LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Science::General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ADAMS, NANCY  The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977. Soft Cover. Spiral bound. 83pp. Full-page color illustrations. Contents are clean. Book is enclosed in a plastic cover (apparently as published). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022568
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOLLES, EDMUND BLAIR  Galileo's Commandment: An Anthology of Great Science Writing
W H Freeman & Co, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 485 pages. Index. Bottom cover corners lightly bumped. Includes works by Asimov, Bartlett, Cannon, Chomsky, Feynman, Galileo, Huxley, Mach, Maxwelll, Oppenheimer, Popper, Russell, Sagan, Sullivan, Voltaire and many others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 024346
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CAVALIERI, LIEBE F.  The Double-Edged Helix : Science in the Real World ( Convergence Series )
Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. 196pp. Index. Bottom rear DJ edge has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028940
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CAVELOS, JEANNE  The Science of Star Wars : An Astrophysicist's Independent Examination of Space Travel, Aliens, Planets, and Robots As Portrayed in the Star Wars Films and Books
St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. 255pp. Index. Bottom text block edge has a small soiled spot. Top rear DJ edge is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032939
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DAVIS, HELEN MILES  Science Exhibits
Science Service, 1955. Cloth. 96pp. Index. B/w photos and diagrams. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033009
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - FITZPATRICK, EWART ADSIL  Pedology : A Systematic Approach to Soil Science
Hafner, 1972. Pictorial Cloth. 306pp. Index. Color and b/w photos, charts, diagrams, maps. Fold-out classification (of climate) chart. Center section on Horizon Data. Text is clean. Rear free endpapers are puckered from card pocket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 020594
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FREDERICK, E. R.  Utilizing Electrical Effect in Nonaqueous Filtration
Filter Media Specification, 1996. Soft Cover. 155 pages. Indexes. Glossary. B/w photographs, charts and diagrams. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 025984
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FREDERICK, E. R.  Utilizing Electrical Effect in Nonaqueous Filtration
Filter Media Specification, 1996. Hard Cover. 155 pages. Indexes. Glossary. B/w photographs, charts and diagrams. Charcoal cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4850] Book number: 025985
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GORAN, MORRIS  Treasury of Science Jokes
Lincoln Herndon Press, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. 198pp. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. Glue residue inside front cover where card pocket was removed. Remnant of checkout sheet on front flyleaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024645
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GRAVE, ERIC V.  Using the Microscope : A Guide for Naturalists
Dover, 1991. Soft Cover. 224 pages. Index. Color photographs on inside covers and b/w photographs and other illustrations throughout text. Cover corners very lightly rubbed. Based on a special course for amateur naturalists and non-science majors athe New York Microsopical Society. Unabridged and slightly altered republication of Dicover the Invisible published in 1984 by Prentice-Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024370
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GREEN, PAUL R. (COMPILER)  Science and Your Faith in God : A Selected Compilation of Writings and Talks By Prominent Latter-day Saints Scientists on the Subjects of Science and Religion
Bookcraft, 1960. Decorative Cloth. 317pp. Index. Contents are clean. Price-clipped DJ is lightly rubbed. Top front DJ edge has a 1-inch tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. Rear of DJ is a little rippled as if exposed to humidity, but there is no moisture staining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032428
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HALL, NINA (ED.)  Exploring Chaos : A Guide to the New Science of Disorder
W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 223pp. Color plates, b/w photos, and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031827
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HARTSTON, WILLIAM  Drunken Goldfish : A Celebration of Irrelevant Research
Unwin Hyman, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 154pp. Filled with b/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032541
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HYDE, MARGARET OLDROYD  Animals in Science
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. Pictorial Cloth. 143pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Card pocket removed from rear free endpaper. Glue residue beneath DJ flaps. DJ is price-clipped, and rear of DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026916
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KYBURG, HENRY E. JR.  Philosophy of Science : A Formal Approach
Macmillan Company, 1968. First Printing. Cloth. 332pp. Index. Yellow highlighting on about 30pp. Former owner's bookplate and name written on front endpaper. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031640
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DU NOUY, LECOMTE  The Road to Reason
Longmans, Green and Co. 1949. First American Edition. Cloth. 254 pages. Index. Frontispiece is photograph of author. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ edges rubbed with a few small tears. DJ creased and rubbed. Top and bottom DJ spine missing small pieces (no text affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025897
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SAUNDERS, DONALD F.  Petroleum Reconnaisance Report Map Area 3 : ERTS-based Morphostructural Analysis Map Series
Texas Instruments, 1975. Soft Cover. Comb binding. Paginated by section. Maps and charts. B/w aerial photos. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026434
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SHAPLEY, HARLOW; RAPPORT, SAMUEL, WRIGHT, HELEN  A Treasury of Science
Grolier, 1963. Cloth. Fifth Revised Edition. 788 pages. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Text block edges lightly foxed. Spine edges lightly rubbed. Bottom cover corners bumped. Gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024331
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SHIELDS, JOHN POTTER  Projects in Basic Magnetism
Howard W. Sams / Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96pp. Index. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Diagrams. Charts. Pen underlining on one page. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 025426
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VERGARA, WILLIAM C.  Science in the World around Us
Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 250pp. Index. B/w diagrams. Top front DJ edge has a tiny tear and is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030410
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VOGEL, SHAWNA  Naked Earth : The New Geophysics
E. P. Dutton, 1995. Hard Cover. 217pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032503
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WELLS, STEPHEN G.; HARAGAN, DONALD R. (EDS)  Origin and Evolution of Deserts
University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 228pp. B/w photos. Maps. Charts. Yellow highlighting on 15pp of first chapter. Cover corners are lightly creased. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030812
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WRIGHT, MICHAEL; PATEL, M. N. (EDS)  Scientific American How Things Work Today
Crown, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 288pp. Index. Glossary. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032144
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005