next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Grey Goose Book of Nursery Rhymes
London & Glascow, Blackie & Son Limited, Blackie. Illustrated Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Charles Robinson & Frank Adams. Three full page color illustrations, two by Charles Robinson, and the frontispiece by Frank Adams. A "Blackie" book from Scotland, with scores of nursery rhymes and dozens of black& white drawings. 7 1/4" X 9 3/4" Color cover. Circa 1920? Front hinge weak and repaired with hinge tape. Unmarked. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004905
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Robin Red Puzzle Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. Hard Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date listed. The front and back covers are largely intact and clean, but the spine shows some wear. The pages have been completely filled in, with pencil. The corners are lightly rubbed. Very Good/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001208
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ADAMS, EUSTACE L.  Wings of the Navy
Grosset and Dunlap, 1936. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Slightly cocked with general shelfwear. Ver y Good/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003470
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARBER, SHIRLEY  Shirley Barber's Count with Me
Victoria, Australia, Five Mile Press, 1999. (ISBN: 1864630531) Illustrated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Shirley Barber. Primer, A beautifully illustrated Counting Primer, which I daresay neither child nor parent will tire of reading. For pre-schoolers. Fine. Unmarked. Quarto. An heirloom quality book. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003024
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARBOUR, RALPH H.  On Yourk Mark: A Story of College Life and Athletics
New York, New York, U.S.A. D. Appleton & Company, 1904, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ten pages of Adverts for other boys series books. Nice front cover of young athlete in the blocks of a track race wearing a singlet with an "E" . 7 7/8" tall. Orange cloth. 267 pages. Front hinge reinforced. PPS, else Near Fine. A novel for juveniles. Very Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001750
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BASE, GRAEME  Animalia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0810918684) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Apparent first edtion; no subsequent printings indicated on the title page. The book is very tight, bright and clean, containing tens of vibrant drawings. There is a gift inscription on the inside front cover. Oversized folio, with a jacket that is intact, with very little rubbing and no chips and one inconspicuous 1/2 inch closed tear. Fine/Very Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001215
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wizard of Oz
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A. Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The, 1988. (ISBN: 0881010766) Illustrated Boards , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Hildebrandt, Greg (illustrator). Unmarked. Near Fine. Slightly rubbed, else fine. Hildebrandt illustrations. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002029
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLACKMORE, R.D.  Lorna Doone : A Romance of Exmoor
Paulton (Somerset) and London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Illustrated Library Edition. (ISBN: Null) Decorative Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Chas. E. Brittan & Charles E. Brock. Published for "Boots the Chemists - Branches Everywhere". Bright Navy Blue color cover, with Gilt Titles and Designs. Handsome. Front hinge tender. Unmarked text block. All laid-in plates (16) present. Slight rubbing of cover, several small white spots rear cover. Very Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001253
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLANK, CLAIR  The Adventure Girls in the Air
Akron, Ohio, Saalfield Publishing Company, 1936. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige cloth, very clean. VG+/None. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002628
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOND, MICHAEL  Paddington's Magical Christmas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0694005037) Illustrated Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Lobban. Fine. Unmarked. No remainder marks. 1st edition. Quarto. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004591
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOWEN, R.SIDNEY  Red Randall in Burma
New York, N.Y, G & D, 1945. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good. No DJ. Green binding w/black lettering. No names or markings. Very Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 001954
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROWN, MARC  Arthur's Really Helpful Bedtime Stories
New York, N.Y, Random House, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375807845) Illustrated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Marc Brown. Unmarked. Fine. First American Edition. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003023
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Pied Piper of Hamelin
David Godine, 1970. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The book is beautiful, #208 of 300 printed. The subtitle is 'a child's story: A tragic tale of misguided fiscal policy, for the Mayors of troubled cities, Presidents of large corporations and universities, and for small children' , Fine/None.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002728
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BURKE, THOMAS  The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston, MA, Little Brown & Company, 1950. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Louis Agassiz Fuertes. F/VG in Mylar. Beautiful full color painting of the Moose as the front cover paste-down. The full color frontispiece is the American Buffalo. All 32 full-page illustrations in color, and all 16 full-page illustrations in black and white by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. The book is unmarked, clean and crisp. The Dust Jacket is intact and is chipped. Both end flaps are fine, DJ is in Mylar. The DJ is also illustrated with the moose painting. Book has small black dot on lower rear cover. A nice copy of a special natural history book. Fine/Very Good Minus.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003429
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

D'AULAIRE, INGRI; D'AULAIRE, EDGAR PARIN  D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0440406943) Paperback , Quarto 9" - 12". Fine. Unmarked. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002015
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DEUTSCH, BABETTE  I Often Wish
New York, New York, U.S.A. Funk & Wagnalls, 1966. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cellini, Eva. Apparent first edition, with no subsequent printings indicated. The book is tight and clean, with clean text, however there are the remnants of a sticker at the top of the back cover. The jacket is tight and clean, with some light sunning to the spine, an extremely faint green mark on the back cover, and some very faint, almost imperceptible blue staining to part of the top edge of the jacket, plus a 1/4 x 1 inch piece missing from the top of the back cover. Unclipped. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001231
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

DILLE, ROBERT C.  The Collected Works of Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
New York, NY, Bonaza Books, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small Folio. F/NF in Mylar. Unclipped. 376 pages. Small Folio. B & W and Color comic Strips selected from 1929 to 1968. With an introduction by Ray Bradbury. Gift inscription on FFE. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003345
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

EDHOLM, LIZETTE  The Merriweather Girls in Quest of Treasure
Goldsmith, 1932. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Both hinges are basically gone. Good Minus/None.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 002478
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

EDMONDS, WALTER D.  Two Logs Crossing; John Haskell's Story
New York, NY, Dodd Mead, 1943, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tibor Gergely. G/G in Mylar. Book has soiled covers. DJ is entire but tattered. Contents FINE. In Mylar. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003476
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ELLISON, VIRGINIA H.  Pooh Party Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. E. P. Dutton, 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525374809) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/G in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Clipped. DJ clean but w/shredded edges. Near Fine/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004777
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FENNICK, JANINE  The Collectible Barbie Doll; an Illustrated Guide to Her Dreamy World
Philadelphia, PA, Courage Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1561387711) Hardbound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG/NF in Mylar. Some upper corner page crinkling, else fine. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000235
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FIELD, RACHEL  Hitty: Her First Hundred Years
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan, 1957, 27th Printing. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dorothy P. Lathrop. Nice clean reading copy. No markings. VG condition. DJ is complete with interior tape reinforcements & one closed tear in Mylar. Full color frontispiece. All other illustrations are B & W. Sound binding. Salmon color cloth binding. Bookplate. POS. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004456
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GIILBERT, NAN  Sir Gruff; the Wooly Dog
Racine Wisconsin, Whitman, 1947, A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book. (ISBN: Null) Illustrated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Florence Sarah Winship. A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book #5073. Dog on front cover has black felt coat, applied after printing of illustrated cover, and 14 illustrations in full color similarly treated with felt. Books boards are scuffed and rubbed, and spine has several tears & rips. Interior fine, however, and unmarked. Colored illustrated endpapers. Front hinge tender. Good Plus.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001259
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GRAY, WESTMORELAND  Rolling Stone
New York, N.Y, Grosset and Dunlap, 1932. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, lightly cocked, with a little soiling to the spine. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002480
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GREGOR, ELMER RUSSELL  Camping on Western Trails: Adventures of Two Boys in the Rocky Mountains
New York, NY, Harper & Bros. 1913, First American Edition. Illustrarted Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Plus. Clean cover. Spine lettered in Gilt. No tears. Unmarked. text. Rear hinge tender but intact. First American Edition. Nice copy. All eight photos present in fine condition. Very Good Plus/None.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003324
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005