked. No DJ. Near Fine/Absent. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 003548 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEHANE, BRENDAN Dublin; the Great Cities Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1978. (ISBN: 0705404986) Illustated Boards , Small Folio. Fine. As New. Unmarked. Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004739 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEWIN, ROGER In the Age of Mankind: A Smithsonian Book of Human Evolution Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0895990229) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003492 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, DAVID Underground Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 039524739X) Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". 9 1/2" X 11 1/4". 1st edition. No DJ. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 003537 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MACQUITTY, WILLIAM; COLOUR LIBRARY INTERNATIONAL The World in Focus Surrey, England, J. Bartholomew, 1977. (ISBN: 0851527183) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. NF/NF in Mylar. Gift inscription, else fine. 480 photographs. Small folio , Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003579 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005