| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Curator : Quarterly Publication of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 21, Number 2, June 1978 American Museum of Natural History, 1978. Soft Cover. Pages 101-173. B/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom rear cover corner has a small tan stain. Top front cover corner is creased. Includes: New habitat group of wood storks; Storage techniques for ethnology collections; Artificial Gorgonians; Modified bulk sampling of fossils; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 028765 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALLEY, HAROLD P.; LEE,GARY A. Weeds of Wyoming Laramie, WY, University of Wyoming, 1969. Soft Cover. 120pp. Index. Brown text and illustrations. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Small distribution stamp on front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 026374 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOOTH, W. E.; WRIGHT, J. C. Flora of Montana Part II : Dicotyledons Montana State University, 1966. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 305pp. Index. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Maps. Contents are clean. Bottom edges of front cover and first page have a one inch diagonal tear (cover tear has been repaired from behind with clear tape), and the bottom corner of the front cover is creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- . USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 026765 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROOME, HARVEY Faces of the Wilderness Missoula, Montana, Mountain Press, 1972. Cloth. 271pp. B/w photos. Front of DJ has a few white streaks near the spine where it was not properly inked when published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029772 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CALL, MAYO W. Terrestrial Wildlife Inventories : Some Methods and Concepts : Technical Note 349 Bureau of Land Management / U. S. Department of the Interior, 1981. Soft Cover. 171 pages. B/w frontispiece. Charts. Top cover corners moisture stained. Title handlettered on spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025398 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CRAIG, V. E. Montana Wildlife August 1963 Helena, Montana, Montana Fish and Game Dept. 1963. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled magazine. B/w photos, maps, and other illustrations. Fore edge has small tear to margins of all pages. Covers are lightly creased and rubbed. Includes: Montana Snakes; 1962 Big Game Harvest; Sheep Creek Sage Grouse; Birds of Montana; 1963 Legislation; Trout Flies and Fly Fishing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 022408 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, DON AND DIANA Mount St. Helens : The Volcano of Our Time Frank Amato Publications, 1980. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Filled with color photos. Map. Front cover is lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028123 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FISHER, RONALD M. Our Threatened Inheritance : Natural Treasures of the United States National Geographic Society, 1984. Simulated Leather. Deluxe Edition. 396pp plus Index. Filled with spectacular color photos. Maps. Gilt decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. All edges gilt. Blue padded simulated leather covers with a gilt eagle on front and gilt lettering on spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Blair, James P. (photographer). Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029295 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FOLLETT, RICHARD Birds of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks Yellowstone Library and Museum Association / National Park Service. Soft Cover. No date. 73pp stapled booklet. Index. Color photos and b/w illustrations. Covers are lightly soiled. Rear cover has two small tears to fore edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027036 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| GILDERS, MICHELLE Crossing Alaska Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1997. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Spectacular color photos of scenery, wildlife. Story of the trans-Alaska pipeline. 144pp. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012466 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| GORDON, JOHN C. The New Face of Forestry : Exploring a Discontinuity and the Need for a Vision ( Pinchot Lecture Series ) Grey Towers Press. Soft Cover. 16pp stapled booklet. B/w photo and illustration. Contents clean. Front cover has some very light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021940 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREGORY, G. ROBINSON Forest Resource Economics John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Cloth. 548pp. Index. Charts. Diagrams. Text is clean. Former owner's name at top edge of title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 021944 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOF, JOHN G. Coactive Forest Management Academic Press, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. 189pp. Index. Charts. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 021943 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HUTCHINS, ROSS E. Trails to Nature's Mysteries : The Life of a Working Naturalist Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. First Printing. Cloth. 222pp. Index. Filled with b/w photos. Maps. B/w frontispiece. Spine is slightly cocked. Top rear DJ edge has a 1/4-inch tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 030968 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JACKMAN, BRIAN The Marsh Lions : The Story of an African Pride David R Godine, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Filled with color photographs and b/w illustrations. DJ top edge has two small tears, bottom DJ edge has a small chip and tear, top rear DJ edge also has a small tear. All tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Scott, Jonathan. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 025295 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LANE, FRANK W. Animal Wonder World : A Chronicle of the Unusual in Nature Sheridan House, 1951. Cloth. 310pp. Index. B/w photos. Contents are clean. Front free endpaper has 2 tiny tears to top edge, with a light crease between them. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023022 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEMBKE, JANET Shake Them 'Simmons Down Lyons & Burford, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 229pp. B/w illustrations. Selling online since 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030646 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| LICHTER, ALFREDO A. Tracks in the Sands, Shadows on the Sea : Marine Mammals of Argentina and Antarctica Ediciones Terra Nova, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 284pp plus Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. French flap fold covers. Rear cover is creased near top corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 027003 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| LIMERICK, PATRICIA NELSON Desert Passages : Encounters with the American Desert University of New Mexico Press, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 218pp. Index. Only library marking is small stamp on title page - no external markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029169 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LONG, AMELIA EDWARDS (COMPILER) Outdoor Reference Guide Stackpole Company, 1959. Hard Cover. 288pp. B/w photos. Text block fore edge has a faint moisture stain which slightly penetrates margins of only last two pages. Covers have some water spots and stains. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026609 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MADSON, JOHN; KOZICKY, ED Game, Gunners and Biology : The Scientific Approach to Wildlife Management Winchester Press, 1971. Soft Cover. 48pp stapled booklet. Illustrated with b/w cartoons. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022311 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, ALEXANDRA Still Waters William Morrow & Co. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "Al and Ann." 213pp. Filled with color and b/w photos. Bottom front DJ edge has one tiny tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: TAM300 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCKELL, CYRUS; BLAISDELL, JAMES; GOODIN, JOE (EDS) Wildland Shrubs : Their Biology and Utilization Ogden, Utah, Intermountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, 1971. Soft Cover. 494pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts. Illustrations. Former owner's name written in black marker at top corner of front cover. Covers have light foxing. Bottom rear cover edge has a 1/4-inch square piece missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027865 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SOKOLOV-MIKITOV, IVAN The Sounds of the Earth Moscow, Malysh, 1978. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 78pp. Bi-color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 010395 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SOKOLOV-MIKITOV, IVAN The Sounds of the Earth Moscow, Malysh, 1978. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 78pp. Bi-color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028404 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005