| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 1951 Cornhusker; Yearbook of a State University Universitly of Nebraska, 1951. Hard Bound , Small Folio. Fine. POS. 9" X 12 1/4". Volume 45. Student & organization Index. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005083 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| - Golden Gulch: The Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch Virginia City, Montana, 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Sindy Cosens. Near Fine. Trade paperback. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004566 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream The Statue of Liberty- Ellis Island Foundation. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003526 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Our Glorious Century/Key Events, Pictures, Places, Personalities, Milestones, Memories, Lifestyles, Traditions, Insights New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1994. (ISBN: 0895776162) Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003494 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, FRANK W. Outlaws of Manitoba Calgary, Alberta, Frontier Publishing Company, 1971. Wrappers , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F ine in Wrappers. Unmarked. Frontier Book #26. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004641 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BLOW, MICHAEL & DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B. Colonial America New York, N.Y, American Heritage, 1967. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Slipcased. Two volumes. "Colonial Antiques" and "Thirteen Colonies". Unmarked. Fine. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003042 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRANCH, DOUGLAS The Cowboy and His Interpreters New York, New York, U.S.A. Cooper Square Publishers, 1961, Reprint of 1865 Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Will James, Joe De Yong, Charlie Russell. Reading Copy only. Damp stained front cover and crinkled lower pages inside. No sticking together, though, and very readable still. Unmarked. Not ex-lib. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004621 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN H. Study of American Folklore : An Introduction New York, New York, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1968. (ISBN: 0393098036) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003516 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CONNELL, EVAN Son of the Morning Star Harper & Row, 1985. (ISBN: 0060970030) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Trade paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004655 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR Alistair Cooke's America Knopf, 1973. (ISBN: 0394487265) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight and clean. Jacket unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003519 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CROY, HOMER Corn Country New York, N.Y, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG in Mylar. First Edition. Spine sunned. DJ spine missing head and tail pieces, and one piece rear upper corner. PO Bookplate. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002985 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DIEBOLD, ROBERT The Narrative of the Captivity and Restoration of Mrs. Mary Richardson LAncaster, Massachusetts, 1975. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/VG in Mylar. Unclipped. National Bicentennial Edition. A few pencil markings in the introduction pages iii to v, else unmarked. 96 pages. Map endpapers. DJ rear cover has tear and wrinkling. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 004585 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DOBELIS, INGE America: Land of Beauty and Splendor New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest, 1992. (ISBN: 0895774046) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Large Quarto - 11". A state by state guide to the scenic beauty of each state. Fine. Unmarked. 432 pages. Indexed. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003219 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, WILLIS F. Michigan, a History of the Wolverine State Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1970, 2nd Edition 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0802870031) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. 2nd edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. POS on title page. An excellent desk & reference copy. 800 pages. Index. Bibliography. Handsome. Fine/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004610 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS Self-Portrait: U.S. A. New York, NY, Abrams, 1969, First American Edition. Cloth , Large Folio. Ill.: David Douglas Duncan. NF/VG in Mylar. Gift inscription on half title, else fine. Unclipped. 1st edition. Near Fine/Ver y Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003556 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FABER, LORNEY Next Year Country Denver, Colorado, Forum Publishing Company, 1975, First American Edition. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. Illustrated. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004565 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, LLOYD Niagara Country; the Niagara Frontier of the United States and Canada New York, N.Y, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1949, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF in Mylar. First Edition. POBookplate, else unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002983 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| HERTZLER, ARTHUR E. The Horse and Buggy Doctor New York, N.Y, Harpers, 1938, First American Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG in Mylar. First Edition. Rural Kansas medicine. Bookplate. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003239 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KELLY, DANIEL T. The Buffalo Head Santa Fe, New Mexico, The Vergara Publishing Company, 1972, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. Unmarked. No DJ. 1st edition. As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004687 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KETCHUM, RICHARD M. (EDITOR) The Pioneer Spirit New York, N.Y, American Heritage, 1959. Cloth , Quarto 9" - 12". Near fine. Unmarked. No defects. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003041 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KIDDER, TRACY Home Town New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679455884) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very tight, clean copy of the book. Unclipped. Fine/Fine. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 001470 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| KILGORE, HERMINA GERTRUDE (SIGNED COPY) Rough Road in the Rockies: Ups and Downs of Log-Cabin Life on a Fox Farm Colorado Springs, Colorado, Century One Press, 1975, First Edition Second Printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine Plus trade paperback. Unmarked. Depression-era life in the Colorado Rockies. Signed in ink by the Author on the Front Free Endpaper. Nice copy. Near Fine Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004640 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| LEA, TOM The Wonderful Country Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Company, 1952. Illustrated Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Tom Lea. , Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004653 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MARCOSSON, ISAAC Anaconda New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/VG Plus in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. A history of the Anaconda Copper Company. 370 pages. Indexed. 37 pages of photographs. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004570 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| MARCOSSON, ISAAC Anaconda New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Photographs. Very Good reading copy. No DJ. Unmarked. Index. Photographs. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004568 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005