| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The California Missions Menlo Park, CA, Lane, 1972. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fifth printing. NF-/VG. Unclipped. Near Fine Minus/Very Good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 003649 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Continent's End Whittlesey House, 1944. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/VG+ , Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003650 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Images of an Age: Clovis Fresno, CA, Pacific Printing Press, 1984. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is as new; As New/NF jacket. Unclipped. As New/Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000187 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Pride of California Cal Band Historical Committee, 1993, Limited. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book was limited to 1000 copies, printed by the Historical Committee to celebrate the centennial of the band at the University of California- Berkeley. Book is Fine, Fine- at the worst. Jacket is VG+, with no rips or tears, just some light rubbing. Only one of its kind I'm able to find online. Fine/Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 003647 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALTROCCHI, JULIA COOLEY The Old California Trail Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1945. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated second printing. VG/None. Very Good/None. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003639 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE The Conqueror; Being the True and Romantic Story of Alexander Hamilton New York, NY, MacMillan, 1904. Decorated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Bookplate. 546 pages plus notes and ads. Special Edition 1904. Nice reading copy. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003854 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CLEGG, CHARLES Legends of the Comstock Lode Oakland, California, Grahame H. Hardy, 1950, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E.S. Hammack. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Bookplate. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003827 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CLEGG, CHARLES Legends of the Comstock Lode Oakland, Ca. Grahame H. Hardy, 1959, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E.S. Hammack. Signed by Beebe on Front Free Endpaper. Unmarked and Un-priceclipped. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 000409 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS San Francisco's Golden Era Berkeley, California, Howell-North, 1960. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stated second printing, October, 1960. NF+/VG+++. Jacket is clipped. With private ex libris plate on the ffep. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003645 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BEEK, JOSEPH ALLAN The California Legislature Sacramento, CA, California State Printing Office, 1960. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Signed by Author, Mr. Beek, on half-title page. Unmarked. Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003845 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BONNER, GERALDINE Rich Men's Children; a Novel Indianapolis, Indiana, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1906, First American Edition. Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C.M. Relyea. Very Good. 1st edition. Unmarked. Illustrated with monochrome plates. A California Romance of women and gold. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003855 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CAHN, LEONARD San Francisco; the Cool , Gray City of Love New York, N.Y. Dutton, 1981, First Edition Paperback. Trade Paperback , Small Quarto. Ill.: Jean Porter. Fine. 8 1/2 X 11. Unmarked. FFE upper right corner clipped off (Previous owner name?). Nice clean bright copy. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005014 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, EDWARD CHILDS Captain Courtesy; a Novel Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co. 1906. Decorated Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Elenore Plaisted Abbott. 2nd printing, October 1906. Near Fine. Bookplate. Bright Gilt on spine & cover. Salmon Boards. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003853 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLEMONS, ROBERT K. Valley Trails Volume 4 Stockton, CA, Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1980. Publisher's Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited to 300 copies, this being Number 148. This copy fine cover, but interior text has water stain to upper edges throughout without touching text or photos. Not as bad as it sounds. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000102 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CREWDSON, JOHN The Tarnished Door: The New Immigrants and the Transformation of America Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812910427) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003638 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOWNEY, JOSEPH T. Filings from an Old Saw San Francisco, Howell, 1956, Limited. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited to 750 copies. Ex-library, with the usual markings. Otherwise tight and clean. No jacket. Very Good. Very Good/None. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003653 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOWNEY, SHERIDAN They Would Rule the Valley San Francisco, 1947. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition or printings stated. NF+/VG. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003651 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOWNIE, WILLIAM Hunting for Gold American West Pub Co, 1971. (ISBN: 0910118221) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile of the original 1893 edition. NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003813 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE City Lights Journal Number Two San Francisco, City Lights Books, 1964, First Trade Paperback. (ISBN: None) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover photo of Ezra Pound in Venice. Book is clean and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000878 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FLAMM, JERRY Good Life in Hard Times: San Francisco's '20s and '30s San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc, 1977. (ISBN: 0877010927) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Apparent first; no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. NF+. Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003648 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMILL, KATHERINE B. A Flower of Monterey; a Romance of the Californias Boston, MA, The Page Company, 1921, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jessie Gillespie & Edmund H. Garrett. Near Fine. Front cover gilt lettering is bright. Navy Blue cloth. Spine is dulled and quite legible. 1st edition. 14 pages of book ads. Bookplate. Unmarked. Unyellowed. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003856 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HORGAN, PAUL Of America East and West; Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan New York, NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE/BOMC. Near Fine. Unmarked. Spine rubbed, else fine. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003829 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, W.H. California American West, 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No edition stated. Assumed first. F/VG+. Unclipped. Full title is Two Centuries of Man, Land, & Growth in the Golden State. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003637 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LAVENDER, DAVID SIEVERT Nothing Seemed Impossible: William C. Ralston and Early San Francisco American West Pub Co, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910118647) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. NF+/NF-. Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003814 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LYMAN, GEORGE D. The Saga of the Comstock Lode; Boom Days in Virginia City New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Small gift inscription on FFE, else unmarked. Unclipped. Nice copy. Fine/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003825 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005