| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Handbook of Genealogy and Temple Work Salt Lake City, Genealogical Society of Utah, 1924. Cloth. 333pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper, with some light soiling to front endpapers. Some pencil notations on rear endpapers. Minor pencil marks in margins and text (very sparse). Front and rear hinges just barely starting. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: J26 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Masonic Code of the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Wyoming Grand Lodge of A. F. and A. M. 1954. Cloth. 216pp. Index. Lodge name on front endpaper. Included in rear pocket are Amendments for the years 1959, 1965, 1968, the fore edges of which have small tears and stains as they stick outside the book covers a bit. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 032852 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Ritual of a Rebekah Lodge Under the Jurisdiction of the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows : Revised 1967 Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, 1968. Cloth. 118pp. Lodge information filled out inside front cover. Green cloth covers with blind debossed title on front. Top front spine edge has a small tear to surface cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 028335 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AALAND, MIKKEL The Sword of Heaven : A Five Continent Odyssey to Save the World Travelers' Tales Inc. 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. 262pp. B/w photos. Map of world in rear of book. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032216 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AMIDON, HORTON W. Cross-Correspondence among the Loehr-Daniels Life Readings Gnosticoeurs, 1985. Soft Cover. 132 pages. Contents clean. Top spine lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 025644 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAIER, KURT Problems of Life & Death : A Humanist Perspective Prometheus Books, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. 233pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032050 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, ANNE Religions of the East St Martins Press, 1974. First American Edition. Cloth. 256pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Card pocket removed from rear free endpaper. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. No external library markings. Covers Hinduism, Buddhism, Tibetan Buddhism, Zen Buddhism, Taoism, Sufism. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026733 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARRY, JOHN W. Masonry and the Flag Masonic Service Association of the United States, 1924. Cloth. 109pp. Contents are clean. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine (lettering on spine is a bit faded). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 021050 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BIBBY, REGINALD W. Fragmented Gods: The Poverty and Potential of Religion in Canada Irwin, 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. 319pp. Index. Contents are clean. Spine has vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 021478 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BRANSTON, BRIAN The Lost Gods of England Oxford University Press, 1974. Cloth. 216pp. Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top margins of a few pages are lightly foxed. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 025127 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHISHTIE, S. K. Mission to Middle East & Afghanistan with the Haj Background, with Illustrations Delhi, India, Self-published. Cloth. No pub. date, but dedication is dated 28/8/1953. 96pp. B/w photos and frontispiece (photo of author). Text is clean. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Ribbon marker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 021000 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CORNELISON, ISAAC A. The Natural History of Religious Feeling : A Question of Miracles in the Soul G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1911. First Edition. Cloth. 273pp. Index. First few pages have very light foxing (barely noticeable). Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 022757 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CROFT, DELMER EUGENE Supreme Personality; Supreme Self-command; That Impelling Something; Supreme Forces of Mind; Laughing it Through; Supreme Love Thrills ( Six Booklets in 3/4 Leather Binding ) New Haven, CT, New Haven Printing Co. Half-Leather. Six booklets bound in 3/4 leather binding. Pub. dates:1915; 1916; 1921; 1920; 1922; 1917 respectively. Pages: 48/48/64/64/64/64. B/w illustrations. Photo of Croft is frontispiece of each booklet. Top edges of 3 pages have a small tear which penetrates text (text is still legible). Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Blue cloth covers with dark blue leather spine and corners. Tooled bands and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Title on spine is simply "Essays." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] Book number: 026295 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DALAI LAMA; CUTLER, HOWARD C. The Art of Happiness : A Handbook for Living Riverhead Books, 1998. Hard Cover. 322pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032511 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| DENNING, MELITA; PHILLIPS, OSBORNE The Sword and the Serpent : The Magical Philosophy Book III ( Qabalah & Magic Art Cosmo-Dynamics ) Llewellyn Publications, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 265 pages. Color and b/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners lightly rubbed. Rear cover lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024181 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| ESPOSITO, JOHN L. The Islamic Threat : Myth or Reality? Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 243pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024772 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARRAR ET AL Non-Biblical Systems of Religion Cranston and Curts, 1893. Cloth. 243pp plus ads in rear. Page edges are somewhat age-darkened. Former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Tips of bottom corners of a few pages are creased. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Small circular glue residue spot at bottom spine where a sticker had been affixed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028384 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FERGUSSON, ERNA Dancing Gods : Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona University of New Mexico Press, 1990. Reprint. Soft Cover. 286pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Foreword by Tony Hillerman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 024993 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAM, WAYNE Man's Living Religions : A Course for Adult Study Herald, 1966. Cloth. 327pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Four pages have minor red pencil underlining and notes in margins. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ edges have a few small chips and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033242 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HILLER, CARL E. Caves to Cathedrals: Architecture of the Worlds Great Religions Little, Brown and Company, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 138 pages. Index. Filled with b/w photographs. Contents clean. Bottom front spine lightly bumped. Top DJ spine has one tiny chip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023726 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HUTH, GREGORY R. Awakening : In Pursuit of the Divine Paradox Alyssum / Ecumenica Press, 2000. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "E--- and J---" on front free endpaper and dated 4/11/00. 213pp. Index. B/w frontispiece. Foreword by the Dalai Lama. Bottom rear DJ flap corner is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031314 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KELCHNER, JOHN WESLEY The Bible and King Solomon's Temple in Masonry A. J. Holman Company, 1940. Full-Leather. Color and b/w plates in front. Presentation page has been filled out. Blue leather covers with gilt lodge symbol on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Covers are rubbed, with small edge tears. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 033251 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KELLER, MARY The Hammer and the Flute : Women, Power, and Spirit Possession Johns Hopkins University Press, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. 289pp. Index. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: TAM251 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEWIS, C. S. The Problem of Pain Macmillan Company, 1944. Cloth. 148pp. Index. Endpapers have some very light foxing. Green cloth covers with black lettering on spine. DJ is edge chipped with small tears (repaired from behind with clear tape), and is missing small pieces from top spine and top rear edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/Fair. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 032281 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| MACDONALD, D. B. The Development of Muslim Theology, Jurisprudence and Constitutional Theory Lahore, Pakistan, Premier Book House, 1960. Cloth. 414pp. Index. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Front hinge has been repaired with clear tape. What appears to be glue has seeped through to front spine edge. DJ is rubbed, lightly soiled, and missing small pieces from top and bottom spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Good+. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 028377 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005