next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Religion::Christianity::Roman Catholic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Book of Blessings : Study Edition
Liturgical Press, 1990. Soft Cover. 799pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: TAM162
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Catechism of the Catholic Church
United States Catholic Conference, 1994. Cloth. 803pp. Indices. Color plates. Contents are clean. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom rear DJ edge has 2 small closed tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 031457
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Daily Readings from the Cloud of Unknowing
Templegate Publishers, 1986. First American Edition. Soft Cover. 93pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 023226
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  New Saint Joseph Sunday Missal and Hymnal : The Complete Masses for Sundays and Holydays
Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1966. Simulated Leather. 528pp. Index. Black and red text and illustrations. Ribbon markers. Musical scores. All edges red stained as published, with some light spotting. Black simulated leather covers wtih gilt lettering on front and spine. Book is in a heavy protective stitched plastic cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 031763
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Official Handbook of the Legion of Mary ( Legio Mariae )
Concilium Legionis Mariae, 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. Eighth American Edition. 348 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Red covers with pastedown on front. Pastedown and cover corners are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 025691
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Optimus Magister Bonus Liber
Loyola University Press, 1953. Cloth. 31pp. Decorated endpapers. Published in observance of Loyola's 40th year, and the opening of a new office building and warehouse, and in remembrance of the recent Golden Jubilee in the Society of Jesus of the Rev. Austin G. Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 020485
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AMBROGIANI, PIETRO  Jean XXIII, Curé du Monde
Le Livre Contemporain, 1959. Hard Cover. French text. 252pp. B/w photo plates. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Top text block edge is lightly soiled. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Bottom DJ spine has one tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028374
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BIGO, PIERRE  The Church and Third World Revolution
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Orbis Books, 1977. Soft Cover. 316 pages. Index. Pen underlining and stars in margins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 023828
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

O'BRIEN, WILLIAM HOY  The Vatican
Stato della Citta del Vaticano. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. B/w photos. Contents are clean. Spine and inside front and rear hinges have been repaired with clear tape. "Adapted from 'The Vatican,' by Ann Carnahan (Farrar, Straus, and Young Inc. Copyright 1949, by Ann Carnahan)." 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 020809
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRODERICK, ROBERT C.  The Catholic Encyclopedia
Thomas Nelson, 1976. Soft Cover. 612pp. B/w illustrations. Spine has a vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 030428
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BROKERING, HERBERT F.  Lift Up Your Hearts
Liturgical Press, 1966. Pictorial Cloth. 51pp. Full-page color photos. Appears unread. DJ is rubbed, with one small tear to bottom front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 020271
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARMIGNAC, JEAN  Christ and the Teacher of Righteousness: The Evidence of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Helicon Press, 1962. Hard Cover. 168pp. Index. Contents are clean. Price-clipped DJ has a few tiny edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 023033
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHARUE, ANTOINE-MARIE - BISHOP OF NAMUR  The Diocesan Clergy: History and Spirituality
Desclee Company, 1963. Cloth. 327pp. Index. Contents are clean. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 023064
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHRISTIANI, LEON  Why We Believe ( Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 107 )
Hawthorn Books, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 123 pages + list of volumes in Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Cover corners lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 025757
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLIFFORD, SISTER STEPHANIE  St. Joseph's Mass Book
Collins, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Filled with color photos. Large print and key text. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 030683
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COLLINS, PATRICK W.  Bodying Forth: Aesthetic Liturgy
Paulist Press, 1992. Soft Cover. 187 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 024614
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CORLEY, PATRICIA  The Story of St. Mary's Mission ( Stevensville, Montana )
Self Published, 1941. Soft Cover. 23pp stapled booklet. B/w photos and other illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Bottom spine has a moisture stain. Cover edges are age-darkened. Front cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 027304
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CULHANE, ANNA V.  Gingham and Silk : A Collection of Short Stories
St. Nazianz, WI, Society of the Divine Savior (Salvatorian Seminary), 1945. First Edition. Cloth. 232pp. Contents are clean. DJ has piece missing from top front edge which affects part of the subtitle (written above the title). DJ also has small chips to top and bottom edges, a 2-inch tear along top front spine edge, a 1-inch tear along bottom front spine edge (both tears repaired from behind with clear tape), and DJ is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fair.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 022181
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CULLMANN, OSCAR  A Message to Catholics and Protestants
William B. Eerdmans, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. 57pp. Contents are clean. Top front DJ edge has one tiny tear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 028383
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CUNNINGHAM, LAWRENCE  Saint Francis of Assisi
Harper & Row, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. 124pp plus color plate captions and Index. Color and b/w photos and reproductions of art works. Text is clean. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge. Price-clipped DJ has small tear to bottom front spine edge. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Stock, Dennis (photographer). Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022322
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DAVIES, STEVAN L.  The Gospel of Thomas and Christian Wisdom
Seabury Press, 1983. Soft Cover. 182 pages. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 026071
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DAVIES, MICHAEL  The Tridentine Mass
Angelus Press. Soft Cover. 70pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Old bookstore stamp inside front cover. Rear cover is lightly soiled along spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 026698
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DELANEY, JOHN J. (ED.)  Dictionary of American Catholic Biography
Doubleday & Co. 1984. First Edition. Cloth. 621pp. Contents are clean. DJ has one tiny tear to bottom rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 023058
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DUSSEL, ENRIQUE  A History of the Church in Latin America: Colonialism to Liberation ( 1492-1979 )
William B. Eerdmans, 1981. Cloth. 360pp. Maps, charts. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Minor underlining and marks in margins of 5 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 023040
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EBERSCHWEILER, WILLIAM  Stand Strong in the Lord : Spiritual Conferences on the Interior Life
Alba House, 1962. Cloth. 348pp. Contents clean. Inside bottom front edge of DJ shows moisture evidence, but exterior only has slight puckering at that spot and book is not affected. Front inside DJ flap has 3 vertical creases. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 020552
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005