next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Religion::Bible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Apocrypha According to the Authorised Version
Oxford University Press. Cloth. No date. 292pp. Some pencil marks in margins of a few pages. "Ecclesiasticus 38:1-14" written on front and rear flyleaves. Cover edges are lightly rubbed, and cover corners are chipped. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026941
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   The Book of the Bible : Chosen from the Manuscripts and Books Displayed in the Exhibition of 1972
Vatican City, Apostolic Vatican Library, 1973. Hard Cover. This is a 3-ring burgundy colored binder, complete with 66 slides of manuscripts in plastic sleeves. Facing pages have slide numbers with a short description of each slide. Top edges of 2 pages have small creases. Gilt lettering on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 028352
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   The Companion Bible Being the Authorized Version of 1611 with the Structures and Notes, Critical, Expanatory and Suggestive and with 198 Appendixes
Samuel Bagster and Sons Ltd. 1970. Hard Cover. 1,914pp plus 227pp Appendix, which includes maps, photos, indexes, and other illustrations. Presentation stamp and former owner's name and address on half title page, and the date December 1973. Bottom front DJ edge has a one-inch closed tear near flap fold, which was repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 030795
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   The Holy Bible : Clarified Edition ( King of Kings )
Consolidated Book Publishers, 1967. Pictorial Cover. 1,328pp. Some pages beautifully illuminated. Color photos, and color reproductions of art works. Maps. Contains: Dedication to King James; Revised translation of some misleading words in the KJV; Outline Harmony of the Gospels; Encyclopedic Index, Concordance and Dictionary; Bible topics by subject; Parables of Christ; Readings through the Bible in one year. Complete text of the Authorized KJV, to which are added approximately 9000 informative parallel renderings from the ASV and the RSV. Words of Jesus in red. Former owner's name on presentation page, and name and address on front flyleaf. Marriage Record and Father's Family Tree partially filled in. Gold covers with circular pastedown of Jesus on front. Gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Spine edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 029973
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Holy Bible and Apocrypha : Revised Standard Version ( RSV )
Thomas Nelson, 1957. Full-Leather. 1,540pp total. Text is clean. Ribbon marker. Former owner wrote four names and birthdates on front flyleaf. Front hinge starting. Black leather covers with gilt lettering on spine. All edges gilt. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are chipped, and covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 032462
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Holy Bible Containing Old and New Testaments ( OES Order of the Eastern Star Masonic Edition )
Eyre and Spottiswoode / A. J. Holman, 1970. Cloth. 1,152pp. Ribbon markers and also five Masonic silk book markers of varying colors. Signatures of local chapter members and their offices written in pen on front endpaper and verso of presentation page. All text block edges purple stained as published. White cloth covers with gilt lettering and Masonic symbols on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 033134
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The New American Standard Bible New Testament
Moody Press, 1963. Third Edition. Cloth. 441pp. Contents are clean. DJ is rubbed, with small triangular piece missing from bottom rear edge, and a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 021957
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The New Layman's Parallel Bible : King James Version / New International Version / Living Bible / Revised Standard Version
Zondervan, 1984. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 3,193pp. Short gift inscription and Christmas sticker on front endpaper. Onion skin flyleaves are wrinkled. Two references written in small letters on rear endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 033146
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   The Translator's New Testament
British and Foreign Bible Society, 1977. Hard Cover. 581pp. Glossary. Maps. Translational notes. Top corner of front free endpaper has a discolored spot where it appears a sticker was removed. Red covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 030291
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BECK, WILLIAM F.  The Holy Bible : An American Translation
Leader, 1976. Simulated Leather. 1,450pp total plus maps in rear. Black simulated leather covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. All text block edges red speckled as published. Former owner's name written twice on front endpaper. Bottom margins of two pages are lightly creased, and bottom edges of those pages are rough cut. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 032205
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BECK, WILLIAM F.  The New Testament in the Language of Today : An American Translation
Concordia House, 1964. Hard Cover. Fifth Printing. 459pp. Former owner's information on front endpaper. Top front DJ edge is missing a 1-inch by 1/2-inch piece near spine. Top rear DJ edge has two, 1/2-inch tears. Top DJ spine and DJ corners, are chipped. Selling online since 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030624
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHASE, MARY ELLEN  Life and Language in the Old Testament
W. W. Norton & Company, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to "Margaret C. W---". 201pp. Tape residue marks on free endpapers. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030093
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLARK, JAMES; HARPER, H.A.  The Pictorial New Testament Pocket Edition with Pictures Specially Drawn in Palestine for the Scripture Gift Mission
Pocket Testament League / Scripture Gift Mission. Cloth. No date. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Front and rear hinges are attached by webbing only. Bottom corners of a few pages are creased. Light moisture stain to bottom corner of title page, frontispiece, and first page. Edges of front cover have some light moisture spots. Cloth of rear cover is wrinkled. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026448
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLARKE, W. K. LOWTHER  Concise Bible Commentary
Macmillan Company, 1953. Cloth. 996pp. Index. Glossary. Maps, Former owner's name on front endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and title band on front and spine. DJ has a few small chips and tears (tears repaired from behind with clear tape) and is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032292
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COTTRELL, ROY FRANKLIN  The Dawn of a New Day : The Bible Speaks to Our Age
Pacific Press, 1934. Cloth. 364pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Marbled endpapers and text block edges. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 033239
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CRUDEN, ALEXANDER  Cruden's Dictionary of Bible Terms
Baker Book House, 1958. Second Printing. Cloth. 383pp. Text is clean. Short pen note on rear endpaper. Red cloth covers with black title band and gilt lettering on spine. Bottom text block edge is lightly soiled. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029810
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DOMINICK, MABEL A.  The Bible and the Historical Design
Plimpton Press, 1936. Cloth. 288pp. Index. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine are lightly sunned. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032134
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DUMMELOW, J. R. (ED.)  A Commentary on the Holy Bible by Various Writers, Complete in One Volume
Macmillan Company, 1949. Cloth. 1,092pp plus maps in rear. Former owner's name on front endpaper and front free endpaper. Top front cover corner is lightly bumped. DJ edges are rubbed, chipped and missing small pieces. DJ also has some edge tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Poor.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032290
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FLANDERS, HENRY J., JR.; CRESSON, BRUCE C.  Introduction to the Bible
Ronald Press, 1973. Cloth. 558pp. Index. Former owner's name stamped on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024549
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GEIKIE, CUNNINGHAM  The Holy Land and the Bible : A Book of Scripture Illustrations Gathered in Palestine Vol. II
James Pott & Co. 1898. Cloth. Volume 2 only. 544pp. Indices. B/w plates. Former owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is rubbed, but title still legible. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032902
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GORE, CHARLES; GOUDGE, HENRY LEIGHTON; GUILLAUME, ALFRED (EDS)  A New Commentary on Holy Scripture Including The Apocrypha
Macmillan Company, 1948. Cloth. 743pp. Index. Church stamp on endpapers and bottom margins of a few pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 032291
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL; WOOD, IRVING FRANCIS (EDS.)  The Book of Life Volume Five : Bible Poetry
John Rudin & Company, 1927. Full-Leather. 503 pages. Color frontispiece. B/w photographs. All edges gilt. Black leather covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top spine edge has a half inch tear (binding is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 025561
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HANSON, RICHARD S.  The Psalms in Modern Speech ( 3 Volumes in Slipcase )
Fortress Press, 1968. Soft Cover. Three softcover volumes in a Near Fine slipcase (bottom front corner is lightly bumped). 80pp/103pp/124pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032259
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JAMES, FLEMING  Personalities of the Old Testament ( The Hale Lectures )
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. 632pp. Indices. Gift inscription and former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Text block fore edge has a small brown stain. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Covers are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032239
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JONES, ALEXANDER (ED.)  The New Testament of the Jerusalem Bible : Reader's Edition with Abridged Introduction and Notes
Image Books, 1969. Soft Cover. 550pp plus Chronological Table and maps in rear. Bottom corners of 2 pages are creased. Spine has a vertical crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032711
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005