| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 384 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bible Readings for the Home Circle Canadian Watchman Press, 1940. Decorative Cloth. 794 pages. Index. Filled with b/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Former owner's name and city written in pencil on front free endpaper. Rear cover is slightly bowed. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 024737 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Buka Ea Merapelo Ea Kereke : Lifela Tsa Kereke ( Sotho Prayer Book and Hymn Book Combined ) Collins, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Sotho language. Two books in one: 638pp/208pp. Index in front of second book. Appears unread. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032005 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Canadian Baptist Home Missions Digest Volume 6, 1963-1964 Home Mission Boards / Committees. Soft Cover. 308pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Former owner's name at top corner of title page. Corners of front cover are creased. Spine has a vertical crease. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 026464 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1929 Cedar Falls, IA, Holst Printing. Soft Cover. Danish text. 94pp. B/w photos. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Pencil note at top margin of one page. Covers are soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028743 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1928 Cedar Falls, IA, Holst Printing. Soft Cover. Danish text. 77pp. B/w photos. Map. Top corner of title page is creased. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028744 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1927 Cedar Falls, IA, Holst Printing. Soft Cover. Danish text. 95pp. B/w photos. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top corners of 2 pages are creased. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028745 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1932 Cedar Falls, IA, Holst Printing. Soft Cover. Danish text. 98pp. B/w photos. Map. Center page is loose. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028746 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1924 Cedar Falls, IA, Dannevirke's Trykkeri. Soft Cover. Danish text. 78pp. B/w photos. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Covers are soiled. Spine is rubbed, and missing small pieces of surface paper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028747 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1923 Cedar Falls, IA, Dannevirke's Trykkeri. Soft Cover. Danish text. 61pp. B/w photos. Margins of a few pages are soiled. Bottom corner of title page is creased. Covers are soiled. Spine is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028748 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1922 Cedar Falls, IA, Dannevirke's Trykkeri. Soft Cover. Danish text. 64pp. B/w photos. Text block fore edge has a few tiny brown spots which just barely penetrate interior page margins. Covers are lightly soiled. Spine is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028749 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Danske Kvinders Missionsfond : Aarsskrift for 1921 Cedar Falls, IA, Dannevirke's Trykkeri. Soft Cover. Danish text. 67pp. B/w photos. Top corners of some pages are creased. Small brown stain at top spine just barely penetrates interior. Former owner's name in pencil on title page. Covers are detached, but taped together at spine with brown paper tape. Covers are soiled and creased, with small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028750 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Death of Heinrich Heine and Other Gospel Papers Loizeaux Brothers, Bible Truth Depot. Cloth. No date. 144pp. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is clipped. Blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering and decoration on front, and dark blue lettering on spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.25 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8625] Book number: 030348 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Doctrine in the Church of England : The Report of the Commission on Christian Doctrine Appointed By the Archbishops of Canterbury and York in 1922 Macmillan Company, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. 242pp. Minor pen marks in margins. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 032663 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Greater World Christian Spiritualist League Hymn Book Greater World Association, 1934. Soft Cover. 48pp sewn binding booklet with blue flexible cloth covers. Pictorial title page. Words to 106 hymns. Top edge of first page has "104 Psalm" written in pencil. Front cover is creased. Last page has a small spot on fore margin. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 026823 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Half Can Never Be Told World Wide Revival Prayer Movement, 1927. Soft Cover. 96pp. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly creased. Spine edges are rubbed. Two tiny chips to bottom spine, and 1/4-inch tear along top front spine edge. Part 1: The Revival of 1857-1858. Part 2: The Half Can Never Be Told, or The Shanghai Revival. Includes words and music for the hymn Publish Abroad, and a short story about the hymn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 021465 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| His for the Asking : A Canvass Chairman's Guide Episcopal Diocese of Texas. Soft Cover. No date. 35pp. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 031289 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Holy Church Throughout All the World 1943. Soft Cover. 103pp. Mustard colored covers with brown stripe along front spine, and brown corners and lettering. Covers are very lightly creased and lightly soiled. Based on "The Basil Mathews Conference on World Missions" held in Winnipeg, Man. June 21-25, 1943, under the auspices of The Christian Education Council of Manitoba, Adult Christian Education of Manitoba, The Women's Missionary Societies of Manitoba. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 026629 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford. Full-Leather. No date. 1,024pp plus color maps in rear. B/w woodcut-type illustrations. B/w frontispiece is woodcut of the City of Bethel on one side, and Rachel's tomb on the other (frontispiece had been excised and has been taped back in, also reinforcing hinge, with translucent archival tape). Fore edge of frontispiece is chipped. Front endpaper has a small chafe mark to top corner. All edges gilt. Leather covers have gilt lettering on front and ribbed spine. Cover edges are rubbed. Ribbon marker missing. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 030356 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Kirchengesangburch ( Kirchen Gesangbuch ) fur Evangelisch Lutherische Gemeinden ungeanderter Augsburgischer Konfession Concordia. Full-Leather. German text. No date, but appears to be around 1900. 378pp. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. All edges gilt. Leather covers with gilt cross on front. Bottom rear spine edge has a one-inch tear. Signatures (groupings of pages) of text block are slightly shaken. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 030355 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Narrative of Elizabeth Vermeule ( 15 ) American Tract Society. Soft Cover. No date. 16 page stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Pages and covers are foxed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 024316 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Omalinjongameno Ongeleka Collins, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Kwanyama (Namibian) language. 374pp. Bottom edges of first 12 or so pages are bumped. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032008 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Redeemer's Voice Almanac 1970 Yorkton, SK, Canada, Redeemer's Voice Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Russian text. B/w photos show Ukrainian churches in Manitoba and bishops. Top corners of photo pages have a light moisture stain (to margins - photos not affected). Bottom cover corners are creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 026751 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Revivaltime Radio Sermons 1988 Assemblies of God National Radio-TV Department, 1988. Hard Cover. 320pp. Contents are clean. White covers are somewhat soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027746 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| Sabbath Bells Chimed by the Poets Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co. 1864. Full-Leather. 128pp. Two b/w plates plus frontispiece and a pictorial title page. Binding is tight. Former owner's name and a short gift inscription on front flyleaf. First page has ghost of some pencil writing that was erased, and there is a stray pencil mark or two in margins of book. Minor foxing on second title page. All edges gilt. Tooled leather covers with ornate gilt decoration and lettering on front and rear, and gilt lettering on banded spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed, as are spine edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 032632 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| Unser Erbteil : Eine Gedachtnisschrift auf das 400 jahrige Reformationsjubilaum den 31 Oktober 1917 Concordia, 1917. Decorative Cloth. German text. 242pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration and lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Rear cover is rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 026842 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005