| next page |
| Longfellow's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arctic Alternatives Ottawa, Ontario, Canadian Arctic Resources Committee, 1973. (ISBN: 0969099851) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Basically clean, tight copy of the paperback. A little fading with one crease on the spine. A former owner's signature on the inside front cover. Otherwise clean. 391 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000357 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| Exploration in Alaska: Captain Cook Commemorative Lectures, June-November 1978 Anchorage, AK, Cook Inlet Historical Society, 1980. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Apparent first edition. Very tight and clean, with a little wear to the wrappers. Oblong , Very Good/None. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005233 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| The Pacific Northwest and Alaska Omaha, Nebraska, Union Pacific System, 1925. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green softcover, with tight, clean pages. The cover has been cut, apparently someone cut a picture or emblem off of the cover. The title is intact, and there is a cut from the bottom to the middle of the cover, where there is a 4 inch by 2 inch rectangle cut out. There is also a relatively clean rip radiating out diagonally to the top right corner, about an inch and a half long. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000282 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ADAMS-RAY, EDWARD Andree's Story; the Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897 New York, N.Y, Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. Hard Bound with dust jacket, Octavo. Inexpensive reprint of the Viking Press edition of 1930. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. From the Diaries & Journals of S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, and K Fraenkel, Fine/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 002491 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf, 1999, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 096577693x) Trade Paperback , Large Octavo. Ill.: Frank Hurley. Fine condition. Unmarked. 1st edition. 214 pages. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004390 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, C.L. The Story of Alaska Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1938. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Many plates, photos and maps. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Reading copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 000336 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BARROW, HENRY D. Paradise North; an Alaskan Year N.Y. Dial Press, 1956, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Susan Barrow. VG/G+ in Mylar. 1st edition. Very Good/Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000262 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BROWER, KENNETH Earth and the Great Weather; the Brooks Range San Francisco, Friends of the Earth /Seabury Press, 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0913890065) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F/NF in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 003337 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BURROWS, ELIZABETH Irene of Tundra Towers New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928, First American Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Daugherty, James. G+/None. Front hinge weak, spine sun-faded, back cover has some light discolorations. Otherwise in very good condition. Green cloth, 311 pages. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000300 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| BYRD, RICHARD E. Little America; Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole New York, New York, Putnam, 1930, First Edition Second Printing. Publisher's Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy. Only previous owner's name in fountain pen on the half title page, else near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000258 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CARLO, POLDINE Nulato Fairbanks, AK, Poldine Carlo, 1978, First Printing. Publishers Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carlo, Glenn. Apparent first printing; no subsequent printings or editions listed. Privately printed book documenting the way of life of the Nulato. The boards are lightly sunned around the edges, pages are tight and clean. The jacket shows some discoloration and there are some spots on the back of the jacket, close to the spine as well. Unclipped, with one very small tear. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 003458 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, WALKER The Loneliest Continent; the Story of Antarctic Discovery Greenwich, CT, NYGS, 1964, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF in Mylar. 1st edition.Unmarked. Unclipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000263 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHEVIGNY, HECTOR Lord of Alaska; the Story of Barqanov and the Russian Adventure Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, 1951, First Edition. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket is bright with no clips or marks, with several small tears. Book is fine, non-fiction, with index and source list and without marks or names. DJ in plastic. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000253 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| CHEVIGNY, HECTOR Lord of Alaska New York, Viking Press, 1943, First (Kansas Centennial) Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third printing. Some chipping of the dj at the top and bottom of the spine, plus wear along the top and a small third of an inch tear at the bottom of the front cover. Price intact. The book itself is beautiful, tight and clean. DJ in Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| COLBY, MERLE A Guide to Alaska New York, MacMillan Company, 1943. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Apparent 6th edition. The book is in very good condition, with some very light fading of the cover. Map in rear pocket. Light rubbing of the two corners on the front cover. 427 pages. Spine is tight, and the book is otherwise clean. POS. Near Fine./No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000310 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MARY LEE Uncle Sam's Attic Boston, W.A. Wilde Co. 1930. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photos By Author. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean and tight. Reading Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 000335 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| DENISON, B.W. Alaska Today Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-library, with usual markings. 2nd printing. Good reading copy. Good Plus/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000309 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FEJES, CLAIRE Villagers New York, New York, Random House, 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good, tight copy of the book. The outer edges of the pages opposite the spine are lightly water spotted. Three of four corners are lightly bumped, spine is lightly worn. The dustjacket is in very good condition, with one quarter inch tear on the bottom of the front cover and the inside flap bearing some small creases. Non price-clipped. Signed by author on ffep. Good Plus/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000273 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FIENNES, RANULPH To the Ends of the Earth New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877954909) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is tight and clean, save for slight bumps on two of the four corners, and some light fading on the top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise immaculate. 547 pages. Near Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000277 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FINNIE, RICHARD Lure of the North New York, New York, U.S.A. Mckay, 1940, First American Edition. Cloth & Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Richard Finnie. NF.VG+ in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Illustrated. Index. Copper River First Nation explorations in the Canadian arctic. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004847 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FITZHUGH AND CROWELL Crossroads of Continents Washinton, D C, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0874744350) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is basically as new save for some very light wear on the cover and a former owner's plate and signature on the ffep. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000356 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FREDRICKSON, OLIVE A. The Silence of the North New York, New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1972, First Edition Second Printing. (ISBN: 517 501 04X) Publisher's Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000257 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FREUCHEN, PETER The Arctic Year New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price clipped dj, with some wear and tear at the top of the spine and the top of the back cover. Pages tight and clean, with a gift inscription to a former owner on the first page. Near Fine/Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000285 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FREUCHEN, PETER Vagrant Viking New York, Julian Messner, Inc. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth printing. 422 pages. Book is near fine, with some light fading of the spine. Half inch tear on the top of the front cover, and the top/bottom of the spine are slightly worn and chipped. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 000286 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. | ||
| FREUCHEN, PETER Vagrant Viking New York, Julian Messner, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE . F/NF in Mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000321 Click here to order or inquire at Longfellow's Books. |
| next page | |
| Longfellow's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Longfellow's Books 2005