| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1951 Washington, D.C. U.S.G.P.Office, 1952, First Thus. (ISBN: Null) Buckram , Octavo. Publication Number 4062. Clean and tight copy, unmarked text. Two faint drinking glass bottom rings on front cover, one small white dab of paint (?) on spine 2" from base, else near fine. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001140 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume Xlvii ( 2 Vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1920, First Thus. (ISBN: Null) Embossed Cloth , Large Octavo. Ill.: Many Illustrations. Nov 1919 to Oct 1920. Very Good, bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges, Vol 1 with floral endpapers has small nickel sized stain rear endpaperand last few pagesof text at very bottom of pages (577 pages), Cover is bright not sunned, binding is square and tight. Vol 2 continues to page 1152, also tight and bright. A nice set. Very slight wear to extremities. Very Good Plus. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 001117 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Looking for Dilmun New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf, 1969, First American Edition. Publishers Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. A Borzoi Book. Dust wrapper in Brodart plastic cover. Nice copy. NF/NF. 1st edition. Nine maps, 32 pages of halftones. 41 line drawings. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009375 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Looking for Dilmun New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf, 1969, First American Edition. Publishers Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. A Borzoi Book. Dust wrapper in Brodart plastic cover. Beautiful copy. F/F. 1st edition. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001099 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRAIN, ROBERT Friends and Lovers London, Paladin, 1977. (ISBN: 0586081623) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POS else fine. Mass market PB. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002874 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. The First American; a Story of North American Archaeology New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151312508) Cloth Over Boards. Octavo. Lovely copy. 357 pages, with bibliography, notes, and index. Illustrated throughout with text drawings, color and b & w photos. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001155 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CERAM, C.W. The First American New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 15 131250 8) Publishers Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. Book Club. DJ in plastic. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001100 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, JOHN The Mycenaean World New York, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press, 1976, Reprint Edition of 8th Ed. Revised. (ISBN: 0 521 21077 1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in Brodart has closed tear in DJ front bottom. F/VG. Unmarked. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001097 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COHANE, JOHN PHILIP The Key New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1969. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent first American edition, with none stated on the copyright page. Some light shelfwear and fading with one bumped corner. The text is very clean. Very Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001127 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COTLOW, LEWIS In Search of the Primitive Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Co. 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book has some light shelfwear and lightly rubbed corners. The jacket is very bright and clean, with a little bit of rubbing at the top of the spine. In Brodart. DJ cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 001085 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DIEZ, ERNST The Ancient Worlds of Asia New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American edition, the book has a little bit of rubbing to the spine and two small light spots on the back cover. The jacket has some wear, including some closed rips and creasing to the bottom of the spine. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001087 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HAMBLY, WILFRID D. Anthropological Series Vol XXI Nos. 1-3 Chicago & Toledo, Field Museum of Natural History, 1968, Kraus Reprints. Wrappers , Octavo. 160 plates in photogravure and 3 maps. Reprint of the 1931-1935 publications. "Serpent Worship in Africa", The Ovimbundu of Angola", and "Cultural Areas of Nigeria". 502 pages plus plates. Kraus Reprints , Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001108 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERSKOVITS, MELVILLE J. Man and His Works New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated sixth printing from 1952. The book is tight and clean, with clean text, sharp corners and a little bit of shelfwear. There are some notes in pencil on the ffep that could be erased fairly easily. Very Good/None. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001125 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HOWARD, ALAN Learning to Be Rotuman New York, N.Y, Teachers College Press/Columbia U. 1970. (ISBN: None) Cloth Over Boards with dust jacket, Octavo. Out of Print. DJ wrapped in plastic. Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001106 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD & SHREEVE, JAMES Lucy's Child; the Discovery of a Human Ancestor New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow, 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0 688 06492 2) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book Club, DJ wrapped in plastic cover. Beautiful copy. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001103 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, RICHARD E. Origins New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton, 1977. (ISBN: 0525482466) Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 7th printing. "Origins: The Emergence and Evolution of Our Species and it's Possible Future". Softcover, the text is clean and bright, as is the cover. Sharp corners. Signed on the title page by Leakey. Very Good Plus/None. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001276 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, RICHARD & LEWIN, ROGER Origins: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and Its Possible Future New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton, 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0 525 17194 0) Cloth Over Boards. with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". DJ wrapped in a Brodart cover. Small closed tear upper back cover (tape), else near fine. F/NF. BCE. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001095 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEPPMANN, WOLFGANG Winckelmann New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: none) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners. The front cover of the jacket is clean, while the back cover has some light soiling. There is a 1 inch by 1 inch tear out of the bottom front corner, along with a 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch tear out of the top of the spine. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001088 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LORENZ, KONRAD On Aggression New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & World, 1963, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. DJ with tattered edges. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004476 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LORENZ, KONRAD Studies in Animal and Human Behavior (Two Volumes) Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1970, First American Editions. (ISBN: 0674846303) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Editions. (1970 & 1971) Two volumes. Lovely Set. Rendered into IEnglish as translated by Robert Martin. Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 003014 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MACQUEEN, J.G. The Hittites and Their Contemporaries in Asia Minor Boulder, Colorado, Westview Press, 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 89158 520 6) Cloth Over Boards. with dust jacket, Octavo. DJ wrapped in plastic is not price-clipped. Book is clean and unmarked. Fine/Fine. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001093 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MATTHIESSEN, PETER & PORTER, ELIOT The Tree Where Man Was Born New York, N.Y. E.P. Dutton, 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0 525 22265 0) Publishers Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. True first edition in dark brown cloth. DJ in Brodart. Book unmarked and DJ not price-clipped. A lovely copy. No defects. Fine/Fine. USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 148 | £UK 132 | JP¥ 19562] Book number: 000785 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET Blackberry Winter; My Earlier Years New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, with a little bit of shelfwear. The jacket is lightly shelfworn, with some rubbing to the top of the spine. NF/VG+ in Brodart. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001086 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MURDOCK, GEORGE PETER Our Primitive Contemporaries New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan Company, 1943. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sixth printing from 1943. The book is tight and clean, with four very lightly bumped corners and clean text. Clean boards. Very Good/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001129 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| PALMER, LEONARD R. Mycenaeans and Minoans New York, N.Y, Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition, first published in America. The spine is very slightly cocked, with clean covers and text, plus sharp corners. There is a small signature in black pen on the ffep. The jacket is lightly worn, with some rubbing around the top edge, including the spine, on the side of which there is a 3/4 inch closed tear. The bottom of the spine is worn as well, and the back cover is lightly faded/soiled. Unclipped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001241 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005