| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BUNDLES, ALELIA PERRY On Her Own Ground: The Life and Times of Madam C.J. Walker Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0684825821) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Gift inscription FFE. Priceclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003863 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GOBODO-MADIKIZELA, PUMLA A Human Being Died That Night: A South African Story of Forgiveness Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 2003. (ISBN: 0618211896) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004704 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, H.J. BELTON Christmas and 33 Years Inside an Interracial Family; What You Need to Know About Children in Interracial and Multicultural Families But Don't Know How to Ask. West Linn, Oregon, 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0962780308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Photographs of 33 years of parenting & marriage. Sound advice and observations from those who have been there and done that. African-American father and Japanese-American mother. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003478 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HEYER, ROBERT Am I a Racist? New York, N.Y. Paulist Press, 1969. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". No edition stated, pb with some light soiling and one ripped page, without the text being effected. An examination of racism and race relations, with the photos of a black and white man on the cover. White boards. VG. One stamp from a school library on ffep; only library marking. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 005264 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEWIS, DAVID LEVERING W.E. B. Du Bois: Biography of a Race 1868-1919 New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, 1993. (ISBN: 0805026215) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Very Good Plus. Unmarked. Trade PB. 735 pages. Illustrated. Indexed. Bibliography. 120 pages. notes. Excellent reading copy. Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005096 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MANDELA, NELSON Long Walk to Freedom Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316545856) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket shows a little wear; one small strip of fading running up and down on the back cover, and some light bending, rubbing at the top and bottom. Small puncture close to the spine on the back. Book slightly worn at the bottom of the spine, small rub on the front cover, and someone has circled and underlined some cities on the front and back covers/free end papers, which show maps of South Africa. 558 pages are in great condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000185 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MANDELA, WINNIE Part of My Soul Went with Him Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. (ISBN: 0393302903) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002995 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MAYS, JOHN BENTLEY Power in the Blood : Land, Memory and a Southern Family New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060182695) Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Remainder mark on bottom. Unmarked & not price-clipped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001708 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MCWHORTER, DIANE Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution New York, N.Y, Simon & Schuster, 2001. (ISBN: 0684807475) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 003010 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SCHEER, ROBERT Eldridge Cleaver New York, NY, Ramparts/Random House, 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N F/F in Mylar. Gift inscription FFE. Near Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003477 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| SCOTT, L.E. Each Other's Dreams; Contemporary Black American Writing Hamilton, New Zealand, Outrigger Publishers, 1982. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. trade paperback. Fine. Unmarked. " A special issue of Pacific Quarterly Moana". 77 pages. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002999 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| STRAIGHT, SUSAN I Been in Sorrow's Kitchen and Licked out All the Pots Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1562829637) Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first edition. PB copy of the book, VG; tight and clean, with some light general shelfwear. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005263 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005