Longfellow's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1401 SE Division St., Portland, OR 97202, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 239 5222
longfellowspdx@comcast.net

Anchor Bibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  The Apocrypha (Revised Standard Edition)
New York, NY, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1957. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine. POStamp. Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003486
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

  The Revised English Bible with the Apocrypha: With the Apocrypha
London, Oxford Univ Press, 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0195294084) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Fine/None as Issued.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003414
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

ALBRIGHT, W.F. AND MANN, C.S.  Matthew (the Anchor Bible # 26)
New York, NY, Doubleday, 1984. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Clean text. POS. NO Dust Jacket. Black marker on top. Occasional black pencil notation in text & FFE. Eraseable. Less than 1/10,000 of text has pencil. Nice reading copy. Square of the dustjacket is pasted to the front cover. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003395
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BARTHEL, MANFRED  Jesuits: History and Legend of the Society of Jesus
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1984. (ISBN: 0688028616) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003405
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BATES, ERNEST SUTHERLAND (EDITOR)  The Bible; the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books, 1951, Abridgement of 1936 Collectors Edition. Hard Bound , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Fine. One of the Pocket Book series (6 5/8" tall). Hardbound. Originally published in 1936 by Simon & Schuster. An abridgement ofTHE BIBLE DESIGNED TO BE READ AS LITERATURE. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004601
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BERNSTEIN, CARL; POLITI, MARCO  His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385472374) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 582 pages. Index. Sources. Bibliography. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004663
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BRIGHT, JOHN  Jeremiah: Anchor Bible Volume #21
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books, 1965. (ISBN: 0385008236) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Unmarked Text. Square, tight, and clean. 2nd edition, 19th printing. POStamp. Black marker on top. A square of the dj has been pasted to the front cover. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003398
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

BURNHAM, SOPHY  The Ecstatic Journey: The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0345395077) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003940
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

COOGAN, MICHAEL D.  The Oxford History of the Biblical World
London, Oxford University Press, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0195087070) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Quarto 9" - 12". F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. (two copies). Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003413
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

FISHER, JONATHAN  Scripture Animals, Or Natural History of the Living Creatures Named in the Bible (Written Especially for Youth)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Weathervane Books, 1972, Facsimile of the 1834 Edition. (ISBN: 0517145901) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. A Facsimile copy of the 1834 edition. Illustrated throughout. 347 pages. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004887
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

GOLB, NORMAN  Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls?: The Search for the Secret of Qumran
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 002544395x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003404
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

HELMS, RANDEL  Gospel Fictions
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books, 1989. (ISBN: 0879755725) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 154 pages. Notes. Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003483
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

L'ENGLE, MADELEINE  Sold Into Egypt;; Joseph's Journey Into Human Being
Wheaton, Illinois, Harold Shaw, 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0877887667) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked Unclipped. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003473
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

LESLIE, ELMER A.  Jeremiah
Abingdon Press, 1954, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No additional printings. NF/VG. Book unmarked, jacket rubbed along both top and bottom edges. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004172
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MANDELKER, AMY AND POWERS, ELIZABETH  Pilgrim Souls : A Collection of Spiritual Autobiographies ( Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1999. (ISBN: 0684843110) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Advance uncorrected reader's proof. Trade PB. Unmarked. Fine. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005027
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MANNIN, ETHEL  Two Studies in Integrity
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam, 1954. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NfF/VG in Mylar. Bookplate, else unmarked. 11 illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004530
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

MOORE, CAREY A.  Daniel, Esther, and Jeremiah: The Additions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1979. (ISBN: 0385047029) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anchor Bible Series # 44. Near Fine. PO black coding on top else fine. Text immaculate. No DJ. Near Fine.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 003401
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

NICKELL, JOE  Looking for a Miracle: Weeping Icons, Relics, Stigmata, Visions & Healing Cures
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books, 1998. (ISBN: 1573926809) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. 253 pages. Index. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003407
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

STOFFEL, NICHOLAS J.  An Epitome of the New Testament
Notre Dame, Indiana, The University Press, 1900, First American Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Greek language Bible passages, written by a Professor of Greek at Notre Dame. 322 pages. Very Good Plus condition. Very Good Plus.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 003435
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

WHITE, ELLEN G.  The Desire of the Ages; the Conflict of the Ages Illustrated in the Life of Christ
Mountain View , California, Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1998, Centennial Edition. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". 863 pages. Red faux buckram cover. Index. Centennial Edition. Volume 3 Conflict of the Ages Series. Near Fine. Unmarked. Gilt Titles. Front free endpaper removed. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004789
    Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Longfellow's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005