next page  
   Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Art: Wilfred Davis Fletcher Collection
Boise, Idaho, Boise Art Museum, 2003. Stiff Illustrated Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Beautiful copy of the book, documenting Fletcher's collection and the exhibition thereof at the Boise Art Museum. F-, unmarked. Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005246
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Arts of Asia (November-December 1979)
Kowloon, Hong Kong, Arts of Asia, 1979. Flat Spine Magazine , Large Quarto. Near Fine. Unmarked. 152 pages. Slick paper magazine format, this issue the first of a series about Oriental Rugs, plus ads and other articles. Profusely illustrated in color and B & W. 9" X 12". Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005123
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Claude Monet ; Masterworks from the Mfa Boston
Las Vegas, Bellagio Gallery of Fine Arts, 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1930743297) Illustrated Boards , Oblong Quarto. A lovely exhibition catalogue, hard bound, oblong quarto (9 1/4" X 11 1/4") with Monet's Paintings beautifully presented centered each on a jet-black page, each with a facing legend containing the Title, year, location, and sometimes a sentence or two once uttered by Monet. 52 pages. On the FFE are tastefully mounted the exhibition tickets from Mon. Sept. 20, 2004. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003268
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Contemporary French Tapestries
New York, N.Y. Charles E. Slatkin Inc. 1965. Paperback , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue for an exhibition of tapestries shown in New York in 65. Beautiful color prints inside, with a slightly rubbed cover. 40 pages. Very Good Plus.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 005238
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  German and Netherlandish Sculpture
Harvard University Press, 1965. Cloth , Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. A book detailing the Harvard collection of sculpture, with 85 b/w photographs in the back of the book. Bound in beautiful blue cloth, with a previous owner's signature on the inside front cover and price on the inside back cover, both in pen. Those are the only marks. Near Fine/None.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 005236
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Important Sculptures from the Bodley Reredos of St. Paul's Cathedral, London
New York, N.Y. Bonhams, 2005. Stiff Illustrated Boards , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Catalogue for the sale of the sculptures via Bonhams and Butterfields held on November 29th, 2005. Exquisite photographs of the pieces, including their estimated prices at auction. F-; beautiful catalogue. Fine Minus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005249
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Official Illustrated Catalogue, Fine Arts Exhibit: United States of America; Paris Exposition of 1900
Boston, MA, Noyes, Platt and Company, 1900, First Edition. Cloth , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight, clean ex-library copy of the original guide, with few markings. The cover had a piece of tape with a call number on it, which has been removed, leaving a little residue and discoloration. Something was removed from the inside back cover, leaving discoloration which affected the back free end paper, and two small library stamps have been crossed out, on the ffep and bfep. Otherwise tight and clean, with plates intact. Bound in red leather, with black writing on the front cover plus a seal of the United States in gilt, and gilt on the spine. An opportunity to own a nice copy of this book at a reduced price without sacrificing too much in terms of quality. Very Good Plus.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005240
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  I.C. S. Reference Library # 6 -- Art
Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company, 1905. Buckram , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Bound in green moss colored buckram. Unmarked. Replete with photos, drawing and helpful aids for the Artist. Eight (8) Sections. Excellent binding, excellent text conditions. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003318
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Saturday Evening Post Stories 1962
N.Y. Doubleday and Company, 1962, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Norman Rockwell Dust Jacket Illustration in a Brodart Protector. Previous owner's name and inscription. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000166
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Sotheby''s: Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, Part I Sale 6698
New York, N.Y. Sotheby's, 1995. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. May 9th, 1995 sale of art by artistic luminaries such as Picasso, Tanguy, Dali, Chagall, etc, along with roposed asking prices or beginning bids, depending upon your inclination. Withdrawn from an art museum library, but only showing two small stamps indicating it was once part of a library collection. Else NF+++. A wonderful reference for any collector of Impressionist art, or anyone interested in the genre. Beautiful color reproductions of almost all of the pieces up for auction. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005228
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  Souvenir of Scotland
Edinburgh?, T. Nelson and Sons, 1894. (ISBN: None) Full-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chromolithographs. Beautiful one of a kind book filled with 120 chromo views of Scotland, from Edinburgh to the Scottish countryside. Bound in a light brown leather, with a coat of arms style logo on the front cover. Lightly gilded around the edge of the front and back covers. In good condition, save for some slight wear at the top and bottom of the spine, along with slight wear at the corners. Chromos all fine, printed two to the page. Good.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 000013
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ABBATE, FRANCESCO (EDITOR)  Japanese Art and Korean Art
New York, New York, U.S.A. Octopus Books, 1972. (ISBN: 0706400267) Hard Bound , 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good. POS else unmarked. Color photos throughout. 12 Mo. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004937
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ADAMS, HENRY  Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
New York, NY, Mentor. Mass Market Paperback . Near Fine Mass market paperback. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003332
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ANDERSEN, WAYNE  My Self
Geneva, Switzerland, Fabriart, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 2883880018) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Jacques Jubert. Printed Beautifully in France. DJ in plastic. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001535
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ANDRADE, J.M. PITA  Treasures of Spain; from the Altamira to the Catholic Kings
Geneva, Switzerland, Skira, 1967. Cloth , Small Folio. VG. Printed in Switzerland. Small folio. 250 pages. Index of names and places. List of Illustrations. Please add ten dollars for shipping media rate. FFE missing, else near fine. An excellent reading & reference copy. Red cloth cover slightly soiled. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002880
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG  My Life in Art
New York, N.Y, Harper & Bros. 1958. Hardback , Small Folio. Ill.: Bemelmans. Fine/ Near Fine in Mylar. Price-clipped DJ, else Fine. Unmarked Book. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001687
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BLIGAARD, METTE  J.C. Jacobsen and Frederiksborg
Frederiksborg Museum, 1997. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated trade paperback. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002223
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BOAS, GEORGE  The Heaven of Invention
Baltimore, Maryland, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1962. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ex-library with the usual markings. Extremely tight and clean inside. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001513
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BURTON, JIMALEE  Indian Heritage, Indian Pride : Stories That Touched My Life
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0806117079) Paperback , Folio. Stated second printing. Very tight and clean paperback copy of the book. Folio. NF. Unmarked. NOT ex library. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005225
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CALVESI, MAURIZIO  Treasures of the Vatican
Skira, 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, Small Folio. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ in Mylar. Printed in Switzerland. Lovely Copy. Fine/Near Fine Plus.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 001657
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CAWS, MARY ANN  The Surrealist Look: An Erotics of Encounter
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Mit Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0262032449) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF+ copy of the book and jacket, unmarked, unclipped, with a price sticker on the back of the jacket. No rips or tears. Fine/Near Fine Plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004412
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLARK, KENNETH  The Other Half
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 006010774X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Stated first U.S. edition. The book is tight and clean, along with the jacket, unclipped. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Plus.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001493
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLARK, KENNETH  The Other Half: A Self Portrait
New York, NY, Harper & Row, 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 006010774X) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good Minus.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003328
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

CLEMENT, CLARA ERSKINE  The Eternal City- 2 Volumes
Boston, MA, Estes and Lauriat, 1896. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent first edition; no further printings stated on the copyright page. Two volume set, both volumes being very good -. Subtitled 'Rome: It's Religions Monuments, Literature and Art'. Both show some wear to the bottom edges of the covers, but they have sharp corners and good spines. Volumes I and II. I has some light water marks to some of the pages. Gift inscription on ffep of volume I. Very Good Minus/None.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002485
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COHEN, HAROLD; COHEN, BECKY; NII, PENNY  Art and Computers : The First Artificial Intelligence Coloring Book
Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A. William Kaufmann Incorporated, 1984. (ISBN: 0865760608) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No edition stated. The book is untouched inside, with no marks or colors whatsoever. Near fine, with just one lightly bumped corner and some nearly imperceptible bumps to the spine. Bright, clean boards, as is the dust jacket, which has one 3/4 inch closed tear at the top of the back cover and a 1/4 inch closed tear at the bottom. Both are unobtrusive. Otherwise, very tight, bright and clean, with no price stated. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001663
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005