| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARROW, JOHN D. The World Within the World Oxford University Press, 1991. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 398pp. Index. Diagrams. Top corner of one page is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032838 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLUM, JAMES K. The Stargazer's Companion Mallard Press, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 144pp. Index. Nice color photos and other illustrations. Star charts (b/w). Appears unread. Bottom DJ spine is lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 020021 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLEMINSHAW, CLARENCE H. The Beginner's Guide to the Skies: A Month-By-Month Handbook for Stargazers and Planet Watchers Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. First Thus. Hard Cover. 152pp. Index. More than 100 line drawings, charts and tables. Text is clean. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ flaps are taped to endpapers with clear tape. Top DJ spine has small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022447 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CORNELIUS, GEOFFREY The Starlore Handbook : An Essential Guide to the Night Sky Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 176pp. Index. Glossary. Star tables. Color photos. Illustrations. Star charts. French flap fold covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028817 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DEMPSEY, MICHAEL; PICK, JOAN The Majesty of the Heavens Greystone Press, 1966. Hard Cover. 128pp. Index. Color and b/w illustrations. DJ has a faint moisture stain to bottom rear edge, visible only on reverse side. Bottom front DJ edge has 2 tiny tears and is lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026720 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DOLE, STEPHEN H.; ASIMOV, ISAAC Planets for Man Random House, 1964. First Printing. Cloth. 242 pages. Index. Glossary. Fold-out chart. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. DJ edges lightly rubbed with a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024329 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FICHTEL, CARL E.; TROMBKA, JACOB I. Gamma Ray Astrophysics : New Insight into the Universe (NASA SP-453) NASA, 1981. Soft Cover. 401pp. Diagrams, charts. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. Bottom corner of rear cover is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 021155 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FIRSOFF, V. A. Exploring the Planets A. S. Barnes and Company, 1964. Cloth. 183pp. Index. B/w photos and diagrams. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. DJ is lightly rubbed, with one small tear to bottom front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026372 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN R.; GOODWIN, SIMON Origins: Our Place in Hubble's Universe Overlook Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 128 pages. Index. Filled with stunning color photographs from the Hubble Space Telescope, many are full page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023775 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GUTSCH, WILLIAM A. JR., 1001 Things Everyone Should Know About the Universe Doubleday, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 353 pages. Index. B/w photographs, charts, diagrams. No evidence of card pocket. DJ in mylar pasted to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024352 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARDY, DAVID A. Atlas of the Solar System Peerage Books, 1986. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Ex-Library. 95pp. Index. Glossary. Filled with color photos and other illustrations. One page has some minor pencil underlining and marks in margins. No evidence of library card pocket. Price clipped DJ is in mylar, pasted to endpapers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Very Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030437 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HICKEY, JAMES C. Introducing the Universe Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. 154pp. Index. B/w photos. Constellation charts on endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on half title page. Bottom cover corners are lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024529 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JEANS, JAMES Through Space and Time Macmillan, 1940. Cloth. 224 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 024490 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KELLEY, KEVIN W. (ED.) The Home Planet Addison-Wesley, 1988. Cloth. Unpaginated, but color photos are numbered through 147. Foreword by Jacques Cousteau. Text is primarily in English, however there are quotes throughout which are in both English and the language of the person quoted. Rear DJ fore edge is rubbed with a three inch chafe, and bottom front DJ edge has a 1/2-inch tear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030438 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WHIPPLE FRED L. Earth, Moon and Planets ( The Harvard Books on Astronomy Series ) Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. Cloth. 293 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, charts. Contents clean. Spine somewhat darkened with age. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023593 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LAND, BARBARA The Telescope Makers : From Galileo to the Space Age Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. Cloth. Ex-Library. 245pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Library stamp marked out on title page, and all text block edges. DJ is in mylar, pasted to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030419 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEY, WILLY Inside the Orbit of Earth McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. First Printing. Cloth. Ex-Library. 160pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Library pocket removed from rear free endpaper. Library stamps on text block edges are marked out. DJ is in mylar, taped to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030418 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MARTEN, MICHAEL; CHESTERMAN, JOHN The Radiant Universe : Electronic Images from Space Macmillan, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 128pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028079 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MARTIN, ROY C. Astronomy on Trial : A Devastating and Complete Repudiation of the Big Bang Fiasco University Press of America, 1999. Soft Cover. 245pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 032878 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK Stars and Planets Exeter Books, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 112pp. Index. Glossary. Filled with color and b/w photos, star maps, charts. Photographic endpapers. Top DJ and cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031046 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ORDWAY, FREDERICK I. Life in Other Solar Systems E. P. Dutton & Co. 1965. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 96pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents clean. Covers lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 014951 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PAGE, THORNTON; PAGE, LOU WILLIAMS (EDS.) Wanderers in the Sky : The Motions of Planets and Space Probes ( Volume I Sky and Telescope Library of Astronomy ) Macmillan Company, 1965. First Printing. Cloth. 338 pages. Index. B/w photographs, charts and diagrams. Card pocket removed from rear free endpaper. Library stamp marked out on all text block edges and title page. DJ in mylar taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 024328 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PARKER, BARRY Stairway to the Stars : The Story of the World's Largest Observatory Plenum Press, 1994. Hard Cover. 350pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Only library markings are Withdrawn stamped on title page and a few numbers on same page, which have been crossed out. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024632 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PETERSON, IVARS Newton's Clock : Chaos in the Solar System W. H. Freeman and Company, 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. 317pp. Index. B/w photos and illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031819 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RIDPATH, IAN Stars and Planets Hamlyn, 1979. Hard Cover. 96pp. Index. Filled with color photos and other illustrations. Photographic endpapers. Bottom cover corner is lightly bumped. DJ edges have a few small tears, repaired from behind with clear tape, and some creasing near tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine/Very Good-, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031047 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005