| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMI, GUISEPPE Letters of Giacomo Puccini: Mainly Connected with the Composition and Production of His Operas Philadelphia, J.P.Lippincott Company, 1931, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VG/VG in mylar. Touching letters.. Previous owners signature, else near fine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001859 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BERLE, MILTON An Autobiography New York, New York, Delacorte Press, 1974, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 440 05609 8) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Octavo. DJ in Brodart plastic cover has few upper edge nicks rear cover, else Fine. F/NF. 1st edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001010 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BJORN, THYRA FERRE This Is My Life New York, NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003709 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRODE, CATHERINE, B. Life in Chatsworth 1865-1885 Santa Monica, California, Howard S. Brode, Publisher, 1946, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Vg+/VG in Mylar. 1st (& only) edition. Book is unmarked except for brief inscription on FFE. The front hinge is starting, and several pages are loose. The Dust Jacket is whole, but spine head and tail are missing. A perfectly readable copy. Illustrated. Ver y Good Plus/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004612 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM R. Imagemaker : Will Rogers and the American Dream Columbia, MO, U.S.A. University of Missouri Press, 1970, 1st Edition 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0826200958) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Index, biblio, notes. 304 pages. Fine/Fine. DJ in Mylar. Unmarked. Photos. Beautifully designed book. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001476 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BUTLER, BRETT Knee Deep in Paradise Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786861363) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar .Unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003119 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CELLINI, BENVENUTO The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, Written By Himself New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Press. Decorated Boards , Quarto 9" - 12". Ill.: Fritz Kredel. Fine. In an average slipcase. Unmarked. Fine/Publisher's Slipcase. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003158 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHALFONT, ALUN Montgomery of Alamein New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1976, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689107447) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DJ in Mylar. Book has photos, Bibliography, index & notes. Light brown tape marks on endpapers, else near fine. An excellent reading copy. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001572 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, WILT & SHAW, DAVID Wilt New York, N.Y, MacMillan, 1973, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. F/NF in Mylar. Unclipped. First Edition. Signature of son of famous sportscaster for Portland TrailBlazers on FFE. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002634 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CLARKE, DWIGHT L. William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker; the Civil War General's Pre-War Career As a Banker in San Francisco San Francisco, California Historical Society, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 446 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrations. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002892 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CRAMPTON, BERT Stuff and Things; Nostalgia, Chuckles and Corn Fallon, Nevada, Sand Mountain Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0939364026) Spiral Bound , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine condition. A memoir by a pioneer gent, aged 95 years, who undoubtedly has passed away since 1981, leaving us this gem of a collection. Spiral bound, with his photo on the cover. R.I.P. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004539 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DEAKIN, F. W. The Brutal Friendship: Mussolini, Hitler and the Fall of Italian Fascism New York, N.Y, Harper & Row, 1962. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 896 pages. Bibliography, Appendix, Notes & Index. NF/G in Mylar. Near Fine/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001588 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M. Chutzpah New York, N.Y. Little, Brown and Co. 1991. (ISBN: 0 316 18137 4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, DJ in plastic cover (Brodart). Remainder slash on book bottom, else near fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000869 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DONOVAN, FRANK The Thomas Jefferson Papers New York, NY, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Various. Near Fine condition. Spine sunned lightly else fine. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Unmarked. Indexed. Lovely orangish cloth binding. 304 pages. Cellophane tape pulls on both inside front and rear covers. A volume in the series " The Papers of the Founding Fathers". Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003315 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| EVELYN, JOHN The Diary of John Evelyn Akron, Ohio, St. Dunstan Society, 1901. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by William Bray, with an introduction by Richard Garnett. 2 volume set, VG+, clean and tight, with sunned spines. All plates present (collated). Very Good Plus/None. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 003878 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FRANKS, TOMMY R.; MCCONNELL, MALCOLM American Soldier New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books, 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060731583) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. True 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 005032 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GAUVREAU, EMILE My Last Million Readers New York, N.Y, Dutton, 1941, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition, with no additional printings indicated. VG/NF, with a small piece of tape cover a tear at the top of the front cover. Postage sized ex libris stamp on the ffep. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002742 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GHAN, LINDA A Gift of Sky Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0888332548) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. Author's first book. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004571 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GILL, GILLIAN Agatha Christie; the Woman and Her Mysteries N.Y. Free Press, 1990, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Lovely Condition. DJ in mylar. F/F , Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000399 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GLENDINNING, VICTORIA Rebecca West New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394539354) Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First American Edition. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002252 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GUBSKY, NIKOLAI Angry Dust; an Autobiography New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press, 1937, First Edition. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG+. Former owner's label on ffep. Jacket is soiled on the spine, with a small chip missing from the top of said spine. O/w unmarked, unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003879 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK Oscar Wilde New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorset Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0880294418) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. The biography by Harris who knew Wilde well. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004856 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HEIBER, HELMUT Goebbels; a Biography New York, N.Y, Hawthorn Books, 1972, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/ Near Fine DJ in mylar. Book unmarked. DJ unclipped. 387 pages. Index, B & W photos. Chapter Notes & Literature. First American Edition. Translated by John K Dickinson. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001586 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HELLER, JOSEPH Now and Then: From Coney Island to Here New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375400621) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004820 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, ADA M. Mr. Claude College Station, TX, U.S.A. Texas A & M University Press, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890961824) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005